» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crux: The Letters of James Dickey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The poet and novelist Dickey was perhaps as famous for his public appearances as he was for his novel DELIVERANCE and his award-winning poems. These letters, spanning the years between 1943 and 1997, often show the man behind the public persona as he revealed himself to correspondents as diverse as Harold Bloom, James Merrill, Anne Sexton, John ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Crux: the Letters of James Dickey used book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey

by James Dickey

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Mylar covering over Dust Jacket. Library markings include identifier on spine, ownership/withdrawn stamps, and card sleeve remnants. Pages are clean, very lightly and evenly sunned, no markings (excluding Library markings). Hinges are solid, binding is tight. Overall integrity is Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey used book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey

by James Dickey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey new book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey

by Dickey, James

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: New. 0375404198 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey used book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey

by James Dickey

price: $3.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey used book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey

by Dickey, James

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: Very Good. 0375404198 slight cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey used book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey

by Dickey, James; Bruccoli, Matthew Joseph; Baughman, Judith

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: F in NF jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket; a bright unread copy with no owner markings. Unclipped DJ has light folding at spine ends. Overall Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey new book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey

by Dickey, James, Bruccoli, Matthew, Baughman, Judith

price: $5.25

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey used book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey

by Dickey, James; Bruccoli, Matthew Joseph; Baughman, Judith

price: $5.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: As New/As New. 0375404198 multiple copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey new book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey

by Dickey, James

price: $6.25

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: New. 1st edition 1st printing-brand new excellent unread copy in mylar cover-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: Letters of James Dickey (Hardcover) new book

Crux: Letters of James Dickey (Hardcover)

by Dickey, James

price: $6.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: Letters of James Dickey (Hardcover) new book

Crux: Letters of James Dickey (Hardcover)

by Dickey, James

price: $6.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey By Dickey, James new book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey By Dickey, James

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: No wear to binding or dust jacket, protected in a new mylar Brodart cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey used book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey

by Dickey, James. Edited By Matthew J. Bruccoli And Judith S. Baughman, Editors

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY: Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 574, Some black-white illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey [Hardcover] By Dickey, James new book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey [Hardcover] By Dickey, James

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: No wear to binding or dust jacket, protected in a new mylar Brodart cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey [Hardcover] By Dickey, James new book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey [Hardcover] By Dickey, James

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: No wear to binding or dust jacket, protected in a new mylar Brodart cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux. the Letters of James Dickey used book

Crux. the Letters of James Dickey

by Dickey, James. Edited By Matthew J. Bruccoli And Judith S. Baughman

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: Fine. A Fine hardback First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xxx, 574 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crux--the Letters of James Dickey

by Dickey, James

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Edited By Matthew J. Bruccoli And Judith S. Baughman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crux--the Letters of James Dickey

by Dickey, James

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket/Unopened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey used book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey

by (Dickey, James)

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Uncorrected proof. Fine in wrappers with the publisher's materials stapled to the verso of the front wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux-the Letters of James Dickey used book

Crux-the Letters of James Dickey

by Dickey, James

price: $17.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: Knopf 1999. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crux, the Letters of James Dickey

by Dickey, James

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: 8vo. Fine. xxx, 566 pp. Uncorrected proof, with cover mock-up, publisher's ad sheet, and with the illustrations indicated but not included. Condition quite fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crux

by [Dickey, James] Burccoli, Matthew J. And Judith S. Baughman, Editors

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999

Description: The Letters of James Dickey. Very fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Highly attractive. With photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey used book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey

by James Dickey

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey used book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey

by James Dickey

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey used book

Crux: the Letters of James Dickey

by Dickey, James; Bruccoli, Matthew (Editor); Baughman, Judith S. (Editor)

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404191 ISBN: 0375404198

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" This is a New Book. Published price is $35.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Train

Train

by Pete Dexter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Paperboy

Paperboy

by Pete Dexter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Demonology

Demonology

by Rick Moody

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

My heart laid bare

My heart laid bare

by Joyce Carol Oates

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

Secrecy and Power: The Life of J. Edgar Hoover

Secrecy and Power: The Life of J. Edgar Hoover

by Richard Gid Powers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.75!

James Agee: A Life

by Laurence Bergreen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.95!