» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cry the Beloved Country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cry the Beloved Country

by Alan Paton

About this title: Often called the most important South African novel, this is the story of love and courage in the face of injustice.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Cry the Beloved Country used book

Cry the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780020532101 ISBN: 0020532105

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cry the Beloved Country used book

Cry the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780020532101 ISBN: 0020532105

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cry the Beloved Country used book

Cry the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780020532101 ISBN: 0020532105

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cry the Beloved Country used book

Cry the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780684718637 ISBN: 0684718634

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cry, the Beloved Country used book

Cry, the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan, And Scribner, Charles, Jr. (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684818948 ISBN: 0684818949

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cry, the Beloved Country used book

Cry, the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 11/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743262170 ISBN: 0743262174

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cry the Beloved Country used book

Cry the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1940 ISBN-13: 9780684718637 ISBN: 0684718634

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cry, the Beloved Country used book

Cry, the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan, And Scribner, Charles, Jr. (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780684818948 ISBN: 0684818949

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cry the Beloved Country used book

Cry the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780684718637 ISBN: 0684718634

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. slight yellowing of pages due to age. 283 pages. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CM Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry, the Beloved Country used book

Cry, the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743262170 ISBN: 0743262174

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Oprah's Classics Book Club Selections. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksforU, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry the Beloved Country used book

Cry the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780684718637 ISBN: 0684718634

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry, the beloved country.

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry, the beloved country.

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, corners bumped & worn, light aging to pages, library stamps & stickers, stk #2612d9. 283 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry, the Beloved Country used book

Cry, the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan, and Scribner, Charles, Jr. (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684818948 ISBN: 0684818949

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry, the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PB, The Scribner Library #SL7/Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, (1948), but probably around 1960. Covers are showing reading crease at backstrip, light wear to edges, owner's note on fep, contents are bright, clean and very tight. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry, the Beloved Country

by Alan Paton

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MODERATE SHELF WEAR, A FEW SPINE CREASES & NAME ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NOTE ON ENDPAGE BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. "Description: Often called the most important South African novel, this is the story of love and courage in the face of injustice. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry, the Beloved Country (Oprah's Book Club) used book

Cry, the Beloved Country (Oprah's Book Club)

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743262170 ISBN: 0743262174

Description: Very Good. 0743262174 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry, the Beloved Country used book

Cry, the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paperback Fiction, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684818948 ISBN: 0684818949

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry, the Beloved Country used book

Cry, the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paperback Fiction, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684818948 ISBN: 0684818949

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry, the Beloved Country used book

Cry, the Beloved Country

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743262170 ISBN: 0743262174

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry the Beloved Country used book

Cry the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780020532101 ISBN: 0020532105

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Shelfwear & Agewear to pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Scribner Classic. Audience: General/trade. Topics Africa; Apartheid; Classics; Fiction; Juvenile Fiction; Literary; People & Places; Race relations; South Africa; Southern Africa *** SAME DAY SHIPPING **** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry the Beloved Country used book

Cry the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780020532101 ISBN: 0020532105

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Book is in very good condition. Some agewear to pages. Daily shipping. No creases to cover. Daily shipping. Mass-market paperback (US). Glued binding. 283 p. Scribner Classic. Audience: General/trade. Topics Africa; Apartheid; Classics; Fiction; Juvenile Fiction; Literary; People & Places; Race relations; South Africa; Southern Afric read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry, the Beloved Country (Oprah's Book Club) used book

Cry, the Beloved Country (Oprah's Book Club)

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 9/29/2003 ISBN-13: 9780743262170 ISBN: 0743262174

Description: Very Good. 0743262174 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B52. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry, the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co

Description: Very Good. B000MX43SU We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X63L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry, the Beloved Country used book

Cry, the Beloved Country

by Paton, Alan

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780020532101 ISBN: 0020532105

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge wear and small chips at edges. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Hannah, Salt Lake City, UT

"Cry, the Beloved Country is perfect. Every word has been meticulously thought through by Alan Paton, who has created a work of art. This is the only novel I know I'll get something new out of, every time I read it. The format is unique, and gets rid of typical visual distractions, and with that and the fluid language, is more poem than novel. It has beautiful symbolism for the eyes that want to see, and has brilliantly insightful plots and side plots, that add a dimension to its pages that are usually reserved for the finest works of visual art, most moving songs, and the tenderness of physical interactions. This book is not to be read quickly, but to be savored over a lifetime. Alan Paton's words have become part of the way I think, interact with people, and live my life. The world would reach a new level it hasn't dared to dream of, if everyone incorporated one sentence from this book into their lives.

I also recommend reading this book out-loud. It becomes a different, but no less beautiful experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Thought provoking, Aug 13, 2009
By PMS707, Phoenix, AZ

"Very touching and well written. There seemed to me to be no bias, both sides of a sad situation were covered so nicely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By John, The United States

"Patons deceptively simple prose belies a powerful spiritual work of touching redemption for many of its main characters. The elegant and uncomplicated writing style mimics the humble thoughts and deeds of the protagonist, and elderly preacher in rural South Africa in the 1940's who travels to the corrupt Johannesburg after receiving a letter informing him that his sister was sick and needed assistance. In his travels he finds his son who traveled to the city and both fell out of touch with his parents and fell into a life of crime. Ultimately his son (somewhat accidentally) kills a white vocal advocate for black rights and is sentenced to death. The father of the white victim happens to be a wealthy land owner in the same rural village from where the parson hails. The death of their sons cause both mens lives to become entwined, for the better. The white father who previously harbored mild incidious racist tendencies becomes a beacon of hope in a desperate rural village.
A passionate novel dealing with racism, the history of South Africa, hope, religion, and redemption this relatively quick read is well worth the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Doc Opp, Princeton, NJ

"This was a very interesting book. The style of the writing was very unusual - it felt like a mixture of a tribal oral history and a modern western novel. Which I suppose makes sense, given that it takes place in South Africa during a time of westernization. The book, despite what you might expect, is not really about Apartheid, although Apartheid is omnipresent in the background. It is about what happens when the old system of enforcing standards of behavior breaks, without anything to replace that system. Most of the book is emotionally painful to read, if you have any sense of empathy. But, perhaps because of the depth of the pain, when hope is dangled at the end of the book, it is actually quite uplifting. I can't say more without a spoiler.

I grew as a person from having read this book, and in that sense I would recommend it. It is not for the faint of heart. There is nothing obscene, or gory, or otherwise disturbing... but it takes a great deal of emotional fortitude because of the depth of the tragedies that are revealed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Cry the Beloved Country by Alan Paton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.