» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cult of the Budgerigar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by W Watmough

About this title: THE CULT Of the BUDGERIGAR BY W. WATMOUGH, P.Z.S. Tbe standard work dealing with every aspect of Breeding, Management and Exhibition of Wgerars THIRD EDITION Photograph Leslie Overend W. WATMOUGH CONTENTS PAGE LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS COLOUR PLATES Plate I-Skyblue CO . . fuing page 26 Plate -Grey Cock and Grey Green Hen . 43 Plate 3-Opalinc Blue Hen and Opaline Light Green Cock . 138 W. Plate 4-Lutino Cock . 155 Plate 5-Violet Cock and Cobalt Hen . . 218 i Plate 6-Light Green Cock . 235 1 HALFTONE The Author . Australian Bush Scene . v Ideal Exhibition Budgerigar Hen . Ideal Exhibition ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by Watmough, W

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5THed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cage Birds Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 257p., ill., 22 cm. Previous ed. 1948. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by W. Watmough

price: $6.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Cage Birds Date Published: 1/1/1948

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by Watmough, W.

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Cage Birds, London Date Published: (1948)

Description: b&w and color photo illus. G(foxing, cover quite rubbed)/no DJ. 6 color plates, large foldout plan for aviary read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by Watmough, W.

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House,, London: Date Published: Nd.

Description: Very Good Plus in Good DJ. 6 colored and 15 b&w plates, several line drawings & a folding diagram tipped-in to rear pastedown. 8vo, pp. vi, 257, cloth (corners & ends of spine rubbed; light foxing to edges of pp. ), d.j. (some wear; several short tears; light foxing). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cult of the Budgerigar

by Watmough, W.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: (n.d. )3rd ed

Description: Good+ Ill. w/color photo. + foldout plan. pp. 257p. 8vo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar. Third Edition

by W. Watmough

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cage Birds

Description: Hardback. No dustjacket. Good Condition. Tight sound copy with small book distributors stamp on title page, small black pen mark on spine, slight fade to spine, slight spine cock, heavy rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by Watmough, W.

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Cage Birds, London

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good+ i/ Very good DJ fold out chart in back 6 color plates many more two tone plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by Watmough, W.

price: $14.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780947647049 ISBN: 094764704X

Description: Fair. Creased corner tips of covers and some pages contain pale highlights. Still a good reference/reading copy. F6a~ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cult of the Budgerigar

by W Watmough

price: $14.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Iliffe Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780592080239 ISBN: 0592080234

Description: Very Good. Very nice clean copy; without dustjacket. No marks, barely used. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by W. Watmough

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset House, London

Description: VG- No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is scuffed and bumped. Out of print. No publishing date. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by W. Watmough

price: $15.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except previous owner's bookplate on ffep. DJ is vg, some wear to edges, corners and covers, brodart plastic protection, dime sized open tear top front edge, 1/4 inch by width of spine open tear at head of spine, 1/4 inch by 1 inch open tear top rear edge. 3rd. 1951 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by W. Watmough

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Cage Birds 1960; 5th edition no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by Watmough, W.

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cage Birds, UK

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 3rd Edition. Blue bds with gilt title to spine. some light patchy fading/soiling to bds. spine fading. bump/rub to spine ends and corners. Owners inscription to ffep. b/w and colour illus. Interior Good +. Bindings tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by Watmough, W.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cage Birds, London

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in red cloth covers. 251 pages. Spine ends have medium wear. Other extremities lightly worn. Otherwise a tight, clean, completew copy with clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by Watmough, W.

price: $22.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triplegate,, Surrey: Date Published: 1983. ISBN-13: 9780946474011 ISBN: 094647401X

Description: Revised by C.H. Rogers. 20 colored plates and 34 text-figures. 8vo, pp. xv, 250, (near fine; lower edges rubbed), d.j. (very good; light scuffing & a short tear). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar...Third Edition. With a Portrait

by William Erroll Glanville Watmough

price: $22.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. 3rd edition. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Diagram of budgerigar aviary included-to be used in conjunction with chapter 8. End papers lightly foxed. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by W. Watmough

price: $22.98

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAGE BIRDS Date Published: 1000

Description: Good. No jacket Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by Watmough, W.

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Cage Birds, London, . HC. G/-, no dj, spine is faded, third edition, ' The standard work dealing with every aspect of Breeding, management and Exibition of Budgerigars' read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by Watmough, W.

price: $24.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1951

Description: Good; no dj. Cloth; 257p., illus. including 6 color plates; plans. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Budgerigar used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by Watmough, W.

price: $32.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cage Birds, London

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth titled in gilt on spine and front board, b&w frontis portrait, b&w and colour illstns. Some patches of fading to cover, otherwise very tidy, faint foxing in front endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped, bright, minor edge wear, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by W. Watmough

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover

Description: London. Gage Birds. 1935. First Edition. 8vo. 292 pp. plus index. Illustrated color frontispiece. Color plus black and white plates. Text illustrations. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles. Mild spotting on the spine. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by W. Watmough, Cyril H. Rogers

price: $50.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nimrod Book Services Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780947647049 ISBN: 094764704X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Budgerigar new book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by W. Watmough

price: $51.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sturgis Press Date Published: 2008-10-27 ISBN-13: 9781443773218 ISBN: 1443773212

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar

by W Watmough

price: $53.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Budgerigar / With Drawings and Paintings By R.a. Vowles

by Watmough, W. (William)

price: $62.94

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (no date) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Cage Birds Date Published: 0

Description: Physical desc. : vi, 257 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Subjects: Budgerigars-care and breeeding. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 257. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.