» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Crown and the Crucible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Crown and the Crucible

by Michael T Phillips, Judith Pella

About this title: When a peasant girl from the village works in a prince's palace and meets a spoiled princess, both peasant and princess face the prospect of their beloved Russia being torn apart by war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Crown and the Crucible (Russians) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (Russians)

by Michael R. Phillips~Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible used book

The Crown and the Crucible

by Phillips, Michael, and Pella, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Family Bookshelf Hardcover Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Book is in good shape, jacket has some wear on the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible used book

The Crown and the Crucible

by Phillips, Michael; Pella, Judith

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Pub, Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Good. 410 pp. Cover is shelf worn, creased, Stain along page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible used book

The Crown and the Crucible

by Michael Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Good. No DJ. Good Bethany House Pub, softcover, has been read and pgs are yellowed, still a great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips, Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips; Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: PAPERBACK: Minimal edge wear and. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips, Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips, Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips, Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips, Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips, Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips, Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips, Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips, Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips, Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips, Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips, Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips, Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians, Book 1)

by Michael Phillips, Judith Pella

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians Book One) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians Book One)

by Phillips, Michael / Pella, Judith

price: $2.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 410 pages. A magnificent saga of love and war, of political conflict and imminent change, of two women...Against the vast and formidable backdrop of... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians 1) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (the Russians 1)

by Phillips, Michael & Judith Pella

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Good. Saga of love and war, political conflict, and imminent change of two women. Some wear on cover, prev owner name crossed out inside, good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible (Russians) used book

The Crown and the Crucible (Russians)

by Phillips, Michael R.; Pella, Judith

price: $2.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Good. Hardcover, no writing on pages, little bent edges, RTB971. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crown and the Crucible used book

The Crown and the Crucible

by Michael R. Phillips; Judith Pella

price: $2.59

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781556611728 ISBN: 1556611722

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Julie, Mapleton, UT

"Simple fare, but entertaining. I've never read anything about Russia during the late 1800's, so depending on how historically accurate it is, I am finding it informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Karen, Atlanta, GA

"I enjoyed this last week. Except for the end and the Russian history at the beginning this 410 page book is a fast read. I liked it, but got bogged down with the end.I've got the next one waiting at the library!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Rosalind, Dayton, OH

"Very good book. Some of the political side of it is hard to get into though. If you like historical fiction (like me!) you'll like this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Kristelle, Des Moines, IA

"I can see why this series is about 8 books long. In a book of about 400 pages we are still barley getting to know any of the characters. I am curious to see where the story goes and will probably keep reading but it isn't one of those series that I have to read them right away."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Crown and the Crucible by Michael T Phillips, Judith Pella

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.