» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Culture of Building

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Culture of Building

by Howard Davis

About this title: The "Culture of Building" describes how the built world, including the vast number of buildings that are the settings for people's everyday lives, is the product of building cultures - complex systems of people, relationships, building types, techniques, and habits in which design and building are anchored. These cultures include builders, bankers, architects, developers, clients, contractors, craftspeople, building inspectors, planners, and many others. The product of these cultures, which operate building after building, is the built world of cities and settlements. In this book, Howard ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Culture of Building used book

The Culture of Building

by Davis, Howard

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/8/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195305937 ISBN: 0195305930

Description: Very Good. 0195305930 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Building used book

The Culture of Building

by Howard Davis

price: $12.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195305937 ISBN: 0195305930

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Building used book

The Culture of Building

by Davis, Howard

price: $13.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195305937 ISBN: 0195305930

Description: Fine. 0195305930 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Building used book

The Culture of Building

by Howard Davis

price: $14.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195305937 ISBN: 0195305930

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture of Building used book

Culture of Building

by Davis, Howard

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195305937 ISBN: 0195305930

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 385 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. NOTE: "Architecture 728" written in top right corner of front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Building used book

The Culture of Building

by Davis, Howard

price: $58.28

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st p/b ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195305937 ISBN: 0195305930

Description: Paperback large octavo, as new condition, figures (black & white drawings, colour text-photos). Heavy (1.2 Kg). 385 pp. All buildings are ultimately the products of building cultures-complex systems of people, relationships, rules and habits in which design and building are anchored. Davis uses historical, contemporary and cross-cultural examples to describe the structure of such cultures, and how they are reflected in the form of buildings and cities. Special insights about the improvement of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Building new book

The Culture of Building

by Davis, Howard

price: $62.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195305937 ISBN: 0195305930

Description: New. 0195305930 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Culture of Building used book

The Culture of Building

by Howard Davis

price: $25.65

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195112948 ISBN: 0195112946

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Building used book

The Culture of Building

by Davis, Howard, Dr.

price: $27.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195305937 ISBN: 0195305930

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. significant highlighting and pen underlining/notes, tight binding, moderate shelf wear, dinged corners, one corner of front cover torn off, slight tear near binding on front cover, help support Pacific Northwest... Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Word Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Culture of Building new book

Culture of Building

by Davis

price: $31.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195305937 ISBN: 0195305930

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195305930. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Building new book

The Culture of Building

by Howard Davis

price: $32.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195305937 ISBN: 0195305930

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Building used book

The Culture of Building

by Davis, Howard

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195112948 ISBN: 0195112946

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Building used book

The Culture of Building

by Howard Davis

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195112948 ISBN: 0195112946

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good condition. Some shelf ware with clean pages and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: harvard book store, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Building used book

The Culture of Building

by Davis, Howard

price: $37.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195112948 ISBN: 0195112946

Description: Near Fine in J Fine jacket. Small 4to x (1) 385 pp, preface, introduction, 8 chapters, appendix A-B, index. Some highlighting through page 8, thereafter, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no other highlighting, underlining, or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Architecture~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Building, Howard Davis new book

The Culture of Building, Howard Davis

price: $49.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195305937 ISBN: 0195305930

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Building new book

The Culture of Building

by Davis Howard

price: $50.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195305937 ISBN: 0195305930

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 25cm, pp. 400. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Building used book

The Culture of Building

by Howard Davis

price: $61.30

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780195112948 ISBN: 0195112946

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Building used book

The Culture of Building

by Howard Davis

price: $69.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195305937 ISBN: 0195305930

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Building new book

The Culture of Building

by Howard Davis

price: $80.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195305937 ISBN: 0195305930

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Building used book

The Culture of Building

by Howard Davis

price: $99.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195112948 ISBN: 0195112946

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Culture of Building new book

The Culture of Building

by Howard Davis

price: $179.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-01-06 ISBN-13: 9780195112948 ISBN: 0195112946

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.