About this title: Situated at the crossroads of east and west between the Mediterranean, Black, and Caspian seas, the richly historic region of Armenia has provided the world with one of its most varied and exciting culinary traditions. Fragrant with the aroma of spices and herbs, Armenian cuisine abounds in succulent kebabs, stuffed vegetables and fruits, opulent pilafs, delectable breads, and irresistible pastries and confections that have been perfected by generations of ingenious cooks over a period of many centuries. The 375 recipes and variations in this book range from time-honoured favourites to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Harper & Row, c1974, 2nd printing, hardcover, orange end papers, ; B/w illus., glossary, indexed, pages bright, a tight solid copy. Near VERY GOOD. In a colorful GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Siamanto Press-The
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780970971678ISBN:0970971672
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 412pp, illus Palulian, Dickran. edgewear, small tears, tiny chips, stains inside especially foot front where there seems to have been a water spill and dust jacket stuck to cover, price clipped, dust jacket. water marks footfront, light shelfwear, cover. marginalia page 247, light yellowing edges, clean and tight text. cookbooks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780060144722ISBN:0060144726
Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Ex library book. Good, clean condition book. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780060144722ISBN:0060144726
Description: Fine. Fine hardcover, appears unread, in very good dustjacket, now under a removeable mylar protective covering. Dustjacket has slight edgewear and 3 short closed tears on edges. read more
Description: Good. 0970971672 Ex-library soft cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. The pages are tight and clean with no markings on the text. There is over all wear to the cover. We ship fast and package well. read more
Edition: Reprint of hardcover from 1974
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Siamanto Press, Illinois
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780970971678ISBN:0970971672
Description: Very Good. 8vo, 487 pp., minor shelf wear to cover, o/w clean and tight. The delicious, ecclectic, spicy cuisine of the middle eastern country of Armenia. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hippocrene Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780781804172ISBN:0781804175
Description: Paluian, Dickran. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1974-05
ISBN-13:9780060144722ISBN:0060144726
Description: Very Good. VG/VG-. Price-clipped Jacket has rubbing, slight tattering to edges, book edges has slight soiling, else pages clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Tightly bound with clean pages. Some cover and edge wear. Former library copy. Protective tape around edges of cover. Black marker and "Discarded" on top and bottom of outside pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 484 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780060144722ISBN:0060144726
Description: Near Fine. Stated first edition, 1974, hardcover, octavo, 412 pp., sparsely illustrated. Book near fine, slightest edge wear to boards, binding tight, text clean bright and unmarked. DJ shows some edge wear, rubbing, ink number '164' on back flap. "Armenia, the beautiful, richly historic region in the heart of Asia Minor, has provided the world with one of its most varied and exciting culinary traditions, and at last in this new cookbook, Sonia Uvezian gives this cuisine the kind of ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Siamanto Press-The
Date Published: 2001-07-31
ISBN-13:9780970971678ISBN:0970971672
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
"An excellent book covering the gamut of Armenian Cuisine from simple dishes to elaborate creations, all written in a clear readable style with helpful hints for the novice as well as the experienced cook. I highly recommend this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.