Edition: First edition. Hard-cover, 1948
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Golden Eagle Press, Mount Vernon (NY)
Date Published: 1948
Description: Andre Masson. Very good. Hard-cover, no d/j, white covers 'foxed', spine darkened. 'Tweedleweave' paper 'tanned'. Hinge broken at title-page, exposing weft. Hard-cover, sewn in paper on boards, frontispiece by Andre Masson, 22 pp, 22 cm read more
Description: Cowley, Abraham., The Golden Eagle Press, nd, c1948, illus. boards (slightly browned), vg, 22 pps, frontis & cover drawing by Andre Masson, 8vo, 'Love in her sunny eyes does basking play; Loves wlks the pleasant mazes of her hair; Love does on both her li. Masson, Andre. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Golden Eagle Press, N Y
Date Published: 1948
Description: Masson, Andre. Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo. 23pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Unfortuantly covers have plastic faux-wood contact paper on them. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mount Vernon, NY: The Golden Eagle Press, (1948).
Description: -Octavo, cream paper covered boards with a black-and-white illustration on the front board, in a gilt paper covered slipcase. The spine & extremities are darkened & the slipcase is rubbed. 21 & [1] pages plus colophon. The contents are fine. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Golden Eagle Press, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: A collection of love poems. A very good copy in the original title and pictorial printed boards. Very slightly dust-dulled and lightly marked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 21. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Golden Eagle Press, Mount Vernon, NY
Date Published: 1948
Description: Masson, Andre. Very Good. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 21 pp., illus.; 22 cm. Issued in a slipcase. Frontispiece by Andre Masson. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Slipcase with moderate shelfwear, rubbed & scuffed. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Golden Eagle Press, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: A collection of love poems. A very good copy in the original title and pictorial printed boards. Very slightly dust-dulled and lightly marked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Description: Golden Eagle Press, Mt. Vernon NY, copy. 1948, 1st edition hardcover, cream covers, very good except moderate sunning to covers as well as to some of the text, mild wear to cover extremities, no dust jacket, ills. by Andre Masson. 5"x8-1/2". pxx. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. Mount Vernon: The Golden Eagle Press (1948), first ed. first printing. Very good pictorial hardcover, frontis and cover illus. Andre MASSON, in no DJ. Heavy quality paper, thin 8vo, no reader's marks. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Golden Eagle Press, Mount Vernon, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Illustrated by Andre Masson. VG- Bound in white boards with a cover illustration. Printed on tweed-weave paper. Very Good in gold slipcase with rubbing to extremities. "May affection no more perish can / than the first matter that compounds a man. / Hereafter if one Dust of Me / Mixt with anothers substance be, / 'twill leaven that whole lump...spine slight damage...; Masson, surrealist artist; Line cuts; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 22 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Golden Eagle Press, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good+ Hardcover first edition. 22pp. Illustrated. Good+ condition book in good+ condition gold-colored slipcase. Slipcase shows significant edgewear from aging, as well as some rubbing. Book itself shows staining to covers, as well as some discoloration. Nevertheless, a nice, tight, clean copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.