|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This second volume of Cormac McCarthy's famed Border Trilogy is set in the 1940s and tells the story of 16-year-old Billy Parham and his obsessive quest to return to Mexico a pregnant she-wolf he has trapped. He leaves New Mexico, setting off on his own, and in the course of this perilous (and doomed) journey he becomes far older than his years. When Billy returns, he encounters a scene of violence and desolation: everything he left behind has been transformed. He strikes out again, this time with his younger brother, Boyd, into the unknown frontier. Boyd becomes a legendary folk hero, then ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Crossing
(495 available copies)
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2)
by
Cormac McCarthy
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Crossing
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679760849
ISBN: 0679760849
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. First free endpaper removed, text complete, some wear, no writing/highlighting, good student copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Crossing
by
Cormac McCarthy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679760849
ISBN: 0679760849
Description: Good. Unmarked. read more
|
|
The Crossing
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage, Antioch, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679760849
ISBN: 0679760849
Description: 0679760849 TRADE PAPERBACK. Back cover and few pages with minor water damage. Edges lightly sunned. Bottom corner of first few pages with minor eder damage. Small bubbles on outer edge of front cover. read more
|
|
The Crossing
by
Cormac McCarthy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679760849
ISBN: 0679760849
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crossing
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
The Crossing
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
The Crossing
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Former owners name plate inside. read more
|
|
The Crossing
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage, NY
Description: VG+ trade paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2)
by
Cormac McCarthy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1994-06-07
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: New Book. Clean and tight copy. Thank you. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MarJam Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crossing
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First Stated Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight fading in places on boards. Slight shelf wear. Price intact. Wrapped in protective Brodart cover. read more
|
|
The Crossing
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780679760849
ISBN: 0679760849
Description: Reader copy. Paperback. read more
|
|
The Crossing
by
Cormac McCarthy
Edition: Bk Club ed.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: Fine in Fair DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bradleys Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crossing
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Border Trilogy (Hardcover), 2. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Media Attic,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crossing
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: Near Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. Remainder Mark Top Edge. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
|
|
The Crossing (the Border Trilogy Volume Two)
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Crossing, the (Border Trilogy)
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
ISBN-13: 9780330341219
ISBN: 0330341219
Description: Good. 0330341219 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-MC1) read more
|
|
The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2)
by
Cormac McCarthy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1994-06-07
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: New book. Clean and tight copy. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
MarJam Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Crossing, the (Border Trilogy)
by
Cormac McCarthy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan
Date Published: 1998-11
ISBN-13: 9780330341219
ISBN: 0330341219
Description: Good. [B-36]same isbn, different cover than pictured. edge wear, point wear, scuffing, creasing, light soil, no underlining or highlighting within, good reading copy only. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sarah Nath,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crossing
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: 43
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0394574753. DJ shows small chip at mid-upper edge. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Volume 2 of the Border Trilogy.; Border Trilogy; Book Club Edition; Vol. 2; 426 pp. read more
|
|
The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2)
by
Cormac McCarthy
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1994-06-07
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, stated 1st edition, price on flap, Knopf. No printing indication. No marks or writing in text, no remainder mark. Light bumping wear to edges, tiny edge tear top back. Solid binding, secure pages. read more
|
|
The Crossing
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: A. A. Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark bottom page edges. Jacket protected in a removable mylar cover. The Border trilogy; v. 2. Unknown printing. 425 p. ; 22 cm. Stated first edition. Second volume of the author's "Border Trilogy". read more
|
|
The Crossing
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Publisher: Knopf: NY. 1994.
Description: F/F. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daedalus Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Crossing (Border Trilogy, Vol 2)
by
Cormac McCarthy
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1994-06-07
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Crossing
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780394574752
ISBN: 0394574753
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice, clean copy. read more
|
|
|
| | |