» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Cults of unreason

by Christopher Riche Evans

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Cults of Unreason

by C F Evans

price: $2.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PANTHER Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780586039052 ISBN: 0586039058

Description: Good. -None Stated---Publish Place: Great Britain, United Kingdom-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason: a Penetrating Look at Today's More Bizarre Beliefs

by Evans, Christopher

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther Books, GREAT BRITAIN Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780586039052 ISBN: 0586039058

Description: Fair. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper-interior browning throughout. Covers have heavy rubbing, edge & corner wear, spine creasing, price stamp, etc. Not real pretty, but still a good reading copy. (PB#2) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780586039052 ISBN: 0586039058

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cults of Unreason used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Christopher

price: $7.37

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther ISBN-13: 9780586039052 ISBN: 0586039058

Description: [0-586-03905-8] 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......(Occult and Paranormal) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason: a Penetrating Look at Today's More Bizarre Beliefs

by Evans, Christopher

price: $9.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: London: Panther, 1974, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780586039052 ISBN: 0586039058

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good. ----------paperback, Very Good, 269 pages, contents include: Introduction; THE SCIENCE FICTION RELIGION: In the Beginning; Lives Past, Lives Remembered; Grow New Teeth; Thought Has Mass; The Master of Saint Hill; Brush with Authority; All at Sea; Ethics & Uniforms; From Psychotherapy to Religion----THE SAVIOURS FROM THE SKIES: The Coming of the Saucers; Jesus is Alive & Well & Living on Venus; Myths in the Skies----BLACK BOXES: The Pioneers; More Mental Marvels ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason: a Penetrating Look at Today's More Bizarre Beliefs

by Evans, Christopher

price: $9.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: London: Panther, 1974, 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780586039052 ISBN: 0586039058

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good. ----------paperback, Very Good, sunned spine and top edge of front cover, 269 pages, contents include: Introduction; THE SCIENCE FICTION RELIGION: In the Beginning; Lives Past, Lives Remembered; Grow New Teeth; Thought Has Mass; The Master of Saint Hill; Brush with Authority; All at Sea; Ethics & Uniforms; From Psychotherapy to Religion----THE SAVIOURS FROM THE SKIES: The Coming of the Saucers; Jesus is Alive & Well & Living on Venus; Myths in the Skies.... ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780245518706 ISBN: 0245518703

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bottom corners bumped. Small white sticker on front of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cults of Unreason used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Christopher

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374133245 ISBN: 0374133247

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. OCCULTISM BODY MIND SPIRIT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Dr. Christopher

price: $19.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374133245 ISBN: 0374133247

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0374133247 Name and date on ffep, light shelfwear to dustjacket, 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Christopher

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, Date Published: [1974]

Description: Octavo, pp. [1-2] [1-7] 8-257 [258] [259-260: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. Includes chapters on Scientology and flying saucer cults. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with some dust soiling, mainly to front panel. (#23121) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cults of Unreason used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Dr. Christopher

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: (1973) ISBN-13: 9780374133245 ISBN: 0374133247

Description: First American edition. Fine in a near fine glossy dustwrapper with a mildly tanned spine and flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Christopher Evans

price: $34.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Christopher Evans

price: $35.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delta Books Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Christopher

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, FARRAR, 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374133245 ISBN: 0374133247

Description: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason [By] Christopher Evans

by Evans, Christopher Riche

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374133245 ISBN: 0374133247

Description: Description: 257 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Cults. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 257. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Christopher Riche

price: $43.47

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374133245 ISBN: 0374133247

Description: Description: 257 p., 26 cm. Subjects: Occultism--History. Scientology--History. Scientology, to 1972. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 257. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason [By] Christopher Evans

by Evans, Christopher Riche

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374133245 ISBN: 0374133247

Description: Description: 257 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Cults. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Christopher Riche

price: $61.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374133245 ISBN: 0374133247

Description: Description: 257 p., 26 cm. Subjects: Occultism--History. Scientology--History. Scientology, to 1972. Notes: Includes index. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Christopher Riche

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Pr Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780440544029 ISBN: 0440544025

Description: Acceptable reading copy trade paperback. Some cover wear by covers have been encased in stick on vinyl. Some pages are corner creased. Outside page edges are soiled. One spine crease. Pages are lightly tanned but unmarked. All orders shipped with tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux / Dell Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374133245 ISBN: 0374133247

Description: Very Good. Used-very good. Sun faded cover edges, previous owner inscription, price inked out on cover, a very nice, lightly read copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Christopher

price: $5.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780374133245 ISBN: 0374133247

Description: 0374133247. This is a hard cover book with black paper covered boards and a red cloth spine. Black titling on spine. Dust jacket is clipped. Water damage to top of book. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Christopher Riche Evans

price: $7.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Pr Date Published: 1975-01 ISBN-13: 9780440544029 ISBN: 0440544025

Description: Good. Cover has a crease. Browning/age spots to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mojo Books & Music, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Christopher Riche Evans

price: $7.98

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780245518706 ISBN: 0245518703

Description: VeryGood in vg jacket. VG, VG jkt, Ex-library, very clean copy, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Farar, Straus, & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780245518706 ISBN: 0245518703

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0245518703. Dj torn Ex-Lib with markings; 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cults of Unreason used book

Cults of Unreason

by Evans, Christopher

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780245518706 ISBN: 0245518703

Description: Good in Good jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) 264 pgs. Inscribed by author on front endpaper. DJ with minor edgewear, but has an approx. 1 inch by 1 inch spot where a piece of tape was stuck and lifted the paper off this area of DJ. Inside pages are VG except the previous owner wrote the date 1973 on title page. All tight and intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasuring the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.