New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crossing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crossing

by Cormac McCarthy

About this title: This second volume of Cormac McCarthy's famed Border Trilogy is set in the 1940s and tells the story of 16-year-old Billy Parham and his obsessive quest to return to Mexico a pregnant she-wolf he has trapped. He leaves New Mexico, setting off on his own, and in the course of this perilous (and doomed) journey he becomes far older than his years. When Billy returns, he encounters a scene of violence and desolation: everything he left behind has been transformed. He strikes out again, this time with his younger brother, Boyd, into the unknown frontier. Boyd becomes a legendary folk hero, then ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2) used book

The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $2.79

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679760849 ISBN: 0679760849

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. First free endpaper removed, text complete, some wear, no writing/highlighting, good student copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ralston Creek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $3.16

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679760849 ISBN: 0679760849

Description: Good. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $3.44

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, Antioch, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679760849 ISBN: 0679760849

Description: 0679760849 TRADE PAPERBACK. Back cover and few pages with minor water damage. Edges lightly sunned. Bottom corner of first few pages with minor eder damage. Small bubbles on outer edge of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $3.63

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679760849 ISBN: 0679760849

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Former owners name plate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY

Description: VG+ trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2) new book

The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: New Book. Clean and tight copy. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Stated Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight fading in places on boards. Slight shelf wear. Price intact. Wrapped in protective Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Leaf Books of Colorado, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679760849 ISBN: 0679760849

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Bk Club ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Fine in Fair DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Border Trilogy (Hardcover), 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Media Attic, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Near Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. Remainder Mark Top Edge. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crossing (the Border Trilogy Volume Two)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $5.24

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Crossing, the (Border Trilogy)

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan ISBN-13: 9780330341219 ISBN: 0330341219

Description: Good. 0330341219 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-MC1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2) new book

The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $5.59

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: New book. Clean and tight copy. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Crossing, the (Border Trilogy)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $5.91

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1998-11 ISBN-13: 9780330341219 ISBN: 0330341219

Description: Good. [B-36]same isbn, different cover than pictured. edge wear, point wear, scuffing, creasing, light soil, no underlining or highlighting within, good reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Nath, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 43 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0394574753. DJ shows small chip at mid-upper edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Volume 2 of the Border Trilogy.; Border Trilogy; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; 426 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: That Used Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2) used book

The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $6.30

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, stated 1st edition, price on flap, Knopf. No printing indication. No marks or writing in text, no remainder mark. Light bumping wear to edges, tiny edge tear top back. Solid binding, secure pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $6.49

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: A. A. Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark bottom page edges. Jacket protected in a removable mylar cover. The Border trilogy; v. 2. Unknown printing. 425 p. ; 22 cm. Stated first edition. Second volume of the author's "Border Trilogy". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limestone Village Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: Knopf: NY. 1994.

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2) used book

The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2)

by Cormac McCarthy

price: $6.60

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994-06-07 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crossing used book

Crossing

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394574752 ISBN: 0394574753

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Light and Shadow Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?