About this title: The "Culture of Building" describes how the built world, including the vast number of buildings that are the settings for people's everyday lives, is the product of building cultures - complex systems of people, relationships, building types, techniques, and habits in which design and building are anchored. These cultures include builders, bankers, architects, developers, clients, contractors, craftspeople, building inspectors, planners, and many others. The product of these cultures, which operate building after building, is the built world of cities and settlements. In this book, Howard ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 6/8/2006
ISBN-13:9780195305937ISBN:0195305930
Description: Very Good. 0195305930 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear (creased corner) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195305937ISBN:0195305930
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 385 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. NOTE: "Architecture 728" written in top right corner of front end paper. read more
Edition: 1st p/b ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: OUP: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195305937ISBN:0195305930
Description: Paperback large octavo, as new condition, figures (black & white drawings, colour text-photos). Heavy (1.2 Kg). 385 pp. All buildings are ultimately the products of building cultures-complex systems of people, relationships, rules and habits in which design and building are anchored. Davis uses historical, contemporary and cross-cultural examples to describe the structure of such cultures, and how they are reflected in the form of buildings and cities. Special insights about the improvement of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195112948ISBN:0195112946
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195305937ISBN:0195305930
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. significant highlighting and pen underlining/notes, tight binding, moderate shelf wear, dinged corners, one corner of front cover torn off, slight tear near binding on front cover, help support Pacific Northwest... Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780195112948ISBN:0195112946
Description: Near Fine in J Fine jacket. Small 4to x (1) 385 pp, preface, introduction, 8 chapters, appendix A-B, index. Some highlighting through page 8, thereafter, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no other highlighting, underlining, or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Architecture~ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2000-01-06
ISBN-13:9780195112948ISBN:0195112946
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2000-01-06
ISBN-13:9780195112948ISBN:0195112946
Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.