» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cultivating Humanity: A Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cultivating Humanity: A Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Martha Craven Nussbaum

About this title: How can higher education today create a community of critical thinkers and searchers for the truth that transcends the boundaries of class, gender and nation? In this book the author argues that contemporary curricular reform is already producing such "citizens of the world" in its advocacy of diverse forms of cross-cultural studies. Nussbaum's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

price: $5.38

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: Fair. 1998; Paperback; Contains highlighting|Contains notes; A few dog-ears; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; page edges are lightly soiled; used sticker on back cover and spine; outer layer of paper peeled back from to corner of front cover; ink mark on top corner of back cover; cover is lightly scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $7.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $7.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $10.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674179486 ISBN: 067417948X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $11.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: Very Good. Minor read/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Humanity: A Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education new book

Cultivating Humanity: A Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Nussbaum, Martha Craven

price: $24.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Nussbaum, Martha C.

price: $8.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674179486 ISBN: 067417948X

Description: Very Good. 067417948X Hardcover & dustjacket-There is a lot of underlining on the 1st 18 pages-none thru the rest of the book--lightly used no wear-Over 6, 000 books sold-Not available for international mailing-No remainder marks-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-mail confirmation of order-Same or next day mailing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C Hanna, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780674179486 ISBN: 067417948X

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacketLight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780674179486 ISBN: 067417948X

Description: Good. Good hardcover in good dust jacketminor underlining/scholar's notes Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Nussbaum, Martha C.

price: $12.58

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: Very Good. 0674179498 Pub date: 1998. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster deliver. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: Good. Gd 1997 Harvard Pbk-Except Prev Owner's Nm o/w Approx 160-175pgs o/w NO underlines, hilites, marks, notes-lt shelfwear-Shipped w/in 24 hrs w/ FREE Delivery Confirmation-HI/AK longer unless Expedited chosen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: InternetBookShelf, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Nussbaum, Martha C.

price: $13.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674179486 ISBN: 067417948X

Description: Very Good. 067417948X hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education new book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $17.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674179498. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Nussbaum, Martha C

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674179486 ISBN: 067417948X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $20.65

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UBS119, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $21.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780674179486 ISBN: 067417948X

Description: Acceptable. 067417948X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Nussbaum, Martha C.

price: $22.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: Good. 0674179498 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Refor new book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Refor

by Nussbaum, Martha Craven

price: $22.64

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: New. How can higher education today create a community of critical thinkers and searchers for truth that transcends the boundaries of class, gender, and nation? Philosopher and classicist Martha C. Nussbaum takes up the challenge of conservative critics o... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education new book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Nussbaum, Martha C.

price: $23.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: A Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education new book

Cultivating Humanity: A Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Nussbaum, Martha Craven

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Nussbaum, Martha C.

price: $25.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674179486 ISBN: 067417948X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education used book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $26.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 01 October, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: Acceptable. 0674179498. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education new book

Cultivating Humanity: a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Martha C. Nussbaum

price: $26.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674179493 ISBN: 0674179498

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cultivating Humanity-a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education new book

Cultivating Humanity-a Classical Defense of Reform in Liberal Education

by Nussbaum, Martha,

price: $30.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: N/A Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674179486 ISBN: 067417948X

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 9, 2008
By Richard, San Francisco, CA

"I'm not enough of a scholar to evaluate Nussbaums's treatment of "The Clouds" or Rousseau (are you?) but her treatment of the major topics is thought provoking -- and thus the book is well worth reading.

The only significant flaws I stumbled upon were her dismissal of the paradox of democratic change, and of the objections of ideology.

The former: when is a minority (perhaps 'elite') position a legitimate corrective/adjustment to a democracy, and when is it an extremist and illegitimate distraction? The astonishing fact is that the problem in distinguishing one from the other interferes greatly with Nussbaum's laudatory depictions of "diversity" education, without providing even a hint of the underlying dilemma. For instance, arguments against racial bigotry are implicitly conflated, in Nussbaum's book, with arguments against homosexuality. Personally, I agree with this... but how is a democracy to arrive at such a conclusion? Any controversy must, inevitably, be advocated at first by a minority. When is such a minority to be granted the academic privilege (as Gender Studies have, in todays University) and when not (as the 'pro-life' or 'creationist' perspectives)? Nussbaum completely ignores the problem, treating the liberal perspective as the only rational one.

This is related to the latter problematique: sometime a "received" doctrine discerns a threat in the argument for "diversity". To a liberal, this perspective seems absurd. But where is the line to be drawn? If an alien culture (or domestic minority) were to advocate something extreme -- perhaps human sacrifice or infant euthanasia? How are 'believers' to discern which moral positions are too extreme to be defended (bias against miscegenation; homosexual behavior) and which are defensible? (suttee? abortion?) Nussbaum provides no guidance; nor -- more importantly -- does she elaborate on how the academy is to respond to questions regarding such a delineation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 27, 2007
By Alex, The United States

"Nussbaum's wish for liberal arts in education is that Cosmopolitanism be injected to replace Nationalism in the present phase of liberal education in Western civilization. Yet there is something suspect about her brand of Cosmopolitanism. It is not the benign sort Kwame Appiah, but feels more like the sort of Cosmopolitanism that should be analyzed and updated version of Edward Said's Orientalism. Nussbaum uses the subtle language of Western Imperialism to explain how the triumph of Western Civilization should be a compassionate, imaginative triumph with a sensitive understanding of the "others". It is akin to the the type of animal rights advocacy that calls for bigger, nicer cages at the zoo. This book should be read in contrast with "Is Science Multi-Cultural?" by Susan Harding and anything by Homi Bhabha in order to better understand how Nussbaum has got it wrong."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
4 of 6 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.