About this title: The poet and novelist Dickey was perhaps as famous for his public appearances as he was for his novel DELIVERANCE and his award-winning poems. These letters, spanning the years between 1943 and 1997, often show the man behind the public persona as he revealed himself to correspondents as diverse as Harold Bloom, James Merrill, Anne Sexton, John ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999-10-26
ISBN-13:9780375404191ISBN:0375404198
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Mylar covering over Dust Jacket. Library markings include identifier on spine, ownership/withdrawn stamps, and card sleeve remnants. Pages are clean, very lightly and evenly sunned, no markings (excluding Library markings). Hinges are solid, binding is tight. Overall integrity is Good. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375404191ISBN:0375404198
Description: F in NF jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket; a bright unread copy with no owner markings. Unclipped DJ has light folding at spine ends. Overall Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
Description: No wear to binding or dust jacket, protected in a new mylar Brodart cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Hardcover. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY:
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375404191ISBN:0375404198
Description: Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 574, Some black-white illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. read more
Description: No wear to binding or dust jacket, protected in a new mylar Brodart cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Hardcover. read more
Description: No wear to binding or dust jacket, protected in a new mylar Brodart cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Hardcover. read more
Edition: Uncorrected Proof
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1999
Description: 8vo. Fine. xxx, 566 pp. Uncorrected proof, with cover mock-up, publisher's ad sheet, and with the illustrations indicated but not included. Condition quite fine. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1999
Description: The Letters of James Dickey. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. With photographs. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780375404191ISBN:0375404198
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" This is a New Book. Published price is $35.00. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.