» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Joyce Eserky Goldstein, Ellen Silverman (Photographer)

About this title: Tells the saga of the Italian Jews through this collection of some of their most beloved recipes. Their history, and their cuisine, is a fascinating melange of Middle Eastern, Spanish and Sephardic incluences, which lovingly traces through ingredients and culinary techniques.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen used book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Joyce Goldstein

price: $12.71

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811850131 ISBN: 0811850137

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen used book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Joyce Goldstein; Photographer-Ellen Silverman

price: $15.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2005-07-07 ISBN-13: 9780811850131 ISBN: 0811850137

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Except Has Black Remainder Mark Along Bottom Edge of Pages, Minimal Wear on Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen new book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Goldstein, Joyce

price: $27.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811819695 ISBN: 0811819698

Description: New. 0811819698 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen new book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Joyce Goldstein

price: $27.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811819695 ISBN: 0811819698

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Dust jacket is very good. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen used book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Joyce Goldstein

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811819695 ISBN: 0811819698

Description: Good. Yellowing pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen used book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Goldstein, Joyce

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811819695 ISBN: 0811819698

Description: Fair. 0811819698 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen used book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Goldstein, Joyce

price: $8.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811850131 ISBN: 0811850137

Description: Fair. 0811850137 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen used book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Goldstein, Joyce

price: $12.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811850131 ISBN: 0811850137

Description: Very Good. 0811850137 *VALUE PRICED USED BOOK* Book may contain marking or highlights. Used items may not contain supplemental items such as CD, DVD, or other previously included items that would come with a NEW book. ALIBRIS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trust-Pete-Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen used book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Goldstein, Joyce Eserky, and Silverman, Ellen (Photographer)

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811819695 ISBN: 0811819698

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Gift inscription on inside cover to original owner, otherwise a clean copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wilmot's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen used book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Goldstein, Joyce Eserky, and Silverman, Ellen (Photographer)

price: $14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811819695 ISBN: 0811819698

Description: Fair. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen used book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Goldstein, Joyce Esersky

price: $18.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811819695 ISBN: 0811819698

Description: Fine in J Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" Tall (square) A Fine copy in a Fine, mylar protected dust jacket. Negligible wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen used book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Goldstein, Joyce Esersky

price: $21.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811819695 ISBN: 0811819698

Description: Very Good. J Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. Signed: I Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica new book

Cucina Ebraica

by Joyce Goldstein

price: $38.40

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HIMG ISBN-13: 9780811850131 ISBN: 0811850137

Description: Now available in paperback, Joyce Goldstein's beloved cookbook offers a fascinating perspective on the Italian food we all know and love. Tracing the long-forgotten Jewish influences and focusing new light on the intertwining of two time-honored cooking traditions, the recipes in Cucina Ebraica are familiar and yet entirely fresh, a robust and delicious taste of Italy's regional cuisine. From the enticingly crunchy fried vegetables of fritto misto to the savory meat-filled buricche pastries to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen used book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Joyce Goldstein; (Photography) Ellen Silverman

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811819695 ISBN: 0811819698

Description: Very good. A substantive collection of superb and completely kosher Italian Jewish dishes as well as a compelling and important culinary history. With over 30 color photos. 208p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen used book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Joyce Goldstein

price: $57.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811819695 ISBN: 0811819698

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica new book

Cucina Ebraica

by Joyce Goldstein

price: $60.92

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HIMG ISBN-13: 9780811850131 ISBN: 0811850137

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Now available in paperback, Joyce Goldstein's beloved cookbook offers a fascinating perspective on the Italian food we all know and love. Tracing the long-forgotten Jewish influences and focusing new light on the intertwining of two time-honored cooking traditions, the recipes in Cucina Ebraica are familiar and yet entirely fresh, a robust and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen used book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Joyce Goldstein

price: $65.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850131 ISBN: 0811850137

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen new book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Joyce Goldstein

price: $71.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780811850131 ISBN: 0811850137

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen new book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Joyce Goldstein

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811819695 ISBN: 0811819698

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen used book

Cucina Ebraica: Flavors of the Italian Jewish Kitchen

by Goldstein, Joyce

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811850131 ISBN: 0811850137

Description: Very Good. 0811850137 Chronicle Books San Francisco (1998, 2005) reprint Introduction, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Cucina Ebraica new book

Cucina Ebraica

by Joyce Goldstein

price: $49.82

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HIMG ISBN-13: 9780811850131 ISBN: 0811850137

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Now available in paperback, Joyce Goldstein's beloved cookbook offers a fascinating perspective on the Italian food we all know and love. Tracing the long-forgotten Jewish influences and focusing new light on the intertwining of two time-honored cooking traditions, the recipes in Cucina Ebraica are familiar and yet entirely fresh, a robust and delicious taste of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 21, 2008
By Lynda, Saint Paul, MN

"Not quite what I expected. I liked it though. Just not as much as her other books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.