Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780743262170ISBN:0743262174
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Oprah's Classics Book Club Selections. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: PB, The Scribner Library #SL7/Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, (1948), but probably around 1960. Covers are showing reading crease at backstrip, light wear to edges, owner's note on fep, contents are bright, clean and very tight. Good. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MODERATE SHELF WEAR, A FEW SPINE CREASES & NAME ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NOTE ON ENDPAGE BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. "Description: Often called the most important South African novel, this is the story of love and courage in the face of injustice. " read more
Description: Very Good. 0743262174 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780020532101ISBN:0020532105
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Shelfwear & Agewear to pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Scribner Classic. Audience: General/trade. Topics Africa; Apartheid; Classics; Fiction; Juvenile Fiction; Literary; People & Places; Race relations; South Africa; Southern Africa *** SAME DAY SHIPPING **** read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780020532101ISBN:0020532105
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Book is in very good condition. Some agewear to pages. Daily shipping. No creases to cover. Daily shipping. Mass-market paperback (US). Glued binding. 283 p. Scribner Classic. Audience: General/trade. Topics Africa; Apartheid; Classics; Fiction; Juvenile Fiction; Literary; People & Places; Race relations; South Africa; Southern Afric read more
Edition: 11th Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780020532101ISBN:0020532105
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edge wear and small chips at edges. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
"Cry, the Beloved Country is perfect. Every word has been meticulously thought through by Alan Paton, who has created a work of art. This is the only novel I know I'll get something new out of, every time I read it. The format is unique, and gets rid of typical visual distractions, and with that and the fluid language, is more poem than novel. It has beautiful symbolism for the eyes that want to see, and has brilliantly insightful plots and side plots, that add a dimension to its pages that are usually reserved for the finest works of visual art, most moving songs, and the tenderness of physical interactions. This book is not to be read quickly, but to be savored over a lifetime. Alan Paton's words have become part of the way I think, interact with people, and live my life. The world would reach a new level it hasn't dared to dream of, if everyone incorporated one sentence from this book into their lives.
I also recommend reading this book out-loud. It becomes a different, but no less beautiful experience."
"Patons deceptively simple prose belies a powerful spiritual work of touching redemption for many of its main characters. The elegant and uncomplicated writing style mimics the humble thoughts and deeds of the protagonist, and elderly preacher in rural South Africa in the 1940's who travels to the corrupt Johannesburg after receiving a letter informing him that his sister was sick and needed assistance. In his travels he finds his son who traveled to the city and both fell out of touch with his parents and fell into a life of crime. Ultimately his son (somewhat accidentally) kills a white vocal advocate for black rights and is sentenced to death. The father of the white victim happens to be a wealthy land owner in the same rural village from where the parson hails. The death of their sons cause both mens lives to become entwined, for the better. The white father who previously harbored mild incidious racist tendencies becomes a beacon of hope in a desperate rural village. A passionate novel dealing with racism, the history of South Africa, hope, religion, and redemption this relatively quick read is well worth the time."
"This was a very interesting book. The style of the writing was very unusual - it felt like a mixture of a tribal oral history and a modern western novel. Which I suppose makes sense, given that it takes place in South Africa during a time of westernization. The book, despite what you might expect, is not really about Apartheid, although Apartheid is omnipresent in the background. It is about what happens when the old system of enforcing standards of behavior breaks, without anything to replace that system. Most of the book is emotionally painful to read, if you have any sense of empathy. But, perhaps because of the depth of the pain, when hope is dangled at the end of the book, it is actually quite uplifting. I can't say more without a spoiler.
I grew as a person from having read this book, and in that sense I would recommend it. It is not for the faint of heart. There is nothing obscene, or gory, or otherwise disturbing... but it takes a great deal of emotional fortitude because of the depth of the tragedies that are revealed."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.