» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Paul H Ray, Ph.D., Sherry Ruth Anderson, Ph.D.

About this title: A sociologist and a psychologist identify a distinct segment in American society which they call the "Cultural Creatives"--exploring their lifestyles, income, education, values, habits, etc. with a clear implication that they are a somewhat influential, and highly marketable, force to be valued and tracked. Cultural Creatives have been influenced by movements of activism, community, and personal growth, and may have formerly been labeled as or lumped into "New Age." The authors remove that inaccurate, and limiting, pejorative, and move them from the fringe towards the center.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Paul H, Ph.D., And Anderson, Sherry Ruth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Paul H. Phd Ray, Sherry Ruth Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Paul H. Ray Ph.D., Sherry Ruth Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Paul H, Ph.D., and Anderson, Sherry Ruth, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Paul H. Phd Ray, Sherry Ruth Anderson

price: $3.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609808450 ISBN: 0609808451

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: Fair. 2000; Hardcover; Contains notes|Contains underlining; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Paul H. Phd Ray; Sherry Ruth Anderson

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: Very Good. DJ is VG. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Paul H. Phd Ray; Sherry Ruth Anderson

price: $4.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2000-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: Very Good. *Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Paul H. /Anderson, Sh/Ray, Paul H.

price: $4.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Paul H. Ray Ph.D.; Sherry Ruth Anderson

price: $5.88

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2001-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780609808450 ISBN: 0609808451

Description: Very Good. 3rd printing paperback, no marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Ph.D., Paul H. And Sherry Ruth Anderson Ph.D.

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harmony Books / NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 370 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Paul H, Ph.D., and Anderson, Sherry Ruth, Ph.D., and Anderson, Ruth, Ph.D.

price: $6.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609808450 ISBN: 0609808451

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean book. Light shelf-wear to cover. Tight binding. No highlighting, underlining or margin notes. Thank you for shopping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Love Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Paul H, Ph.D., and Anderson, Sherry Ruth, Ph.D.

price: $6.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Pages are crisp, clean and tight but has scuffing/dings/bumps to jacket/covers/edges/corners. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookzeverywhere, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Paul H, Ph.D., and Anderson, Sherry Ruth, Ph.D.

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. There is a black marker spot on FEP. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ph.D., Paul H. Ray; Anderson, Sherry Ruth

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: Fine. 0609604678 Book club. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Paul H.; Anderson, Sherry Ruth Ph.D.

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609808450 ISBN: 0609808451

Description: Very Good+ Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Paul H.; Anderson, Sherry Ruth Ph.D.

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609808450 ISBN: 0609808451

Description: Very Good. No creases in spine, no slant, bumped bottom tip, ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, tight binding, 370 clean and unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World new book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ph.D., Paul H. Ray; Anderson, Sherry Ruth

price: $8.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 10/3/2000 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: New. 0609604678 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C07. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Paul H.; Anderson, Sherry Ruth Ph.D.

price: $8.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Some shelfwear on dj., 2 1/2" closed tear/ slit on fore-edge, Fine interior, 370 like new looking pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Paul H.; Anderson, Sherry Ruth Ph.D.

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609808450 ISBN: 0609808451

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 370 pages--edgewear & corner wear to covers--crease to back panel--highlighting to approx. 10 pages, otherwise clean--binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Paul H.; Anderson, Sherry Ruth Ph.D.

price: $9.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: Near-Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. Over-sized hardback. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.00. ONLY writing/mark inside book is small price notation in book front on blank page. NO tears inside book. Dustcover is clean and shows only slight wear (NO tears). 370 pages. Synopsis The Cultural Creatives illuminates an emerging, pervasive movement whose new worldview is deeply affecting not only their own ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World new book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Paul H. Ray Ph.D.; Sherry Ruth Anderson

price: $10.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 10/2/2001 ISBN-13: 9780609808450 ISBN: 0609808451

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultural Creatives. How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Paul H.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Harmony, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 370 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World new book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Paul H.; Anderson, Sherry Ruth Ph.D.

price: $11.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609808450 ISBN: 0609808451

Description: New. New softcover, no marks, not a remainder, very reliable shipper(shelf#29) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vennerbeck's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World used book

The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World

by Ray, Paul H, Ph.D., and Anderson, Sherry Ruth, Ph.D.

price: $11.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609604670 ISBN: 0609604678

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, several are gently creased; dust jacket has edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Faye, Burlington, VT

"Interesting cultural breakdown into Traditionals, Moderns, and Cultural Creatives. Moderns being consumer/career focused and Traditionals wanting to return to "old ways" or their perception of what use to exist. Cultural creatives look forward and are what we are evolving towards, I am there!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Every Marketer Should Read This, Apr 22, 2009
By MorganT, Connecticut

"Because of this ground-breaking book, published in 2000, there are now Cultural Creative groups all over the country. More important is the impact this -- heretofore -- largely unnoticed group of as many as 50 million people (the Cultural Creatives) are having on society and social movements, the economy, new products, even possibly the 2008 election. As the authors state, "Values are the single best indicator of behavior."

Paul Ray and Sherry Ruth Anderson's book takes years of research on these under-the-radar Americans and brings to life their lifestyle, interests, backgrounds and how they are subtly, but fundamentally, changing our society.

The book is not only informational but, at times, transformational. What could have been a dry treatise is exceptionally well- written with inspirational case histories interspersed throughout. It's a very interesting and entertaining read.

I not only recommend this book, I have given it to several others and have used much of it as the basis for the marketing of a socially-conscious real estate project."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 2, 2009
By s, The United States

"i think the authors missed the boat here--it's not simply that the cultural creatives are changing the world--but HOW are they co-opting power in the name of "good work". who are these cultural creatives? white, middle to upper class, vegetarian, yoga practicing, trader joes shopping, well-educated...etc., etc. (read bobos in paradise for an ironic description.) the concept that these "cultural creatives" are somehow a tiny segment of the population is absurd. i truly believe that this book begs the question--what kind of cultural capital are these "creatives" creating for themselves? are they the new supremacists of culture? and, what of the other several billion who "are not changing the world"? what of them? and, are these well-meaning npr listening/reusable cloth bag toting people creating a cult of the creative--a class shift built to exclude those who are not non-profiteers? how can we read this book without seeing the blatant issue of class! i ask these questions because i certainly fit into the "cultural creative" category--but i take no pride in it. not until i see definitively how this class of people does no harm in the greater power struggle of class conflict."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Mary, Forestville, CA

"I'm really enjoying what I'm learning about this large and largely unknown segment of the U.S. population. As one of them it's encouraging to realize how many of us there are. It may be that the election of Barack Obama is one of the first signs of how much potential impact Cultural Creatives can have when acting in concert."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Cultural Creatives: How 50 Million People Are Changing the World by Paul H Ray, Ph.D., Sherry Ruth Anderson, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.