» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Dr. Barry Glassner (Read by)

About this title: This engaging analysis examines how misinformation cycles through the media, transforms public opinion, and eventually leads to public policy changes. Uncovering the often hidden beneficiaries of these scare tactics, this cautionary tale encourages readers to decipher the reality behind media-fed "fear mongering" and to focus instead on the more complex roots of America's problems, including racism, homophobia, and poverty.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Glassner, Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Glassner, Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 3/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Very Good. 0465014909 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 08H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Barry Glassner

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Good. Soft cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Small black marking on back cover. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Barry Glassner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Glassner, Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Fair. 0465014909 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Barry Glassner

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465014897 ISBN: 0465014895

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Small stain on one page. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Barry Glassner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Barry Glassner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Barry Glassner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465014897 ISBN: 0465014895

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Barry Glassner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465014897 ISBN: 0465014895

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Barry Glassner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465014897 ISBN: 0465014895

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Barry Glassner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Glassner, Barry, Dr.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Glassner, Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Good. 0465014909 Good Condition, Creases On Cover, Some Shelfwear, Bent Corners Of Pages, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Barry Glassner

price: $2.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Fair. A small amount of underlining and margin notes. Faint spotting on edge of book; spot on first page. Minor edge wear, a nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Glassner, Barry

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Fine. 0465014909. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Glassner, Barry, Dr.

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Barry Glassner

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. --Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things new book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Barry Glassner

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things new book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Glassner, Barry

price: $3.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 3/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: New. 0465014909 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear. Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear. Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Glassner, Barry

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. 276 pp., index, notes. We are still afraid of the wrong things: crime, drugs, minorities, teen moms, killer kids, mutant microbes, plane crashes, road rage, and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Glassner, Barry

price: $3.59

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465014897 ISBN: 0465014895

Description: Good. 0465014895 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things (Audio... used audio book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things (Audio...

by Barry Glassner

price: $3.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Partners Date Published: 2003-12 ISBN-13: 9781572703537 ISBN: 1572703539

Description: Very Good. Four fine abridged audio cassettes in x/library clamshell case. Over four hours of listening narrated by the author. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

price: $3.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Very good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things used book

The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things

by Glassner, Barry, Dr.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465014903 ISBN: 0465014909

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light cover wear; no marks; no writing in book; no spine crease; binding straight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Denise, The United States

"This was an interesting read. The author's premise is that Americans fear many situations needlessly, as a result of how the media give us information. Some issues you should lose LESS sleep over: school shootings; flying in planes; Halloween candy tampering; cyberpredators; children being taken by strangers. The author posits that fears promulgated by the media take our attention away from issues we feel are beyond our control, and give us something more manageable to worry about. For example, we can make tougher laws at our schools to try to prevent shootings there. The bigger issue, the out-of-control number of guns in our country, seems impossible to do much about. The book ends on an up note, encouraging us to redirect time, money and effort(and elect those who will) to issues that affect large numbers of people, such as gun control and poverty."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Emily, 94043, The United Kingdom

"Did you know that there were never any razor blades in apples? I read this book a long time ago and just haven't gotten around to writing the review for awhile, however I find myself still thinking about the book a lot. While it's not perfect, I think it should be required reading, to educate individuals on how to analyze news shows, mass emails and newspapers. Tip #1: read the title of the "expert" or find the source of the information, ask what their qualifications really are and think about what be their motivation for making the statement. The author basically goes through things Americans are afraid of (such as tainted Halloween candy) and the things we should really fear (such as the poor quality of education). Have any of you read this? I'd love to discuss this with friends or family!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Brittany, The United States

"Glassner is a sociology professor who sets out trying to figure out why the richest, most secure nation in history is afraid of everything. He does a great job connecting things like our fear of cancer to overprotective mothering to our fear of airplane crashes. What's even more interesting is that he wrote this before 9/11, it was published in 1999. Unfortunately, though, his liberalism is pretty strong and he enjoys laying too much blame at the feet of conservatives. He also comes to the conclusion that a really big, genuine scare would essentially cause us all to hold hands and sing "We Are the World." It would be interesting to see what he thinks now, since 9/11 pretty much proved his conclusion to be false."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Kevin, Washington, DC

"When I saw this book on a used book rack, I recognized the title and thought I had seen an interview with the author. But when I started reading it, I realized it had been published in 1999. Hmm, maybe I was mistaken about that interview. Regardless, I still enjoyed it. Since it's a decade old, it's a little outdated. Obviously if this had been written post-9/11 there would be something about terrorism in it and this book is all about domestic fears. But other than that, what he discusses is (unfortunately) still very relevant today.

I've long felt that people are always worrying too much about stupid stuff, and stuff that has often been proven to be blatantly wrong. So he was preaching to the choir with me, but it was still good to read of all the examples he had. He touched on a lot of subjects, such as road rage, school and workplace shootings, poisoned Halloween candy (that's a personal favorite of mine, an urban legend that just won't die), fake illnesses like "Gulf War Syndrome" and "Multiple Chemical Sensitivity", plane crashes, etc. He shows how in many cases the media blew these things way out of proportion to the danger they actually pose (or in the case of fake illnesses, legitimized something that was outright non-existant).

I'm giving this 3 stars because for one, it just wasn't all that compelling of a read for some reason. Maybe like I said, it's because he was preaching to the choir here. But more importantly, he would often counterpoint these false fears with what Americans should be more concerned with, and what they should be more concerned with always seems to be a really liberal issue like gun control. As in, people are afraid of workplace shootings but they should be worried about how many guns there are. I get it, and not necessarily saying he's wrong on all these things, but it got a little much for me. He would imply for almost every fear that it's really because people don't want to address social ill X so they replace their fear with some other thing and I think he just took that too far sometimes. Mayyyybe, or maybe a cigar is just a cigar (to paraphrase Freud).

And as for that particular example, he wasn't even making much sense because he just got done saying that workplace shootings, school shootings, etc rarely happen so we shouldn't worry much about it, and then he says that we should be concerned about the prevalence of guns. But you just told us it rarely happens. And you really didn't show that less guns would lead to less violent crimes anyway. (The NRA argument would be that more "good" people, properly trained in firearms, would be a deterrent to criminals because they wouldn't know who was packing heat. Not saying I agree with this argument either, but I'm saying it's a more complicated issue than he gives credit for and he glosses over a lot of complexity.)

Anyway, those were minor issues I had with the book. Overall, I think it is a good book and I wholeheartedly agree with the main thrust of his argument."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Culture of Fear: Why Americans Are Afraid of the Wrong Things by Dr. Barry Glassner (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.