» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

by Ruth Berolzheimer (Editor)

About this title: This classic cookbook presents a wide range of recipes in a clear and concise manner, with illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedia Cookbook

by Culinary Arts Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780832605024 ISBN: 0832605026

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

by Ruth Berolzheimer

price: $4.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399513886 ISBN: 0399513884

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

by Edited By Ruth Berolzheimer

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780399513886 ISBN: 0399513884

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. There is a little edge wear, and a few light creases, pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

by Berolzheimer, Ruth (Edited By)

price: $5.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Paperbacks, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780399513886 ISBN: 0399513884

Description: GOOD. ~~Extra postage WILL be required for Expedited or International shipment of this thick, heavy book~~ One minor spine crease; all pages firmly intact. Cover has tiny corner creases but has considerable rub wear/scuffing to the back bottom edge. Clean, unmarked, flat pages; no food or liquid stains. No gift inscriptions or previous owner names. 050309gs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook new book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

price: $5.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perigee Trade ISBN-13: 9780399513886 ISBN: 0399513884

Description: New. 0399513884 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publisher's Overstock. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

by Berolzheimer, Ruth (Editor)

price: $8.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Simon & Schuster, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671414085 ISBN: 0671414089

Description: Trade Paperback. No Jacket. First PRINTING. 1ST PRINTING OF 1980 COPYRIGHT/GOOD PLUS TRADE/FRONT COVER HAS TEAR THAT IS REPAIRED/950 + PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

by Berolzheimer, Ruth (Editor)

price: $8.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780399513886 ISBN: 0399513884

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 974 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

by Ruth Berolzheimer

price: $8.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671414085 ISBN: 0671414089

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Some wear & light soiling on cover; reinforced spine; small stain on title page (bled through to next page, but smaller); text is clean & unmarked with light reader wear. 0671414089. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 974 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

by Ruth Berolzheimer

price: $9.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780399513886 ISBN: 0399513884

Description: Good. Edgewear, corners creased. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

by Berolzheimer, Ruth (Editor)

price: $10.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780399513886 ISBN: 0399513884

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A118_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 974 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook/Cook Book Deluxe Edition (1962)

by Berolzheimer, Ruth

price: $11.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Culinary Arts Institute Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Fair. B000KEEEVW Thanks ZE28. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook/Cook Book Deluxe Edition (1962)

by Ruth Berolzheimer

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Culinary Arts Institute Date Published: 1/1/1962

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

by Berolzheimer, Ruth (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671414085 ISBN: 0671414089

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. book tight bright pages, cover corner/edge rubs. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Fireside Books (Holiday House). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedia Cookbook

by Culinary Arts Editors

price: $12.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delair Pub Co Date Published: 1974-06 ISBN-13: 9780832605024 ISBN: 0832605026

Description: Fair. 1976 deluxe edition revised, no dj. white leatherete split at cover joint, discolored from age, pages are tight with no markings, deliv confrim u22309. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook (New Revised Deluxe Edition)

by Ruth Berolzheimer

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Culinary Arts Institute Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780832605024 ISBN: 0832605026

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Slight soiling/edge wear/rubbing on cover; 1" tear top of spine (repaired); p.o. 's impression on 2nd page; text is crisp, clean, tight, bright & unmarked...like BRAND NEW! 0832605026. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder.; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 974 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

by Ruth Berolzheimer

price: $13.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780671414085 ISBN: 0671414089

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Minor cover wear; edge curl on front cover; corner crease on back cover; gift inscription; text is clean & unmarked...looks new! 0671414089. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 974 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook Encyclopedia

by Berolzheimer Ruth

price: $16.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Culinary Arts Inst Date Published: 1/1/1948

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedia Cookbook

by Culinary Arts Editors

price: $17.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delair Pub Co Date Published: 1974-06 ISBN-13: 9780832605024 ISBN: 0832605026

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1974 revised edition. dj has chipping tearing at spine. price clipped. red leatherette boards very good, over 1000 pgs no markings, tight, vg condition, photos, recipes, this book contains all that is needed to become a great cook. deliv confirm u22309. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

by Berolzheimer, Ruth (Edited)

price: $17.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: The Berkley Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Illustrated. Fine. 974 pages plus 66 page index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

by Berolzheimer Ruth

price: $17.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Culinary Arts Institute, Chicago Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 974 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. Never Has A Cookbook Been So Richly Illustrated And Seldom, If Ever, Has One Been So Complete On All Matters Pertaining To Cooking. #0 Separate Cookbooks In One. 10, 000 Recipes And Bright Ideas For Entertaining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedia Cookbook

by Culinary Arts Editors

price: $17.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delair Pub Co Date Published: 1974-06 ISBN-13: 9780832605024 ISBN: 0832605026

Description: Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy of the 1974 Revised Edition. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows minor wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook--New Revised, Deluxe Edition

by Ruth--(Editor) Berolzheimer

price: $18.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Culinary Arts Institute Date Published: 1/1/1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook--New Revised, Deluxe Edition

by Ruth--(Editor) Berolzheimer

price: $18.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Culinary Arts Institute Date Published: 1/1/1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook, New Revised Deluxe Edition

by Berolzheimer, Ruth, Ed

price: $19.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Culinary Arts Institute, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 974 pp plus Index. 6" wide x 9" tall x 2 1/2" thick. A large book. Front hinge is a little wobbly, but holding. Thumb Index. Pages are clean and unmarked. White cover shows some rubbing. Corners are only slightly bumped. A wealth of recipes from the famous Culinary Institute. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook

by Berolzheimer, Ruth, Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Culinary Arts Institute, Chicago Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Illustrated volume covering almost every aspect of cooking and recipes. White covers show some soiling. Several headings in table of contents are underlined but no other marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Awesome Book!, Jul 22, 2008
By RoyGroup, Palm Bay, FL

"This book was purchased for a youth culinary class. The instructions are well laid out and the recipes are easy to find with the index. It is a good basic encyclopedic cookbook for a beginner."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Creme de la Creme, Feb 7, 2008
By Cliff, Gold Canyon, AZ

"If you wish to venture into the world of haute cuisine, this cookbook is your guide, supplying both map and compass for your journey into fine dining. The Culinary Institute of America is where a person goes to obtain the credentials to be a chef with instant credibility. But you don’t have to do that. With this cookbook you can prepare delectable seven course meals for family, friends, or just yourself. Eggs cost the same, whether fried, baked, or boiled, but did you ever desire to savor a plain puffy omelet or a plain French omelet. If so, this book will fulfill your desire, including 19 basic variations and 18 toppings to further whet your appetite. With 974 pages, not including an index of 65 pages, you have the definitive cookbook that offers menus and instructions on food selection and proper preparation. Escape from the ho-hum life of hotdogs and hamburgers and enter the world of crème de la crème. Bon appetite!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.