» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Crockett's victory garden

by James Underwood Crockett

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by James Underwood Crockett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 4/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by James Underwood Crockett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 4/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by Crockett, James Underwood

price: $2.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by James Underwood Crockett

price: $2.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Fair in Not Issued jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by James Underwood Crockett

price: $3.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 4/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by Crockett, James Underwood

price: $3.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by Crockett, James Underwood

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1977

Description: Good, chipped dspine, Paper, 326p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by James Underwood Crockett

price: $4.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 4/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by Crockett, James Underwood

price: $9.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Good. Paperback. copyright@1977. sticker residue on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden: Companion to the Nationally Acclaimed Pbs Television Series

by James Underwood Crockett; Photographer-Lee Lockwood

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1977

Description: Fair. Fair reading condition. Text is clean and unmarked, binding ticket. Cover is quite rough-head and tail of spine gnawed on by someone's puppy. Doesn't affect the readability. 100% Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by James Underwood Crockett

price: $13.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by Crockett, James Underwood

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Square & Tight. no marks no damage no remainder no writing. price clipped front cover page. "price ON back cover. " spine head &tail mild rub...cover corner. tiny turn line and edge tiny nick..... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 326 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Lincoln Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden: Companion to the Nationally Acclaimed Pbs Television Series

by James Underwood Crockett; Photographer-Lee Lockwood

price: $17.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. Little Brown & Co, 1977. Large, well-utilized softcover with creasing to spine, wear to covers. Illustrations, sketches, diagrams and photos throughout crisp text. Tidy and useful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Sages Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden: Companion to the Nationally Acclaimed Pbs Television Series

by James Underwood Crockett; Photographer-Lee Lockwood

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Text is clean and unmarked, cover has some light wear. 100% Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden: Companion to the Nationally Acclaimed Pbs Television Series

by James Underwood Crockett; Photographer-Lee Lockwood

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. Good Condition! Text is clean, cover has some wrinkling. 100% Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crockett's Victory Garden used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by Crockett, James Underwood

price: $20.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, covered with plastic which is coming loose. The book itself is clean and binding is tight. No marks or tears were found. See our customer image #6180. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by James Underwood Crockett

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977-04 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Very Good. VG. Cover has very light wear, text is clean and unmarked. Wonderful book. Fully guaranteed by Bob. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobzbay, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by James Underwood Crockett

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977-04 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Like New. Small tear on lower bottom of cover otherwise like new. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peaceful Valley Homestead, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden: Companion to the Nationally Acclaimed Pbs Television Series

by James Underwood Crockett

price: $25.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by Crockett, James Underwood

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, VG, clean and copy. Prior owner's name inked on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. 326pp., index, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by Crockett, James Underwood

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tenth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Covers lightly rubbed along edges. Clean and unmarked. 326pp., index, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by James Underwood Crockett

price: $31.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by James Underwood Crockett

price: $31.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by Crockett, James Underwood

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Reprint edition trade paperback, VG, clean and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 326pp., index, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crockett's Victory Garden

by Crockett, James Underwood

price: $34.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316161213 ISBN: 0316161217

Description: Good/yy/Clean Text /Tight Copy. 0316161217. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Lena, The United States

"With all these folks in my area tearing up their front lawns in favor of raised beds that will produce food, I was delighted when my mom unearthed this classic.

Very pragmatic approach organized by month. Not completely organic, if that matters to you, but easy enough to modify it to be so.

Worth having as a reference if you have any interest in vegetable gardening or this new "victory garden" revival."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Daniel

"This is the first book I look at each winter while awaiting seed catalogs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Nicol, Eagle Mountain, UT

"Great book, perfect for the beginner gardener. Even though this book was published back in the 70's, it is still full of useful information. I love that it is broken up into month. It tells you want to plant, transplant, start from seed and harvest. Good notes on how to prepare the soil, make cold frames, and what tools every gardener needs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Nicole

"I pick up this book every winter and pore over the pictures and instructions. Yes he uses lots of diazinon, yes money was no object for the show so hotbed, etc. are included but I say dream big -- when its -25 Fahrenheit before you tack on the old windchill there is just something comforting about dreaming of all the things you can plant for beauty and food in your garden.
My parents passed it on to me in 06, but this regularly gets consulted when I'm planning my vegetable garden every year. One could almost call it my gardening oracle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Crockett's victory garden by James Underwood Crockett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.