» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The cross of Christ

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The cross of Christ

by John R W Stott

About this title: Why should the cross--an object of Roman distaste and Jewish disgust--be the emblem of our worship and the axiom of our faith? And what does it mean for us today? In this thoughtful, comprehensive study of Scripture, tradition and the modern world, John R. W. Stott brings you face to face with the centrality of the cross in God's plan of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by Stott, John R W

price: $6.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780877849988 ISBN: 0877849986

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by Stott, John R W

price: $6.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780877849988 ISBN: 0877849986

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by Stott, John R W

price: $6.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780877849988 ISBN: 0877849986

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by Stott, John R W

price: $6.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780877849988 ISBN: 0877849986

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by Stott, John R W

price: $6.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780877849988 ISBN: 0877849986

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 383 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by Stott, John R

price: $6.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intervarsity Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780877849988 ISBN: 0877849986

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very good in very good dj. Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Theological Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by John R. W. Stott

price: $6.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Intervarsity Press Date Published: 12/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780877849988 ISBN: 0877849986

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by Stott, John R.W.

price: $12.80

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intervarsity Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780830833207 ISBN: 083083320X

Description: 380 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Splintered Light Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by Stott, John R.W.

price: $12.80

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intervarsity Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780830833207 ISBN: 083083320X

Description: 380 pp. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Splintered Light Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by John R. W. Stott

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780877849988 ISBN: 0877849986

Description: Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0877849986. Dj has some edge wear and little tears. prvious owner's name on flyleaf. Ships with confirming email and tracking number. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by John R.W. Stott, D. Stone

price: $16.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inter-Varsity Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780851106748 ISBN: 0851106749

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by Stott, John R W

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press, Downers Grove, Il. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780877849988 ISBN: 0877849986

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good+ condition for book itself. Binding good, clean text, sturdy. Inscription on 1st pg. Price clipped. REmains of price sticker on front d.j. D.J. has edge wear, few small tears on edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards, cloth over spine. 383 p. Audience: General/trade. Contains bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ: 20th Anniversary Edition new audio book

The Cross of Christ: 20th Anniversary Edition

by Stott, John

price: $19.29

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596445499 ISBN: 1596445491

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ: 20th Anniversary Edition used audio book

The Cross of Christ: 20th Anniversary Edition

by Stott, John

price: $19.29

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596445499 ISBN: 1596445491

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ new audio book

The Cross of Christ

by Stott, John R W, and Vance, Simon (Read by)

list price: $28.98

our price: $21.25

you save: $7.73 (27%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hovel Audio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596445499 ISBN: 1596445491

Description: New. 11 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by John R. W. Stott; Foreword-Alister E. McGrath

price: $21.43

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 2006-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780830833207 ISBN: 083083320X

Description: Very Good. No writing, tears or marks. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ new book

The Cross of Christ

by Stott, John R. W. / McGrath, Alister E. (Frw)

price: $22.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intervarsity Pr Date Published: 2006-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780830833207 ISBN: 083083320X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780830833207. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ new book

The Cross of Christ

by Stott, John R W, and McGrath, Alister (Foreword by)

list price: $26.00

our price: $23.40

you save: $2.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780830833207 ISBN: 083083320X

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 380 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ new book

The Cross of Christ

by John R. W. Stott

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780830833207 ISBN: 083083320X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross of Christ

by Stott, John R. W.

price: $29.47

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivp Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780851107677 ISBN: 0851107672

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Cross of Christ 20th Anniversary Edition

by Stott, John R.W.

price: $33.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 ANNIVERSARY ED Binding: Hardback Publisher: INTER-VARSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781844741557 ISBN: 1844741559

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 448 pages. (448 pages) edition 3 anniversary ed (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by John R. W. Stott

price: $35.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877849988 ISBN: 0877849986

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cross of Christ

by John R.W. Stott

price: $36.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: IVP Date Published: 1/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780851107677 ISBN: 0851107672

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cross of Christ

by John R.W. Stott

price: $37.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IVP Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780851107677 ISBN: 0851107672

Description: Fair. Edge wear to cover, light stains on side of book only (on page ends, does not go onto text), solid binding, no underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cross of Christ used book

The Cross of Christ

by John R. W. Stott

price: $4.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1986-12 ISBN-13: 9780877849988 ISBN: 0877849986

Description: Fair. PLEASE NOTE: DUST JACKET MISSING. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Scott, Ipswich, MA

"working on book for second time..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Jay, The United States

"Essential."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Jonathan, The United States

"Changed my life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Steve, Bend, OR

"As with most of John Stott's communications, this is outstanding. Pointing out the preeminent place of the cross."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The cross of Christ by John R W Stott

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.