» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Thomas Szasz

About this title: This study examines ways in which psychiatry is used to control, segregate, and "treat" society's unwanted: adult dependents, the homeless, and those labelled mentally ill. Just as society once put the indigent in the poorhouse and workhouse, housed epileptics in state institutions, and imprisoned defaulting debtors, today coercive psychiatric practices are used to dispose of "undesirable" persons. But such coercion, the author contends, is counterproductive, injurious to the individual's dignity and liberty, and morally wrong. He argues that society must reject the infantilization of mental ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted used book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Szasz, Thomas Stephen

price: $5.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SYRACUSE UNIV PR ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780815605102 ISBN: 0815605102

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships from smoke-free home in protective bubble-wrap! Has writing on pages! Thank you for supporting my small business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Molly's Booksales, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted used book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $6.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9780815605102 ISBN: 0815605102

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted used book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Szasz, Thomas [Stephen] (Born 1920)

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471010128 ISBN: 047101012X

Description: Like new in lightly worn jacket. 047101012X. NY: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+264+[6]pp. Patterned crimson boards with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $11.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York NY, John Wiley & Sons, 1994, hardcover, xvii-263 pp, first edition, first printing by numberline, Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean with no markings, slight bump to head of spine. Dustjacket unclipped with original price, slight edge bumps, light fade to spine, light rubs, in new Brodart sleeve. While re-examining psychiatric interventions from a cultural-historical and political-economic perspective Dr. Szasz demostrates that the main problem that faces ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl R. Scott, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cruel Compassion: Thomas Szasz (Hardcover, 1994) new book

Cruel Compassion: Thomas Szasz (Hardcover, 1994)

price: $16.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471010128 ISBN: 047101012X

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, mint condition, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted used book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471010128 ISBN: 047101012X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Marroon boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. DJ/NF w/faint creasing to front inner flap. PO name on fEP. A social critique of discernable social patterns of how contemporary America controls the socially deviant behavior of economically dependent adults, who are thrown in the catch-all category of "homeless and/or mentally ill". The indictment targets the psychiatric profession in particular and faults government policies for their endorsement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted new book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Szasz, Thomas Stephen

price: $19.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: SYRACUSE UNIV PR ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780815605102 ISBN: 0815605102

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted used book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1994-03 ISBN-13: 9780471010128 ISBN: 047101012X

Description: Like New. Previous owner's name stamped on top edge. Otherwise, book is in pristine condition. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $7.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1969

Description: VG+ / VG+ VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted used book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $7.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780815605102 ISBN: 0815605102

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cruel Compassion

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1998

Description: very good condition (pen name) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Octavo, VG+/VG+, in burgundy cloth; DJ spine is burgundy with white title. Minor shelfwear; edges of DJ age-darkened. Psychology. 7-31-667119. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's new book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's

by Szasz, Thomas Stephen

price: $14.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SYRACUSE UNIV PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780815605102 ISBN: 0815605102

Description: New. Cruel Compassion is the capstone of Thomas Szasz's critique of psychiatric practices. Reexamining psychiatric interventions from a cultural-historical and political-economic perspective, Szasz demonstrates that the main problem that faces mental heal... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted new book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $14.98

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9780815605102 ISBN: 0815605102

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsbooks, MT, USA

Reliability: High

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted used book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471010128 ISBN: 047101012X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name of first owner on first endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted new book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Thomas Szasz, Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $17.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815605102 ISBN: 0815605102

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted new book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $19.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Syracuse University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780815605102 ISBN: 0815605102

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cruel Compassion. Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $20.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: As new in as new DJ. John Wiley, 1994. 8vo. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted used book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Szasz, Thomas Stephen

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Syracuse University Press ISBN-13: 9780815605102 ISBN: 0815605102

Description: Good. 0815605102 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cruel Compassion-Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted used book

Cruel Compassion-Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $24.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471010128 ISBN: 047101012X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Book is very good in red grained boards with gilt spine lettering...former owner's stamp inside front and back endpapers and several pages with neat underlining...text is tight and clean...264 pages with sharp edges and corners...DJ is very good with only moderate shelfwear--no tears or chipping...a good study copy in this very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted new book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Thomas Szasz

price: $27.67

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815605102 ISBN: 0815605102

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted used book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $55.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471010128 ISBN: 047101012X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted new book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

by Thomas Stephen Szasz

price: $75.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471010128 ISBN: 047101012X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted used book

Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted

price: $4.62

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471010128 ISBN: 047101012X

Description: Very good. Very clean book with nice d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Sawyer, ME, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Cruel Compassion

by Szasz, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780451199669 ISBN: 0451199669

Description: Dust Jacket Included. HB ACC/G due to extensive highlighting, Else book looks new ST 1772 ISBN 0451199669 Medical Psychology Psychiatry. ISBN 0451199669. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wondrous Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.