» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Culture & Truth: The Remaking of Social Analysis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Culture & Truth: The Remaking of Social Analysis

by Renato Rosaldo

About this title: Culture and Truth is a call for a new approach to thinking and writing about culture. Exposing the inadequacies of old conceptions of static, monolithic culture, and of detached, "objective" observers, the book argues instead for social science to acknowledge and celebrate diversity, narrative, emotion, and the unavoidability of subjectivity. In this edition, a new introduction gives powerful reasons for protecting diversity within and outside the academy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Renato Rosaldo

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807046098 ISBN: 0807046094

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Renato Rosaldo

price: $3.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807046098 ISBN: 0807046094

Description: Good. Sunning of spine. Markings. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Renato Rosaldo

price: $3.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807046098 ISBN: 0807046094

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Rosaldo, Renato

price: $4.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807046098 ISBN: 0807046094

Description: Good. 0807046094 Good softcover, edge and corner wear, no writing or highlighting on text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and Truth: The Remaking of Social Analysis

by Rosaldo, Renato

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807046098 ISBN: 0807046094

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture and Truth: The Remaking of Social Analysis used book

Culture and Truth: The Remaking of Social Analysis

by Rosaldo, Renato

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807046234 ISBN: 080704623X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Renato Rosaldo

price: $5.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807046098 ISBN: 0807046094

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Renato Rosaldo

price: $5.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807046098 ISBN: 0807046094

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Rosaldo, Renato

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: trade paper Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780807046098 ISBN: 0807046094

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis new book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Rosaldo, Renato

price: $10.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807046234 ISBN: 080704623X

Description: New. 080704623X NEW BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Rosaldo, Renato

price: $12.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon, Boston Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807046098 ISBN: 0807046094

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 253 pages. Tight copy with minor wear on covers. Manufacturing defect has pages 109 to 140 bound in upside down, but text is complete. "An eloquent and farsighted call for a new approach to thinking and writing about culture. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture & Truth the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Rosaldo, Renato

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1989

Description: xii, 253p., later wraps printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Rosaldo, Renato

price: $14.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807046098 ISBN: 0807046094

Description: Very Good. 253 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture & Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis used book

Culture & Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Rosaldo, Renato

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807046234 ISBN: 080704623X

Description: Very Good. 1993 later printing, Soft cover, slight slant to spine, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Culture and Truth: The Remaking of Social Analysis new book

Culture and Truth: The Remaking of Social Analysis

by Rosaldo, Renato

price: $24.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807046234 ISBN: 080704623X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 253 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Culture & Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis used book

Culture & Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Rosaldo, Renato

price: $25.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Beacon Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807046234 ISBN: 080704623X

Description: Very Good. Soft cover has minor shelf wear, small ding to bottom edge, small white-out spots to last page, pages tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Renato Rosaldo

price: $3.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807046098 ISBN: 0807046094

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Renato Rosaldo

price: $3.56

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807046098 ISBN: 0807046094

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Renato Rosaldo

price: $4.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807046234 ISBN: 080704623X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Renato Rosaldo

price: $4.39

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807046234 ISBN: 080704623X

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Renato Rosaldo

price: $4.39

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780807046234 ISBN: 080704623X

Description: Good. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Renato Rosaldo

price: $5.09

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780807046234 ISBN: 080704623X

Description: Very Good. Great Condition, Fast Delivery. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Rosaldo, Renato

price: $5.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807046234 ISBN: 080704623X

Description: Good. 080704623X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Culture and Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Rosaldo, Renato

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Beacon Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780807046098 ISBN: 0807046094

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Culture & Truth: the Remaking of Social Analysis

by Rosaldo, Renato

price: $7.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beacon Press ISBN-13: 9780807046081 ISBN: 0807046086

Description: Good. 0807046086 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Conor, Bangkok, Thailand

"This was assigned reading a few years ago, but I only got half way through it then. It was a bit of a struggle this time too.

A very heady book in which Rosaldo takes up many of the fundamental questions plaging (now post-colonial) human science. There is a profound amount of material on changing perception in anthropology (which is central to the book) and Rosaldo's position in the polemic of the changing political goals in universities. The latter point should be noted: a shift to more conservative topics is not purely a political one, as Rosaldo reminds the reader, but rather affects everything from office space, and promotions, to the educational visions of entire departments.

This goal-changing was started in America under the Regan Administration and in Britain under Thatcher (It's a Sin by Lawerence Grossberg approaches the British anthropologist's problem). This was of course continued in America during the Bush years, so the topic is still very relevant.

Because the book also points out the importance in social sciences of studying borderlands, interactions between field workers and informants, class struggle and so on, there is also a profound amount of information for the readers and writers involved in the study of globalization.

Rosaldo does all of this without bogging the reader, even the non-anthropologist reader, down. This is a book about social theory, not a death march through his thesaurus. He writes well and sparingly. His phrasing is as adroit as his diction.

These are some of the many reasons this was assigned for me in class. The book is well worth reading. If I have a complaint about it, it's that the writing style (very essayist) doesn't exactly reward the reader for continuing between chapters. One gets done with a section and wants a nap/ciggy/sandwhich, not another 10 pages right away."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 10, 2007
By Lee Ann, San Antonio, TX

"must all anthropologists write so dryly?? he starts with an emotional story, milks it, then the milk runs dry. no sense in crying over spilt milk since it is already Dry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2007
By Jonathan, Portland, OR

"One of the main reasons I went to Grad School."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.