» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cuisine of Armenia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cuisine of Armenia

by Sonia Uvezian

About this title: Situated at the crossroads of east and west between the Mediterranean, Black, and Caspian seas, the richly historic region of Armenia has provided the world with one of its most varied and exciting culinary traditions. Fragrant with the aroma of spices and herbs, Armenian cuisine abounds in succulent kebabs, stuffed vegetables and fruits, opulent pilafs, delectable breads, and irresistible pastries and confections that have been perfected by generations of ingenious cooks over a period of many centuries. The 375 recipes and variations in this book range from time-honoured favourites to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cuisine of Armenia (Harper Colophon Books)

by Sonia Uvezian

price: $3.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060912291 ISBN: 0060912294

Description: Good. Light spine crease. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Sonia Uvezian

price: $7.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060144722 ISBN: 0060144726

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper & Row, c1974, 2nd printing, hardcover, orange end papers, ; B/w illus., glossary, indexed, pages bright, a tight solid copy. Near VERY GOOD. In a colorful GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $11.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: N.Y. Harper & Row 1985.

Description: Trade paperback. Minor creasing and light sunning to spine. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Cuisine of Armenia used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pb edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Siamanto Press, Northbrook, IL Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970971678 ISBN: 0970971672

Description: Fine. No dj-trade pb. Illustrated. 8vo-8 1/2" tall. 488pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cuisine of Armenia used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Sonia Uvezian

price: $13.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Siamanto Press-The Date Published: 2001-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780970971678 ISBN: 0970971672

Description: Very Good. Very good condition paperback with no marks or creases. Clear, consistent recipes. The standard in it's field. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cuisine of Armenia new book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Sonia Uvezian

price: $16.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Siamanto Press-The Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970971678 ISBN: 0970971672

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cuisine of Armenia new book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $17.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Siamanto Pr Date Published: 2001-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780970971678 ISBN: 0970971672

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780970971678. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cuisine of Armenia new book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Siamanto Press-The ISBN-13: 9780970971678 ISBN: 0970971672

Description: New. 0970971672 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060144722 ISBN: 0060144726

Description: Very Good. 0060144726 Very good price in ink ffep in Very good edgenicked edgechipped dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1st printing, 1974

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 412pp, illus Palulian, Dickran. edgewear, small tears, tiny chips, stains inside especially foot front where there seems to have been a water spill and dust jacket stuck to cover, price clipped, dust jacket. water marks footfront, light shelfwear, cover. marginalia page 247, light yellowing edges, clean and tight text. cookbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Sonia Uvezian

price: $29.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1974-05 ISBN-13: 9780060144722 ISBN: 0060144726

Description: Good. Ex Library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cuisine of Armenia used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $30.49

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Harper Colophon Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Colophon Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060912291 ISBN: 0060912294

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Recipes include: Aliurov Helva, Anoushabour, Arishtah Pilav, Baklava, Bami Shokep, Bozbash, Chee Keufteh, etc. Fine color pictorial trade paperback. (1985, 8vo, xiii, 400pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Sonia Uvezian

price: $32.94

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060144722 ISBN: 0060144726

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Ex library book. Good, clean condition book. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia, Illustrations By Dickran (Dikran) Palulian

price: $42.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060144722 ISBN: 0060144726

Description: Fine. Fine hardcover, appears unread, in very good dustjacket, now under a removeable mylar protective covering. Dustjacket has slight edgewear and 3 short closed tears on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $45.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060144722 ISBN: 0060144726

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 412pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060912291 ISBN: 0060912294

Description: Good. Light water stain towards top of first page. Cover has some wear to edges and corners. Standard used condition overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuisine of Armenia used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3 Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Siamanto Press-The Date Published: 7/31/2001 ISBN-13: 9780970971678 ISBN: 0970971672

Description: Good. 0970971672 Ex-library soft cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. The pages are tight and clean with no markings on the text. There is over all wear to the cover. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuisine of Armenia used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of hardcover from 1974 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Siamanto Press, Illinois Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970971678 ISBN: 0970971672

Description: Very Good. 8vo, 487 pp., minor shelf wear to cover, o/w clean and tight. The delicious, ecclectic, spicy cuisine of the middle eastern country of Armenia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Wright Book, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Harpercollins Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780060912291 ISBN: 0060912294

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuisine of Armenia new book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $10.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 25th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hippocrene Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780781806954 ISBN: 078180695X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 484 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: keith godard, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Cuisine of Armenia used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hippocrene Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780781804172 ISBN: 0781804175

Description: Paluian, Dickran. Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Sonia Uvezian

price: $14.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1974-05 ISBN-13: 9780060144722 ISBN: 0060144726

Description: Very Good. VG/VG-. Price-clipped Jacket has rubbing, slight tattering to edges, book edges has slight soiling, else pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuisine of Armenia new book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $15.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060144722 ISBN: 0060144726

Description: New in new dust jacket. 412 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: I love my library, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cuisine of Armenia new book

The Cuisine of Armenia

by Uvezian, Sonia

price: $15.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3 Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Siamanto Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970971678 ISBN: 0970971672

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Armenian Cuisine, Jan 22, 2009
By Maranci, Brookline, MA

"An excellent book covering the gamut of Armenian Cuisine from simple dishes to elaborate creations, all written in a clear readable style with helpful hints for the novice as well as the experienced cook. I highly recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.