» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Critique of Dialectical Reason

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Critique of Dialectical Reason

by Jean-Paul Sartre, Quintin Hoare (Translator)

About this title: Sartre's fundamental reappraisal of his philosophical and political thought, an intellectual masterpiece of the twentieth century with original introduction by Fredric Jameson. A theory of history, an analysis of class struggle and a philosophy of action, this work is an intellectual masterpiece of the twentieth century, republished in two volumes and introduced by Fredric Jameson. At the height of the Algerian war, Jean-Paul Sartre embarked on a fundamental reappraisal of his philosophical and political thought. The result was the "Critique of Dialectical Reason". Here, Sartre began a new ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Critique of Dialectical Reason, Volume 1. Translated By Alan Sheridan-Smith

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso,, London: Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780860917571 ISBN: 0860917576

Description: Slightly soiled edges, otherwise very good plus condition. 835pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Dialectical Reason (Sartre, Jean Paul//Critique of Dialectical Reason)

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $35.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780860913115 ISBN: 0860913112

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Dialectical Reason, Volume 2: the Intelligibility of History

by Sartre, Jean-Paul

price: $61.72

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780860913115 ISBN: 0860913112

Description: As New/Very Good. 0860913112 Clean Copy Slight shelf wear to d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Dialectical Reason Volume Two. the Intelligibility of History

by Sartre, Jean-Paul. Hoare, Quintin

price: $75.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 467 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Dialectical Reason, Volume I: Theory of Practical Ensembles

by Sartre, Jean Paul [1905-1980]

price: $77.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: (2004)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 22x14cm, xxxiii, 835 pp, PAPERBACK. Translated by Alan Sheridan-Smith. Foreword by Fredric Jameson. "At the height of the Algerian war, Jean-Paul Sartre embarked on a fundamental reappraisal of his philosophical and political thought. The result was the Critique of Dialectical Reason, an intellectual masterpiece of the twentieth century, now republished in two volumes with major original introductions by Fredric Jameson. In it, Sartre set out the basic categories for the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Dialectical Reason

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $155.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1976/06/01 ISBN-13: 9780860917571 ISBN: 0860917576

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Critique of Dialectical Reason

by Sartre, Jean-Paul, and Ree, Jonathan (Editor), and Sheridan, Alan, Professor (Translated by)

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780860917571 ISBN: 0860917576

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean book. Text in English, French. Trade paperback binding. Critique of Dialectical Reason, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Dialectical Reason: Volume One, Theory of Practical Ensembles

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780860917571 ISBN: 0860917576

Description: Very Good. 0860917576. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Dialectical Reason, Volume 2: the Intelligibility of History

by Sartre, Jean Paul; Quintin Hoare (Translator),

price: $40.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Paper white. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding square and firm. Minor cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Dialectical Reason. I Theory of Practical Ensembles

by Sartre, J-P /Translated By Alan Sheridan-Smith. Edited By Jonathan Ree

price: $48.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd Imp Binding: Board HB Publisher: NLB, London Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 12mo. A lovely copy. Light mark to side pegs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Dialectical Reason, Vol, II ( Unfinished )-the Intelligibility of History

by Sartre, Jean Paul

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780860913115 ISBN: 0860913112

Description: Very Good. 0860913112 Very Good. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critique of Dialectical Reason

by Jean-Paul Sartre

price: $128.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1976/06/01 ISBN-13: 9780860917571 ISBN: 0860917576

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.