» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Cultivating the Ch'i

by Stuart Alve Olson

About this title: This is the first English translation of a work considered by the Chinese to be the Bible of T'ai Chi Ch'uan, containing the original writings from the Yang family secret journal & forming a foundation for the practice of T'ai Chi. Translated with commentary by Stuart Olson, a long-time protege of master T.T. Liang, CULTIVATING THE CH'I contains unique stop motion photography of the rare T'ai Chi Chi'-Kung exercises. There are chapters on internal energy generation, internal breathing methods for mobilizing ch'i, sitting & standing meditations for T'ai Chi & advanced training exercises to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Cultivating the Chi

by Olson, Stuart

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780938045083 ISBN: 0938045083

Description: Dragon Door 1992. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cultivating the Ch'I *Chen Kung Series Volume One*

by Olson, Stuart Alve Compile And Transl

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Ed(Revised) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dragon Door Publications, St. Paul, MN Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780938045113 ISBN: 0938045113

Description: B/W Photos & Illustrations. VG+ 166pgs(Index) Trade Size Paperback. Small owner name, address sticker top of Contents page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, Chips, foxing, etc. Rest of book Like New. ISBN 0938045113. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cultivating the Ch'I: the Secrets of Energy and Vitality (Chen Kung, Vol 1)

price: $17.49

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dragon Door Publications ISBN-13: 9780938045113 ISBN: 0938045113

Description: Very Good. 0938045113 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cultivating the Ch'I: the Secrets of Energy and Vitality (Chen Kung, Vol 1)

by Stuart A. Olson

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dragon Door Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780938045113 ISBN: 0938045113

Description: VERY GOOD. USED Very Good in No D/J jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cultivating the Ch'I: the Secrets of Energy and Vitality

by Olson, Stuart Alve {Compiled And Translated By}

price: $24.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Dragon Door Publications, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780938045113 ISBN: 0938045113

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "CULTIVATING THE CH'I is the first English translation of the chapters that form the foundation for effective Ta'i Chi. After an explanation of the overall benefits of Ta'i Chi you will learn the relationship between mind and ch'i, how to generate internal energy through correct breathing methods and the role of seated meditation in Ta'i Chi. Two final chapters, incorporating stop-motion photography, explain the key Ch'i-Kung exercise and other essential ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Cultivating the Ch'I: the Secrets of Energy and Vitality (Chen Kung, Vol 1)

price: $59.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780938045113 ISBN: 0938045113

Description: New. New Out-of-Print title-(mild bumping to corners) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cultivating the Ch'I: the Secrets of Energy and Vitality (Chen Kung, Vol 1)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dragon Door Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780938045113 ISBN: 0938045113

Description: Good. Cover/corners/edges show light wear. Price sticker on Cover. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cultivating the Ch'i

by Olson, Stuart Alve, and Chen, Yanlin, and Ch'en, Yen-Lin

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dragon Door Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780938045113 ISBN: 0938045113

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 166 p. Chen Kung Series, 1. Audience: General/trade. owner's signature in book---pages in new condition; slight wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red thread books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cultivating the Ch'I: the Secrets of Energy and Vitality

by Olson, Stuart Alve

price: $21.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dragon Door Pubn, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S. A Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780938045113 ISBN: 0938045113

Description: Near Fine. Book is in excellent condition in every respect. Chen Kung Series, Volume One. 166 pages, many b&w photos, drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cultivating the Ch'I Chen Kung Series Volume 1

by Olson, Stuart Alve

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Expanded Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dragon Door Pubn, Saint Paul, Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780938045083 ISBN: 0938045083

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author pp. [10] 160. Compiled and translated by Stuart Olson. Signed by Stuart Olson on half title page. Old price labels affixed to back cover, covers alittle rubbed. this is volume 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Cultivating the Ch'I: the Secrets of Energy and Vitality (Chen Kung, Vol 1)

price: $25.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938045113 ISBN: 0938045113

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Front cover minor bended. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cultivating the Ch'I: the Secrets of Energy and Vitality (Chen Kung, Vol 1)

price: $33.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780938045113 ISBN: 0938045113

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cultivating the Ch'I: the Secrets of Energy and Vitality (Chen Kung, Vol 1)

price: $56.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dragon Door Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780938045113 ISBN: 0938045113

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.