New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

About this title: Here is a major new work from America's most famous economist--a keen appraisal of the political and economic condition of our society and America's position in the world in the post-Reagan era. The book traces the course of a once dynamic nation's now stultifying sense of contentment.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Very Good. 0395572282 highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Very Good. Very little jacketwear from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by John Kenneth Galbraith

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1992

Description: VG / VG / binding tight, text clean, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Very good. Dustjacket is clean with light edge wear and rubbing. Pages are clean. Boards are very good with minor edge fading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dog-Eared Spine, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Printing. 195 pp. with index. No writing or marks. Binding is tight. Boards are clean. Dust jacket is clean, not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Culture of Contentment, the

by Galbraith, John Kenneth, 1908-

price: $4.89

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Book: Good jacket. 8vo. 195 pp. 5 7/8 x 8 5/8. Blue boards with qtr dark blue cloth, stamped in gold on front and spine. No dj. Cover shows signs of abuse. Ex-govt agency lib copy with ownership markings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Fine/Fine. 0395572282 Library of Congress: 91-47038 This is an excellent hardcover first edition, first printing book. Dustjacket and boards are clean and bright. 195 pages. No alien writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A near fine copy of this hardcover in a near fine jacket; spine slightly cocked. No previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow highlighting throughout the book, edge and corner wear to the dj, spine is slightly rolled, dj is lightly scuffed and scratched, a very nice used first edition! 195 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. ix, 195 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $5.95

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Good+/Good+., DJ. 8vo, 195, General wear to book and DJ. Text is pencil noted/underlined. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Culture of Contentment, the

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $6.24

Ships from NV, USA

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, USA. Date Published: 1992

Description: First [BP-1]. AS NEW/ FINE. [B97-35] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $7.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1992

Description: Trade PB NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Culture of Contentment

by Galbraith, John Kenneth

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First edition. FULL Number First Edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395572283 ISBN: 0395572282

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like NEW Text is very clean and tight Jacket show very little shelf wear an EXCELLENT copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.