New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Barbara G Walker

About this title: A probing account of the honored place of older women in ancient matriarchal societies restores to contemporary women an energizing symbol of self-value, power, and respect.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Walker, Barbara G.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperOne, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0062509349 book in good used condition chipped edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Barbara G. Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Barbara G. Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Barbara G. Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Barbara G. Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Walker, Barbara G.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperOne, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0062509349 book is in good used condition, edges worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Barbara G Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062509284 ISBN: 0062509284

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Barbara G Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062509284 ISBN: 0062509284

Description: 1985. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Barbara G. Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crone

by Barbara G. Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780062509284 ISBN: 0062509284

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Walker, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition with only minor signs of wear at cover edges and corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Walker, Barbara

price: $3.25

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ Near fine condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Walker, Barbara G.

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: Fine. Excellent condition! has very slight yellowing...buying this book supports ART! thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Walker, Barbara G.

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2/24/1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: Fine. 0062509349 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone used book

The Crone

by Walker, Barbara G.

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crone-Woman of Age, Wisdom, & Power

by Barbara G. Walker

price: $4.12

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco: Harper & Row, 198 Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780062509284 ISBN: 0062509284

Description: Very Good. ---Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. First Edition. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-06-250928-4. 191 pages. Interior-flawless condition. The boards and spine are well-preserved w/ only a very small amoun t of edgewear. The DJ is in similar condition, though there is a bit more wear along part of the edging. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Barbara G. Walker

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power new book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Barbara G. Walker

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1988-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Walker, Barbara G.

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: Good. Underlining and notes in the 1st chapter, otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power new book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Walker, Barbara

price: $5.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Crone

by Walker, Barbara G.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper and Row, SF, 1985, 6th printing.

Description: As new softcover octavo. A useful and thought-provoking guide, pointing the way to a more humane future by enhancing our understanding of the past and present. a feminist scholar's delight.191 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Walker, Barbara

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: Good+. 12mo, 191, Trade paperback. General wear to covers. Text is clean and unmarked. Prev. owner's name/address label on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Woman of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Walker, Barbara G.

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 1st Thus Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Black photo illustrated cover with mild edge wear, rubbing, spine crease. Text clean, binding solid and square. Previous owner name on first page, pages lightly age-tanned. 191 pages, with index. Glued binding, 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Crone

by Walker Barbara

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine Condition in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Crone: Women of Age, Wisdom, and Power used book

The Crone: Women of Age, Wisdom, and Power

by Walker, Barbara

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 02/1988 ISBN-13: 9780062509345 ISBN: 0062509349

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. near fine. First printing. 0. 52" x 7. 98" x 5. 37". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

<