» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cult of the Black Virgin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cult of the Black Virgin

by Ean Begg

About this title: Ean Begg's book presents an explanation of the pagan origins of the phenomenon of the black Madonna, as well as its connections with the heretical Gnostic-Christian underground which flowed West with the cult of Mary Magdalene. Now newly revised, it also contains a comprehensive guide to the sites where black Virgins can be found.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana) used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana)

by Ean Begg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front and back. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cult of the Black Virgin

by Ean Begg

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia Date Published: 1985-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781850630227 ISBN: 1850630224

Description: Good. Good used text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin

by Begg, Ean

price: $3.33

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: Very Good. Vg! tight, inked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin

by Begg, Ean

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Non-Classic Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: VERY GOOD. No spine creases/very light shelf wear/no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cult of the Black Virgin

by , Ean

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arkana, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9781850630227 ISBN: 1850630224

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some chafing; crease down length of front cover 1/2" in from edge; chipping; bottom front corner creased; dings; interior tight, unmarked, sping true; pages beginning to tan. "Why are over 400 of the world's images of the Madonna 'black' or; dark'? And why are they so little known? THE CULT OF THE BLACK VIRGIN investigages the pagan origins of the phenomenon as well as the heretical Gnostic-Christian underground stream which flowed West with the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Hawkins-Tillirson, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana) used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana)

by Ean Begg

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, some light back cover creases. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin

by Begg, Ean

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV AND EXPANDED ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. as pictured. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pearl Braswell, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana) new book

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana)

by Begg, Ean

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: New. 0140195106 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana) used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana)

by Begg, Ean

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: Fine. 0140195106 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana) used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana)

by Begg, Ean

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana) new book

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana)

by Begg, Ean

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana) new book

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana)

by Begg, Ean

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana) new book

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana)

by Begg, Ean

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana) used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana)

by Begg, Ean

price: $7.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana) used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana)

by Begg, Ean

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin [Revised and Expanded Edition] new book

The Cult of the Black Virgin [Revised and Expanded Edition]

by Begg, Ean

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arkana/Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 6th ptg. xv, 318 pp., illus., maps. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cult of the Black Virgin used book

Cult of the Black Virgin

by Begg; Begg, Ean

price: $11.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: Very Good + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana) used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana)

by Begg, Ean

price: $12.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are slightly tanned, otherwise clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin

by Ean Begg

price: $13.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arkana ISBN-13: 9781850630227 ISBN: 1850630224

Description: Good. Ex-library stock. binding has opened at bottom seam. No loose or missing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookshop.me.uk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin

by Begg, Ean C. M.

price: $13.99

Ships from CHIRIQ, PANAMA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arkana, London: Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9781850630227 ISBN: 1850630224

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. 289 p. cm. Cataloging based on CIP information. Includes index. Bibliography: p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mark, CHIRIQ, PANAMA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana S. ) new book

The Cult of the Black Virgin (Arkana S. )

by Begg, Ean

price: $14.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arkana Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cult of the Black Virgin

by Ean Begg

price: $14.64

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia Date Published: 1985-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781850630227 ISBN: 1850630224

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin

by Ean Begg

price: $15.81

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chiron Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781888602395 ISBN: 1888602392

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin

by Begg (Ean).

price: $16.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Arkana / Penguin. [2nd edition] Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140195101 ISBN: 0140195106

Description: 8vo. softcover. [i-xv]. [1]. 318pp. 2 maps. 10 illustrations. good clean uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cult of the Black Virgin used book

The Cult of the Black Virgin

by Ean Begg

price: $16.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chiron Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781888602395 ISBN: 1888602392

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.