» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Culture & the People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Culture & the People

by Maxim Gorky

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Culture and the People

by Maxim Gorky

price: $3.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No DJ. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $4.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishing Company Date Published: 1939

Description: Fair. Bumped cornerS, YELLOWING. SIGNED BY PREVIOUS OWNER. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and the People

by Maxim Gorky

price: $7.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishing Company Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No jacket. No dust jacket. Cover cloth is faded at the spine and edges. Block is toned. Marks inside the front cover and on front flyleaf only. Cover has a bumped corner. No other faults to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishers, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good/Good. The book has the previous owner's name in pen on the first page. The jacket has some surface wear along the top and bottom edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and the People (Russian Literature) Essays on the Soviet Union

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket 224pp Clothwear on edges, ink intials on page ends, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and the People (Russian Literature) Essays on the Soviet Union

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket 224pages Covers dull & dirty & ink name/date inside front covet, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture and the People used book

Culture and the People

by Maksim Gorky

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780898754360 ISBN: 0898754364

Description: Very Good. 2001 paperback; only minor wear; no marks on text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and the People

by Maxim Gorky

price: $14.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. First Edition. Cream cloth binding, red titles to spine. Corners very slightly bumpd. Boards grubby. 224pp. Essays relating to people and culture. Contents include: The Red Army; Anti-Semitism; Soviet Intellectuals; Humanism and Culture; A Letter to the Workers of Magni Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishers, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: 224p., outstanding dates in Gorky's life, very good in worn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: International Publishers, 1939 Date Published: 1939

Description: Good + No Jacket. Hard Cover. G +/No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5". This hard covered book has a dark blue cover with faded gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. a book on culture and people. 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Culture and the People new book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $21.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780898754360 ISBN: 0898754364

Description: New. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and the People (Russian Literature) Essays on the Soviet Union

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $23.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: VG/Good+ No Dust Jacket 224pages 3/4" & 1/2" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, 1/2" one foot of spine, DJ just slightly chipped top rear edge, nicked at other edges, Page ends browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $3.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishing Company

Description: Fair. B000NUUSNG No jacket. Aging and sunning. Text tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Culture and the People

by Maxim Gorky

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishing Company Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. Hardcover, in Good condition, no DJ. Blue cloth binding has edgewear with faded spine and portions of covers. Pages clean/tanned, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: International Publishers, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: 1939

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. International Publishers edition, hardcover, WITH jacket. Presumed first English-language printing. VG in worn DJ. Binding tight, text clean. Cover corners unbumped; some fading at head and tail edges of spine. DJ has new mylar cover; sunned at spine, a few chips and closed tears at edges, some rubbing to panel surfaces; nicely spiffed up in mylar. No remainder mark. Same or next business day ship, careful packaging, no surprises. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ajbrark, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of 1939. Binding: Library Hardcover Binding Publisher: Books for Libraries Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good, Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.K. Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishers Date Published: 1939

Description: Good. No Jacket. Pencil marks on a few early pages. Small chip to top of spine. Exterior is a little grubby. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Culture and the People

by Maxim Gorky

price: $11.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishing Company, NY Date Published: 1939

Description: Good in Poor dust jacket; Faded cover, bumping, few pages with pencil markings, fading, DJ poor condition, soiled, torn. Previous owners name on flyleaf. B000NUUSNG. Not price clipped. Collection contains the last essays of Gorky which related centrally to the theme stated in the title of this book, culture and people. Spine is tight. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Book is solid with tight spine. Contents include: Literature of White Emigres, Philistinism, Anti-Semitism, Letter to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gray Dogs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Culture and the People new book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $19.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780898754360 ISBN: 0898754364

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $20.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Publishers, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The cover binding is slightlty faded. This collection contains the last essays of Gorky which are related centrally to the theme stated in the title of this book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Culture and the People new book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim Gorky, Maksim

price: $23.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898754360 ISBN: 0898754364

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY (1939)

Description: First Edition. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Culture and the People

by Gorky, Maxim

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: INTERNATIONAL PUBLISHERS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1939

Description: VG. IN FAIR JACKET.; 8vo; 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Culture and the People new book

Culture and the People

by Maxim Gorky, Maksim Gorky

price: $34.98

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898754360 ISBN: 0898754364

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.