About this title: Gangfighters. Drug addicts. Teenage runaways and prostitutes. The toughest and most hopeless kids that New York's ghettos had to offer. Then a young preacher from the Pennsylvania hills arrived on their turf and began preaching a message of renewal, miracles, and God's love. This is one of the century's great true stories.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Spire Book, London
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780551002333ISBN:0551002336
Description: Good. 173p.; 18 cm. Originally published: New York: Geis, 1963; London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Spire Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey
Date Published: 1985
Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. A dedication is written on the inside of the front cover. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Spire Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover is aging with minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pyramid Books, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1970 Pyramid paperback. NOT EX LIB! Bright, clean pages with some light reading wear, creased spine, some edgewear light cover scuffing. Nice! 217 p. Center photo section. Pat Boone! read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pyramid
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, shelf wear & aging to cover, light crease along spine, aging to pages, small bend on bottom corner of front cover & first page, stk #2365h8. 174 p. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pyramid Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to cover, light creases on spine, light aging to pages, stk #2171j9. 174 p. Includes illustrations. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Spire Books
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear & aging to cover, yellowing to pages, light creases on spine, tiny tears on side edge of few pages, stk #2331t9. 174 p. read more
Binding: Mass Market
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fair. 1971 Mass PB. Stated 32nd Printing. 174 pgs. Onwer notation Title Pg. No other reader marks, clen pgs, binding solid. Cover with front bottom corner crease. Soiling back and sunning to spine. Solid reader's copy only. Tanning. read more
Description: Very Good. 0551002336 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 173p.; 18 cm. Originally published: New York: Geis, 1963; London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967. read more
Edition: Forty-eighth Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Spire Books, Old Tappan, NJ
Date Published: 1974
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good clean flat paperback with only very light overall wear. one small scuffed area on front cover. pages clean and unmarked. 172 pages. read more
Edition: Ninth Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pyramid Books
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good clean flat paperback with light overall wear. one small crease at corner of front cover. pages clean and unmarked with some light toning. price sticker remnant on back cover. 174 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pyramid Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780551002180ISBN:0551002182
Description: Good. -21st Printing--174 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
"This is one of the most exciting true stories of a hell-bent sinner "Nicky Cruse" who took over the New York subway and was facing severe court charges until David Wilkerson (whom I met and worked together once) left his comfortable life to obey God and bright the LIGHT OF THE GOSPEL, of the LOVE OF CHRIST, to this gang member and his associates.
It's sad, it's funny, and it will rock your religious socks off, and leave you with the real meaning of what SALVATION really is all about.
"This book is like my grandfather. It's full of amazing stories, but it's pretty dated and a little, well direct.
BUT...the story in insanely powerful, and God used it to speak directly to me about something very specific when I was reading it. Plus, it's jus tone of those classic things the older generation knows, and it's good to dip into their culture now and again.
"David Wilkerson takes himself into the gangs of New York to bring the young people Christianity and a better way of life during the late 1950's and early 1960's. Not sure how his techniques would work on the streets of 2009!"
"The Cross and the Switchblade tells the story of gang members in NYC in the 1970s and how they were affected by David Wilkerson's ministry. It shows how God's love can transform people's lives as many of these young adults left their lives of violence and crime to follow Christ. While Wilkerson's beliefs my be a bit too charismatic for my liking, this does not diminish my admiration for his work or this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.