» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden

by Diane Ackerman

About this title: In CULTIVATING DELIGHT, Diane Ackerman introduces readers to her garden, weeds and all, and muses on the connections between plants and people, and the effect of gardening on the human spirit.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060199869 ISBN: 0060199865

Description: Good in good dust jacket. clean tight copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060199869 ISBN: 0060199865

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060199869 ISBN: 0060199865

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Diane Ackerman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060199869 ISBN: 0060199865

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060199869 ISBN: 0060199865

Description: Good. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. small stain inside cover. black mark on book edge. lightly soiled book edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Diane Ackerman

price: $2.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Good. Edgewear, pages have a little underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $2.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Very Good. 0060505362 some wear at edges books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $2.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Very Good. 0060505362 some wear to edges books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $2.84

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Very Good. 0060505362 light tear at top cover books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Diane Ackerman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Diane Ackerman

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780060199869 ISBN: 0060199865

Description: Like New. Almost new. No writing or highlighting. Only minor shelf wear. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Diane Ackerman

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Very Good. In great shape-pages clean and unmarked-light wear on cover-NO creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antmse's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $4.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060199869 ISBN: 0060199865

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback book w/DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $4.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Very Good. 0060505362 Minor shelf-wear. books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060199869 ISBN: 0060199865

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Covers lightly rubbed and soiled, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Diane Ackerman

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden new book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $6.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060199869 ISBN: 0060199865

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight: a Natural History of My Garden

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $6.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060199869 ISBN: 0060199865

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0060199865. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cultivating Delight-a Natural History of My Garden used book

Cultivating Delight-a Natural History of My Garden

by Ackerman, Diane

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060505363 ISBN: 0060505362

Description: Harper Perennial 2002. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Debbie, The United States

"Ms. Ackerman's website says that she writes natural history books that can best be described as a blend of poetry, colloquial history, and easy-reading science. I agree. I have been wanting to read a garden book like this one. My only small frustration was that I wanted her to be a bit more religious and a little less scientific in her musings. In any case...it was a wonderful read.

She also wrote the Zookeeper's Wife, a fact that I didn't realize until after I had finished this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Janet, The United States

"Lovely ramble through a year in her garden, with side trips into wildlife observations and wonderful literary quotes. The story of catching and tagging squirrels is particularly good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Sallie, Middletown, MD

"Gorgeous writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 3, 2008
By Brian, Eugene, OR

"I tried to read it when it first came out and could not finish it. I decided to give her another chance and tried to re-read it again recently. I found it an unfocused, self-centered ramble around a garden that is entirely all-too-common. If anything, it is less relevant than when it was first published and did not stand the test of time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Cultivating Delight: A Natural History of My Garden by Diane Ackerman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.