» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Critique of Pure Reason

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant

About this title: Kant devoted over 10 years to writing the "Critique of Pure Reason", one of the fundamental works in all of Western philosophy. In it, Kant considers basic philosophical questions--the nature of reason, experience, science, morality, religion, truth, and reality--and attempts to reconcile the two dominant philosophical schools of his day: the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel

price: $22.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xviii, 335 p. facsims. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel, And Meiklejohn, J. M. D., And

price: $22.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willey book co., New York

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique Of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason,

by Immanuel Kant

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willey book Co Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Clean but highly tanned text with some light intermittent smudges in a few margins of text. Previous owner's names on ffep. Smudging on outside of text especially at top and bottom right corner. Cover shows fading in general especially along spine. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason,

by Immanuel Kant

price: $2.36

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willey book Co Date Published: 1943

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. HB/DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. DJ HAS TEARS, FADING AND EDGEWEAR. NORMAL READING WEAR. PEEL MARKS ON BOARDS WHERE IT APPEARS DJ WAS STUCK. DJ IS STUCK TO BACK BOARD. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test any album and it's ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Immanuel Kant's Critique of Pure Reason used book

Immanuel Kant's Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant; Norman Kemp Smith

price: $2.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bedford Books Date Published: 1969-10 ISBN-13: 9780312450106 ISBN: 0312450109

Description: Fair. Heavy wear. Budget reader. Underlining and notes present-does not affect text. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Book Company, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Back board has suffered some moisture damage but has not affected interior. Text is clean, binding solid. 480pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Marked througout, binding solid. 480pp, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Translated By Immanuel Kant; F. Max Muller

price: $3.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason (a Library of Universal Literature-Part One-Science, Volume 11)

by Kant, Immanuel / J.M.D. Meiklejohn (Trans. )

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: P.F. Collier Sons, NY 1901, 8vo., green cloth, 617pp., frayed spine caps, front inner hinge cracked, faintly waterstained covers & a little rippling to text, still a usable copy, read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel

price: $4.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted (spine creases), interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Critique of Pure Reason used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel, and Meiklejohn, J M D (Translated by)

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879755966 ISBN: 0879755962

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. About 10 pages have underlining with ink. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 489 p. Great Books in Philosophy. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Critique of Pure Reason used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books, Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879755966 ISBN: 0879755962

Description: As New. Appears to unread-square, solid, perfacr spine, sharp and lovely in every way! You'll snap your fingers and click your heels with wild abandon once this book arrives at your door! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel

price: $5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385075343 ISBN: 0385075340

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cabbages and Kings, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel; Friedrich, Karl

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St Martin's Date Published: 1965

Description: G+/Very Good- Small amount of yellow highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critque of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385075343 ISBN: 0385075340

Description: Shelf 932. 4 by 7 inches. Paperback published by Doubleday Anchor books edition 1996. Editions not stated. Vg condition. Light edge wear. Few spine line creases. Pages clean and binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason (the Modern Library of the World's Best Books [297.1])

by Immanuel Kant

price: $6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Has some underlining in pencile. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason / Philosophy & Theology (Everyman's Library, No.909)

by Immanuel Kant

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover. Later printing of 1934 ed'n. 1950, Everyman's Library, No 909. Dustjacket edges taped for protection. Book in great shape though. good general condition, fading, shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Critique of Pure Reason used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel; Meiklejohn, J. M. D.

price: $7.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879755966 ISBN: 0879755962

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Mild soiling at page edges. Pages clean, binding solid.; Great Books in Philosophy; 480 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason (Everyman's Classics S. )

by Immanuel Kant; Translator-J.M.D. Meiklejohn

price: $7.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Everyman Ltd Date Published: 1984-12 ISBN-13: 9780460119092 ISBN: 0460119095

Description: Very Good. Some wear to edges of cover. Pages tanning a bit. A very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason

by Kant, Immanuel

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Book is tight & clean/unmarked, barely opened & a very nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Critique of Pure Reason (Philosophical Classics) new book

Critique of Pure Reason (Philosophical Classics)

by Immanuel Kant

price: $8.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486432540 ISBN: 0486432548

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason.

by Kant, Immanuel

price: $8.06

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th print Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Great reading condition, clean pages, edge wear, spine crease, dog eared, yellowed, external smudges, well read with many reads left. xiii, 681 p. facsims. 19 cm. Includes Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Critique of Pure Reason (Philosophical Classics) new book

Critique of Pure Reason (Philosophical Classics)

by Kant, Immanuel

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486432540 ISBN: 0486432548

Description: New. 0486432548 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Pure Reason, (Added T. -P. : the World's Great Classics)

by Immanuel Kant

price: $8.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Colonial Press Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wood-Guyer's translation is a masterpiece, May 23, 2009
By carsan, Munich, GERMANY

"I would say, the translation of Wood & Guyer is the best existing one in anglo-american space; it is far better than Smith's translation, over some 80 years ago. Not only students of kantian theoretical philosophy, but also experts in the subject will find this translation a really remarkable piece of art. The text is suitable arranged and easy to follow in the comparion both original editions (A & B, respectively), so that the reader can easily check the differences without great difficulty. I'm very happy for that, and comparing the translation with the original German text, I realize that Guyer and Wood have achieved the goal of a good service to Kant's readers. I rate the translation with 5 stars because there are no more to give; at any rate, i would gite it the maximal possible rate. Cambridge University Press can also be proud to produce such enterprise for english readers. To translators and publisher, my sincere congratulations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Adult supervision recommended, Jun 28, 2007
By Kerm

"Turgid, difficult reading, but you're at the source. Not a light Summers read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Critique of practical reason

Critique of practical reason

by Immanuel Kant

see all from $2.00!

new only from $3.81!

Being and time

Being and time

by Martin Heidegger

see all from $8.00!

new only from $10.33!

Treatise of Human Nature

Treatise of Human Nature

by David Hume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.89!

Leviathan

Leviathan

by Thomas Hobbes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Critique of Judgment

Critique of Judgment

by Immanuel Kant

see all from $3.45!

new only from $3.81!

Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!