» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Sir Isaiah Berlin

About this title: Isaiah Berlin is renowned for his analysis of the ideas that have influenced or transformed societies. He has a deep commitment to liberty and pluralism, and has devoted the half-century and more of his professional life as a teacher and lecturer to exploring the conditions which allow these ideals to flourish, and those which threaten them. Utopianism, cultural history, relativism, Fascism, romanticism, nationalism - the range of the eight essays collected here have as their common theme varieties of anti-rationalism. The longest essay, on Joseph de Maistre, is published here for the first ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas used book

Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679735762 ISBN: 0679735763

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, and Hardy, Henry, Jr. (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401315 ISBN: 0679401318

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas used book

Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679735762 ISBN: 0679735763

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapter in the History of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Light wear, soil to DJ; otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Sir Isaiah Berlin

price: $7.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401315 ISBN: 0679401318

Description: Good. Hardcover. Discarded library book in mylar cover. Moderate wear. Pages lightly tanned. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas, Paperback used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas, Paperback

by Isaiah Berlin; Editor-Henry Hardy

price: $9.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780691058382 ISBN: 0691058385

Description: Very Good. Near new, larger paperback, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, isbn 0691058385. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crooked Timber of Humanity used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $12.58

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691058382 ISBN: 0691058385

Description: Very Good. 0691058385 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Isaiah Sir Berlin

price: $13.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780679401315 ISBN: 0679401318

Description: Very Good. Nice Copy ~ 1st Edition ~ DJ shows wear/chipping mainly at the edge of the folds ~ HC in excellent condition w/corners sharp ~ Inside pages clean ~ Inscription to previous owner on first end page ~ Binding tight ~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $15.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crooked Timber of Humanity used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity

by Isaiah Berlin; Editor-Henry Hardy

price: $16.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780691058382 ISBN: 0691058385

Description: Very Good. 1990 paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Berlin, Sir Isaiah; Hardy, Henry

price: $17.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books / Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679735762 ISBN: 0679735763

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book appears unread, spine unbent. Wraps have touch of shopwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crooked Timber of Humanity new book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $18.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691058382 ISBN: 0691058385

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas By Isaiah Berlin

by Hardy, Henry, Editor

price: $22.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401315 ISBN: 0679401318

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof; 1st edition/so stated "March 1991" New/No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Uncas Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity. Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London: John Murray, 1991.

Description: "This new volume-devoted, like 'Against the Current', to the history of ideas-contains one early essay on Joseph de Maistre, which has never previously been published, three essays written in the last decade, and four essays excluded from 'Against the Current'. Pp.12/276, owner's name to title page. P/b. G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Crooked Timber of Humanity Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Berlin Isaiah

price: $24.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401315 ISBN: 0679401318

Description: F/F DJ. 8vo; cloth backing; gilt ltrs; 277pgs; index. ISNB: 0679401318. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Publ, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Near fine in near fine jacket; minor soiling to jacket, small stain at top of gutter on rear jacket panel else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas new book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah, Sir, and Hardy, Henry, Jr. (Editor)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058382 ISBN: 0691058385

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $28.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected proofs Binding: Wraps Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good+ 21 Cm. viii [6] 276 p. Ed. by Henry Hardy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas,

by Berlin, Isaiah,

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf: reprint 1990, ISBN-13: 9780679401315 ISBN: 0679401318

Description: Hbk 277pp ISBN: 679401318 prev owner s inscr on inside cover otherwise excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Isaiah Berlin

price: $28.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780719547898 ISBN: 071954789X

Description: Good. MARKINGS TO PAGE EDGES-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $29.32

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780712606165 ISBN: 0712606165

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. (288 pages) the author discusses in the eight essays in this volume the meaning and significance of utopianism; cultural history; relativism; fascism; romanticism and nationalism; and explores the conditions which have allowed these ideals to flourish and those which have threatened them. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Berlin, Sir Isaiah

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Binding: One Quarter Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401315 ISBN: 0679401318

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. Light shelf wear to book and jacket; jacket is rubbed to rear panel, some wear to spine tips and corners. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾". Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401315 ISBN: 0679401318

Description: Hbk excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Berlin, Sir Isaiah

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679401315 ISBN: 0679401318

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679401318. Sticker damage to back cover.; 8"-9" tall; 277 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas new book

The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas

by Berlin, Isaiah, Author Hardy, Henry, Jr. Editor

price: $41.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780691058382 ISBN: 0691058385

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.58 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00288 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Mitch, Boston, MA

"A must. Berlin is one of the greatest sages of the previous century. When the misty fad of Foucault, Derrida and company has faded and we are in deep catastrophe and faced with the temptations to radical extremism violence and mad utopianism on the left and rigid reaction on the right Berlin will be needed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By John, Seattle, WA

"'Out of the crooked timber of humanity nothing straight can be made'"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 11, 2008
By mike, Chicago, IL

"I recommend the chapters entitled "Joseph de Maistre and the Origins of Fascism" (available for download at the New York Review of Books' website), "The Apotheosis of the Romantic Will," and "The Decline of Utopian Ideas in the West." Since I scanned this book into my computer I can email it to interested readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2008
By Ned, Lawrence, KS

"Berlin is one of my very favorite history-tellers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas by Sir Isaiah Berlin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.