» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The cross and the switchblade

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The cross and the switchblade

by David Wilkerson

About this title: Gangfighters. Drug addicts. Teenage runaways and prostitutes. The toughest and most hopeless kids that New York's ghettos had to offer. Then a young preacher from the Pennsylvania hills arrived on their turf and began preaching a message of renewal, miracles, and God's love. This is one of the century's great true stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
The Cross and the Switchblade used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David, And Sherrill, John, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Periodical Publisher: pyramid Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780551002333 ISBN: 0551002336

Description: Very Good. 173p.; 18 cm. Originally published: New York: Geis, 1963; London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cross and the Switchblade used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David, And Sherrill, John, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spire Books Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780551002333 ISBN: 0551002336

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cross and the Switchblade used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David, And Sherrill, John, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spire Book, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780551002333 ISBN: 0551002336

Description: Good. 173p.; 18 cm. Originally published: New York: Geis, 1963; London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David R

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: B. Geis Associates; distributed by Random, [New York] Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 217 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Commission Press, Inc. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780912376677 ISBN: 0912376678

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David With Sherrill, John And Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spire Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. A dedication is written on the inside of the front cover. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David With Sherrill, John And Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spire Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover is aging with minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David R., and Sherrill, John, and Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1970 Pyramid paperback. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages with some light reading wear, creased spine, some edgewear light cover scuffing. Nice! 217 p. Center photo section. Pat Boone! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The cross and the switchblade

by Wilkerson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pyramid Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear & aging to cover, light crease along spine, aging to pages, small bend on bottom corner of front cover & first page, stk #2365h8. 174 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The cross and the switchblade

by Wilkerson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to cover, light creases on spine, light aging to pages, stk #2171j9. 174 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The cross and the switchblade

by Wilkerson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spire Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear & aging to cover, yellowing to pages, light creases on spine, tiny tears on side edge of few pages, stk #2331t9. 174 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. 1971 Mass PB. Stated 32nd Printing. 174 pgs. Onwer notation Title Pg. No other reader marks, clen pgs, binding solid. Cover with front bottom corner crease. Soiling back and sunning to spine. Solid reader's copy only. Tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade (Student Edition)

by Wilkerson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pyramid Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Cross and the Switchblade used book

Cross and the Switchblade

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780551002333 ISBN: 0551002336

Description: Very Good. 0551002336 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 173p.; 18 cm. Originally published: New York: Geis, 1963; London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Cunningham, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The cross and the switchblade

by Wilkerson, David R.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: B. Geis Associates; distributed by Random House, [New York] Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 217 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-sixth Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spire Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by John, The Reverend David Wilkerson With; Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Publications Inc Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Very Good. B000NPZ67Y We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y62V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Special Student Edit Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1/1/1993

Description: Very Good. B000JWZQZ8 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YG51. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Forty-eighth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spire Books, Old Tappan, NJ Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. one small scuffed area on front cover. pages clean and unmarked. 172 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade (Special Student Edition)

by Wilkerson, David With John And Elizabeth Sherrill

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good clean flat paperback with light overall wear. one small crease at corner of front cover. pages clean and unmarked with some light toning. price sticker remnant on back cover. 174 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by David Wilkerson

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1993

Description: Good. Softback edition in good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cross and the Switchblade used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David R, and Sherrill, John, and Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chosen Books. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780800790707 ISBN: 0800790707

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 225 p. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cross and the Switchblade used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by Wilkerson, David R, and Sherrill, John, and Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chosen Books. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780800790707 ISBN: 0800790707

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 225 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cross and the Switchblade

by David Wilkerson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780551002180 ISBN: 0551002182

Description: Good. -21st Printing--174 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Milly, Christchurch, E9, New Zealand

"This is one of the most exciting true stories of a hell-bent sinner "Nicky Cruse" who took over the New York subway and was facing severe court charges until David Wilkerson (whom I met and worked together once) left his comfortable life to obey God and bright the LIGHT OF THE GOSPEL, of the LOVE OF CHRIST, to this gang member and his associates.

It's sad, it's funny, and it will rock your religious socks off, and leave you with the real meaning of what SALVATION really is all about.

Regards, Milly"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Mac, Jacksonville, FL

"This book is like my grandfather. It's full of amazing stories, but it's pretty dated and a little, well direct.

BUT...the story in insanely powerful, and God used it to speak directly to me about something very specific when I was reading it. Plus, it's jus tone of those classic things the older generation knows, and it's good to dip into their culture now and again.

Needless to say, my mom gave it to me to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Joanne, Pekin, IL

"David Wilkerson takes himself into the gangs of New York to bring the young people Christianity and a better way of life during the late 1950's and early 1960's. Not sure how his techniques would work on the streets of 2009!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Cheryl, The United States

"The Cross and the Switchblade tells the story of gang members in NYC in the 1970s and how they were affected by David Wilkerson's ministry. It shows how God's love can transform people's lives as many of these young adults left their lives of violence and crime to follow Christ. While Wilkerson's beliefs my be a bit too charismatic for my liking, this does not diminish my admiration for his work or this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The cross and the switchblade by David Wilkerson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.