» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crown of Aloes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crown of Aloes

by Norah Lofts

About this title: Presented as a personal chronicle, this novel about Queen Isabella of Spain is based on known fact and detail. Isabella's fortunes were very varied: she knew acute poverty, and faced anxiety and danger.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Crown of Aloes

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 310 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Good. 310 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: FAWCETT Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback; FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Very Good. 038503220X X-Library hardcover book with paper dust jacket cover, usual library stamps/stickers, protected in mylar plastic, mild shelf rubs, this book is great! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY; used item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Hardcover, excellent condition, dust jacket torn and scuffed; 454. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of aloes

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 310 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. Red cloth over boards with yellow lettering and design. Bright and clean outside. Clean & unmarked inside. Two slightly bumped corners. DJ has very light soiling, no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Book is Very Good, has bookplate on half-title page. Dust jacket is Good, has several small tears, price not clipped. Size: 8vo. 310 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. jacket soiled, shelfworn, some wear at corners and edges of jacket, spine of jacket faded; copy fine. 310 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Acceptable in Good + jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library-Stated 1st Edition--310 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards are well preserved. The DJ has only light signs of use. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780816162079 ISBN: 0816162077

Description: Very Good. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--Little to no signs of use. 317 pages. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Good. ---317 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of use. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Good. First Edition. -First Edition---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Good in Good + jacket. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--317 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have light signs of use. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition. Very good with good d/j. Light shelf wear. Clean pages. Tight spine. D/J has some wear and staining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of aloes

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Some wear to DJ. Book in good condition. Clean. 310 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Lofts, Norah

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Good jacket. FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385032209 ISBN: 038503220X

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY: Has library markingsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crown of Aloes

by Norah Lofts

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974-01-01

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Jo, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, The United Kingdom

"The life story of Isabella of Castile, mother of the great Katherine of Aragon. Lofts has this way of weaving a tale that's turbulent and often violent and yet still creates this overall feeling of gentleness. I find her books a cathartic read, very enjoyable and informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kings Pleasure

Kings Pleasure

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

Lost Queen

Lost Queen

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.19!

Concubine

Concubine

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lute Player

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Town House

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.45!

House at Old Vine

by Norah Lofts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.55!