» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cultivation of Hatred

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cultivation of Hatred

by Professor Peter Gay

About this title: The author of the bestseller Freud presents a close examination of the aggression--and debate about aggression--that raged through the Victorian Age. Gay looks at the works of such figures as Theodore Roosevelt and Nietzsche to present penetrating new insights.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience) used book

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience)

by Peter Gay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience) used book

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience)

by Peter Gay

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 9/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 752. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience) used book

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience)

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Good. Great shape. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivation of Hatred, the: the Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud: Volume III used book

Cultivation of Hatred, the: the Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud: Volume III

by Gay, Peter

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bottom spine is creased on binding and dust jacket. 685pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred used book

The Cultivation of Hatred

by Gay, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Blue cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. x, 685 pp. Notes. Bibliographical essay. Index. Mild sticker peel on front flyleaf. Review and publisher's promo laid in. Dust jacket, in mylar, has very minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience) used book

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience)

by Peter Gay

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. NORTON & COMPANY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. MAY SHOW MINIMAL WEAR TO EXTREMITIES. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience) used book

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience)

by Gay, Peter

price: $7.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Fine. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred used book

The Cultivation of Hatred

by Gay, Peter Ph.D.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing, very light wear, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred: The Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud, Vol. III used book

The Cultivation of Hatred: The Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud, Vol. III

by Gay, Peter

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder, Not price-clipped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 685 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred; the Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud used book

The Cultivation of Hatred; the Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud

by Gay, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Fine in Near FIne jacket. A fien copy in a near fien unclipped jacket; no previous owner's marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ridge ave books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience) used book

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience)

by Gay, Peter

price: $8.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Fine. 0393033988 There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience) used book

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience)

by Gay, Peter

price: $8.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Fine. 0393033988 Like new. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Sm 4to. ISBN: 0393033988. Navy cloth w/gilt lettering, 685(1)pp, appendix, notes, bibliography, index; VERY tiny rubbing of crnrs/dj edges. This third installment in Gay's (history, Yale) magisterial "Bourgeois Experience" series lives up to expectations. While the earlier installments, The Education of the Senses (OUP, 1984) and The Tender Passion ( LJ 2/15/86), dealt largely with matters of sexuality in the late 19th ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred, the Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud used book

The Cultivation of Hatred, the Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud

by Gay, Peter

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Company, United States Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultivation of Hatred. the Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud

by Gay, Peter

price: $9.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, London, England Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience) used book

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience)

by Peter Gay

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Good in Good + jacket. *** Hardcover in Good +/Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some cover edgewear, wear and very small tears to jacket edges. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultivation of Hatred the Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud Vol. III

by Gay, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Norton NY c.1993, 1st. 8vo. 685pp. F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred. the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud Volume III used book

The Cultivation of Hatred. the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud Volume III

by Gay, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York and London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Cloth in dust jacket. Very good. 685pp., intro., illust., appendix, notes, biblio., index. "War, " exclaime Thomas Mann as the European powder keg exploded in 1914, "is purification, liberation, and an enormous hope. " His was not the only voice edged with eagerness for battle--for nearly a hundred years, aggression had lurked beneath the surface of bourgeois culture. While the Victorians gave themselves permission to ridicule and exploit other classes and cultures, they also sought civilized ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred. the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud used book

The Cultivation of Hatred. the Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud

by Gay, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, N.Y. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-393-03398-8 685 pages with index, extensive notes, bibliographical essay, and 16 pages of illustrations. This study of aggression in the nineteenth century is the third volume of his series The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. A brand new, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience) used book

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience)

by Peter Gay

price: $10.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultivation of Hatred: the Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud, Vol. III

by Gay, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY; W. W. Norton, 1993. First edition, Hardcover. 685pp. History. Light rubbing to spine ends and flaps of dust jacket else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. F/F 20194. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred: the Bourgeois Experience-Victoria to Freud, Volume Three used book

The Cultivation of Hatred: the Bourgeois Experience-Victoria to Freud, Volume Three

by Gay, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Good Condition. Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. This is an excellent study of aggression and hatred in the twentieth century. This hardcover First Printing from 1993 is in Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred: the Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud used book

The Cultivation of Hatred: the Bourgeois Experience, Victoria to Freud

by Gay, Peter

price: $12.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393312249 ISBN: 0393312240

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Whistle clean, tight PB copy: VG. Binding is paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred used book

The Cultivation of Hatred

by Gay, Peter Ph.D.

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a red and black cover. Victoria to Freud volume III. 685 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Slight dust jacket rubbing, very little soil. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience) new book

The Cultivation of Hatred (Gay, Peter//Bourgeois Experience)

by Peter Gay

price: $13.92

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9780393033984 ISBN: 0393033988

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cultivation of Hatred: the Bourgeois Experience Victoria to Freud

by Gay, Peter

price: $13.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Very Good. Norton, TPB, 1993, 2nd PB printing. Clean, reasonably tight, light wear corners and cover, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 7, 2008
By Justin, The United Kingdom

"Delve into the period that produced such powerful one-liners as "survival of the fittest", and much of what prevails as racist ideology. This book is an investigation of the 19th century's tendancy to cloak and justify raw brutalism and violence towards non-europeans, women, and the disadvantaged through it's most civilized institutions. The origins of the holocaust are all right here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2007
By Cat, San Diego, CA

"This five volume history of the victorian bourgeois follows a freudian schematic: the first volume dealt with love, the second with sex, and this volume with agression.

This book was my favorite of the three I've read so far. Gay picks apart the Victorian penchant for cloaked agression with admirable scholastic fortitude. His discussion of Foucault's theory of prisons is a high light for this entire five volume set.

His critique of what he calls the "social control" theorists is that they fail to take into account the ability of the powerful to delude themselves into thinking they are doing the right thing, even when they are most assuredly not.

Why stop here? Only two more volumes to go..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.