» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Warwick Anderson

About this title: The winner of the first Basic Prize in History of Science is a controversial study of the rise of medicine in Australia and its relation to racial thinking. In nineteenth-century Australia, the main commentators on race and biological differences were doctors. But the medical profession entertained serious anxieties about the possibility of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Warwick Anderson

price: $2.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Warwick Anderson

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0465003052. Tight binding, minimal shelf wear. Small remainder mark at top page edge.; S4080331010. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, W. P.

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 390 pages. First Edition. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, Warwick

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Red/grey boards. Previous price in pencil on front endpaper. Very light shelfwear to board edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia new book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Warwick Anderson

price: $12.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

price: $15.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822338406 ISBN: 0822338408

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, Warwick

price: $15.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 8-30-06 ISBN-13: 9780822338406 ISBN: 0822338408

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 1.28 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Warwick Anderson, Warwick Anderson

price: $16.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822338406 ISBN: 0822338408

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia new book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, Warwick

price: $18.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: New in New jacket. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, small mark to outside lower page edge. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, Warwick

price: $22.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. black rem mark bottom page edge, light dustjacket edgewear, text bright. 352 p.; 1.25" x 9.72" x 6.14". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, Warwick

price: $23.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: As New in As New jacket. RACISM. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X + 390 PAGES. Includes introduction, abbreviations, notes, bibliography of works cited, & index. with b/w phots & maps. Little black spot on bottom of book. " THE COLONIZATION OF WHITENESS examines the notions of "whiteness" and racism, and introduces a whole new farmework for discussion of the history of medicine and science. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia---New Edition--

by Anderson, Warwick

price: $29.94

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carlton, Melbourne University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780522851694 ISBN: 052285169X

Description: New edition-hard cover in dust jacket. This book examines the notions of 'Whiteness' and racism, and introduces a whole new framework for discussion of the history of medicine and science. The author provides the first full account of the expermentation in the 1920s and 30s on Aboriginal people of the central deserts-experiments whose revelation compelled a major Australian university to publicly apologise. NEW EDITION. 243 x 160mm., pp. x, 390, b/w plates, notes, biblio., index. Contents-no ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Australiana Books, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia new book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, Warwick

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780822338406 ISBN: 0822338408

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 390 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Warwick Anderson

price: $32.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Inc., U. S Date Published: 18/04/2003 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness. Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness. Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, Warwick:

price: $33.59

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: (New York), Basic Books, (2003). Reprint. Boards, remainder mark on edge else fine in d/w, maps, illust., pp. ix, 390 ISBN 0-465-00305-2. The first comprehensive history of Australian medical and scientific ideas about race and place, "...examines the notion of 'whiteness' as a flexible category in scientific and public debates...[and] also provides the first full account of experimentation in the 1920s and 1930s on Aboriginal people in the central deserts" (d/w blurb). First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia new book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, Warwick

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia new book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, Warwick (Author)

price: $62.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.72 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00400 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Warwick Anderson

price: $2.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia new book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, Warwick

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: New. 0465003052 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia new book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Warwick Anderson

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: New. New clean unused FIRST EDITION text in DJ. Small remainder mark on bottom or top page edge but no other marks of any kind. ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Matt Blackmon, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, Warwick

price: $5.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, Warwick

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder mark on bottom page edges else clean with very light wear. A nice copy. (W His) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia new book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, Warwick

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 404 p. Audience: General/trade. GIFT QUALITY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Thomas Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia new book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Anderson, Warwick

price: $11.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: New. 0465003052 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia used book

The Cultivation of Whiteness: Science, Health, and Racial Destiny in Australia

by Warwick Anderson

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-05-08 ISBN-13: 9780465003051 ISBN: 0465003052

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. Tight and clean, marker to top page edges. DJ has light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.