» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography

by Professor James M Rubenstein

About this title: For one-semester, introductory courses in Human Geography.This best-selling text covers basic principles in human geography. It follows a thematic approach that emphasizes where human activities are located, why they are located in particular places, and what significance these arrangements represent. The revised seventh edition has been reworked to strengthen coverage in geography's basic concepts, to improve the cartographic program, and to clarify the "where" and "why" of organizational framework.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780024045355 ISBN: 0024045357

Description: Good. Third edition. Bumped corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Landscape, the: an Introduction to Human Geography used book

Cultural Landscape, the: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130797780 ISBN: 0130797782

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Landscape, the: an Introduction to Human Geography used book

Cultural Landscape, the: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130797780 ISBN: 0130797782

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Landscape, the: an Introduction to Human Geography used book

Cultural Landscape, the: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130797780 ISBN: 0130797782

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Landscape, the: an Introduction to Human Geography used book

Cultural Landscape, the: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130797780 ISBN: 0130797782

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography (7th Edition) used book

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography (7th Edition)

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130908216 ISBN: 0130908215

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography (7th Edition) used book

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography (7th Edition)

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130908216 ISBN: 0130908215

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merrill Pub. Co ISBN-13: 9780675209502 ISBN: 0675209501

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Landscape, the: an Introduction to Human Geography used book

Cultural Landscape, the: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130797780 ISBN: 0130797782

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Landscape, the: an Introduction to Human Geography used book

Cultural Landscape, the: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130797780 ISBN: 0130797782

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Coll Div Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780024045416 ISBN: 0024045411

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Coll Div Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780024045416 ISBN: 0024045411

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cultural Landscape Intro Human Geography

by Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merrill Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780675209502 ISBN: 0675209501

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography (7th Edition) used book

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography (7th Edition)

by Rubenstein, James M.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div ISBN-13: 9780130908216 ISBN: 0130908215

Description: Good. 0130908215 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, HAS SOME HIGHLIGHTS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-5B4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Publisher: MacMillan Coll Div Date Published: 9/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780024045416 ISBN: 0024045411

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024045355 ISBN: 0024045357

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024045416 ISBN: 0024045411

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024045355 ISBN: 0024045357

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Landscape, the: an Introduction to Human Geography used book

Cultural Landscape, the: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130797780 ISBN: 0130797782

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography (7th Edition) used book

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography (7th Edition)

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130908216 ISBN: 0130908215

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cultural Landscape Intro Human Geography

by Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780675209502 ISBN: 0675209501

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography

by Rubenstein, James M, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780024045416 ISBN: 0024045411

Description: Good. 588 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography used book

The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography

by Rubenstein, James M, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780130908216 ISBN: 0130908215

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography used book

The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography

by Rubenstein, James M, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780130797780 ISBN: 0130797782

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Landscape: an Introduction to Human Geography

by James M. Rubenstein

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Coll Div ISBN-13: 9780024045416 ISBN: 0024045411

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Danielle, The United States

"Wordy, but still a decent textbook."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Cassi, The United States

"Many things. How to BS an essay was a big one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Whitney, The United States

"I know, I'm a nerd. But I love AP! I've learned so much in that class! I actually enjoy reading the textbook...
You can call me a nerd now, if you want to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
great, Jul 19, 2007
By teach24868, northfork wv

"book was used but perfect shape"

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Cultural Landscape: An Introduction to Human Geography by Professor James M Rubenstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 13 (69%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.