» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Sweeping survey of 150 years of colonial history (1607-1763) offers authoritative, perceptive views by a brilliant scholar on agrarian society and leadership, non-English influences, religion, education, literature, drama, music, architecture, science, much more. "A significant contribution to early American history." -- "American History Review." ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies, 1607-1763-the New American Nation Series

by Louis B. Wright

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row/Harper Torchbks Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Has highlighting. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Wright, Louis B.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harp & Row

Description: Very Good. B000GE20AS First Harper Torchbook softcover edition 1962. Very Good. No markings, tight binding, only cosmetic wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Wright, Louis B, and Commager, Henry Steele (Introduction by), and Morris, Richard Brandon (Introduction by)

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780486422237 ISBN: 0486422232

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Louis B. Wright

price: $2.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486422237 ISBN: 0486422232

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies 1607-17

by Louis B. (Ed) Wright

price: $2.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks/ The Universit Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. Markings Moisture damage Previous owner's signature- read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies 1607-17

by Louis B. (Ed) Wright

price: $2.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks/ The Universit Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Some marks. Somewhat worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Louis B. Wright

price: $2.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. History 91609. In sealed plastic protection. 1962. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Wright, Louis B.

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Harper Torchbooks, 1962. Tight binding, light wear, faint highlighting in one section but most of the book is clean, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Wright, Louis B.

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Published 1962 by Harper Torchbooks. Clean, light wear at edges, one spine crease, no underlining or highlighting. Will work if you need a copy for a class or research. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies 1607-17

by Louis B. (Ed) Wright

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Torchbooks/ The University Library / Harper & Ro Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Has minor underlining. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Wright, Louis B.

price: $3.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Haprer Torchbook Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. Clean, crisp text with tight binding. Slight shelf wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies 1907 1763

by Wright

price: $4.54

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers

Description: Good. B000JCO7MG Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. The Cultural Life Of The American Colonies 1907 1763 (Hardcover) by Wright (Author), Illustrated (Illustrator) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Wright, Louis B, and Commager, Henry Steele (Introduction by), and Morris, Richard Brandon (Introduction by)

price: $4.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780486422237 ISBN: 0486422232

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Wright, Louis B.

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price sticker. Minor soiling to wraps and page edges. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Wright, Louis B.

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Light crease to front cover. A few check marks and brackets in the text, along with previous owner's name. 292 clean pages, with index and some illustrations. A detailed look at life in the American colonies of 1600 to 1775, from religion to education, libraries, architecture, decorative arts, writing, and other arts and science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Harrell, Book Services, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Louis B. Wright

price: $5.13

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harp & Row Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Has shelfwear and rub wear to the spine and edges, only a rubber stamp set of numbers no other writing, tight binding. Nice vintage book. All items come from a smoke-free home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey Rose Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies 1607-1763 From the New American Nation Series

by Louis B. Wright; Illustrator-Photos And Drawings

price: $5.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Hardcover. Text unmarked. Dust jacket in poor shape with several large chips at spine ends and corners. Binding solid and square; corners sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Louis B. Wright

price: $5.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486422237 ISBN: 0486422232

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Wright

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING AND LIGHT INKING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Wright, Louis B.; Commager, Henry Steele; Morris, Richard Brandon

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Back Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780486422237 ISBN: 0486422232

Description: Very Good. A very nice clean copy. Some old notations in end papers. Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Wright, Louis B.

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Harper Torchbook Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. A study on the cultural achievements of the early American colonies, and the legacies that 21st century Americans inherit from that culture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarbleTop Books & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies new book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Wright, Louis B.

price: $9.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486422237 ISBN: 0486422232

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies 1607-1763 From the New American Nation Series

by Louis B. Wright

price: $12.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1957-01-01

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. missing dustjacket. spine is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Louis Wright

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, N.Y. Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-library book in good used cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Life of the American Colonies

by Louis Wright

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper, N.Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 15, 2008
By Susanna, Greenville, SC

"First publication date is 1957."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.