About this title: The author of the bestseller Freud presents a close examination of the aggression--and debate about aggression--that raged through the Victorian Age. Gay looks at the works of such figures as Theodore Roosevelt and Nietzsche to present penetrating new insights.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 9/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 752. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780393033984ISBN:0393033988
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Blue cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. x, 685 pp. Notes. Bibliographical essay. Index. Mild sticker peel on front flyleaf. Review and publisher's promo laid in. Dust jacket, in mylar, has very minor edge wear. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780393033984ISBN:0393033988
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, very light wear, no marks inside. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780393033984ISBN:0393033988
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder, Not price-clipped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 685 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780393033984ISBN:0393033988
Description: Fine in Near FIne jacket. A fien copy in a near fien unclipped jacket; no previous owner's marks. read more
Description: Fine. 0393033988 Like new. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Sm 4to. ISBN: 0393033988. Navy cloth w/gilt lettering, 685(1)pp, appendix, notes, bibliography, index; VERY tiny rubbing of crnrs/dj edges. This third installment in Gay's (history, Yale) magisterial "Bourgeois Experience" series lives up to expectations. While the earlier installments, The Education of the Senses (OUP, 1984) and The Tender Passion ( LJ 2/15/86), dealt largely with matters of sexuality in the late 19th ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1993-09
ISBN-13:9780393033984ISBN:0393033988
Description: Good in Good + jacket. *** Hardcover in Good +/Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some cover edgewear, wear and very small tears to jacket edges. *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York and London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780393033984ISBN:0393033988
Description: Cloth in dust jacket. Very good. 685pp., intro., illust., appendix, notes, biblio., index. "War, " exclaime Thomas Mann as the European powder keg exploded in 1914, "is purification, liberation, and an enormous hope. " His was not the only voice edged with eagerness for battle--for nearly a hundred years, aggression had lurked beneath the surface of bourgeois culture. While the Victorians gave themselves permission to ridicule and exploit other classes and cultures, they also sought civilized ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Blue Cloth
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, N.Y.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780393033984ISBN:0393033988
Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-393-03398-8 685 pages with index, extensive notes, bibliographical essay, and 16 pages of illustrations. This study of aggression in the nineteenth century is the third volume of his series The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. A brand new, unread copy. read more
Description: NY; W. W. Norton, 1993. First edition, Hardcover. 685pp. History. Light rubbing to spine ends and flaps of dust jacket else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. F/F 20194. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780393033984ISBN:0393033988
Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is an excellent study of aggression and hatred in the twentieth century. This hardcover First Printing from 1993 is in Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780393033984ISBN:0393033988
Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a red and black cover. Victoria to Freud volume III. 685 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket rubbing, very little soil. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1993-09
ISBN-13:9780393033984ISBN:0393033988
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Description: Very Good. Norton, TPB, 1993, 2nd PB printing. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear corners and cover, no markings or highlighting. read more
"Delve into the period that produced such powerful one-liners as "survival of the fittest", and much of what prevails as racist ideology. This book is an investigation of the 19th century's tendancy to cloak and justify raw brutalism and violence towards non-europeans, women, and the disadvantaged through it's most civilized institutions. The origins of the holocaust are all right here."
"This five volume history of the victorian bourgeois follows a freudian schematic: the first volume dealt with love, the second with sex, and this volume with agression.
This book was my favorite of the three I've read so far. Gay picks apart the Victorian penchant for cloaked agression with admirable scholastic fortitude. His discussion of Foucault's theory of prisons is a high light for this entire five volume set.
His critique of what he calls the "social control" theorists is that they fail to take into account the ability of the powerful to delude themselves into thinking they are doing the right thing, even when they are most assuredly not.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.