» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cry of the Kalahari

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens

About this title: After spending seven years in the Kalahari Desert, the authors provide a beautiful documentary examining wildlife in the Kalahari. Their adventure is the focus of a National Geographic special for television airing in January insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark, And Owens, Delia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark, And Owens, Delia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark, And Owens, Delia

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark, and Owens, Delia

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, price sticker on front. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark, and Owens, Delia

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Edge and outside somewhat soiled. A bend or two and some general wear. Inside is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari (an American Couple's Seven Years in Africa's Last Great Wilderness)

by Mark & Delia Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Fair. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens Mark, Owens Delia

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear and age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens; Delia Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari: Seven Years in Africa's Last Great Wilderness

by Owens, Mark; Owens, Delia

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Fair. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; pages clean, one page has a few words illegible (tape was pulled off the page), writing inside cover. cover quite worn, sticker on front. binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark And Delia

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens, Delia Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Very Good. -8th Printing---Publish Place: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Cordelia Dykes Owens, Mark James Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780395647806 ISBN: 0395647800

Description: Good. Minor cover wear and tear. Pages appear to be NICE and CLEAN. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark, and Owens, Delia

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. minimal shelf wear, corner curl. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark, and Owens, Delia

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (OP) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Delia Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006370307 ISBN: 0006370306

Description: Good. Clean & Tight Paperback. Pages are perfect, cover has edge/spine wear. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens, Delia Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Good. 328-Y Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark James Owens, Cordelia Dykes Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395647806 ISBN: 0395647800

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens, Delia Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395322147 ISBN: 0395322146

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens, Delia Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens, Delia Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens, Delia Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens, Delia Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Mark Owens, Delia Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395394137 ISBN: 0395394139

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cry of the Kalahari used book

Cry of the Kalahari

by Owens, Mark; Owens, Delia

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fontana/ Collin ISBN-13: 9780006370307 ISBN: 0006370306

Description: Good. 0006370306 Light wear and creasing, tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Tom, Margaretville, NY

"Delightful, not just as a nature book but as adventure. I often mistrust books that are big sellers and/or receive many flowery blurbs, but this one is deserving. Highly recommended to anyone interested in Africa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Jennifer, New York, NY

"True story about a couple in the '70s who venture into the Botswanian desert. Interesting adventure story that was more interesting because I had just returned from safari. Not sure if this is everyone's cup of tea."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Jessie (saxgrl1), The United States

"Loved this book. The story of love, research and Africa. I read it after our first trip to Botswana, and I relived it all over again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Helen, Mesa, AZ

"I felt like I was right there with Mark and Delia, learning about and loving all the animals, havent checked into it yet, but I hope that all of their research amounted to some changes there in that African Desert."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Cry of the Kalahari by Mark Owens

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.