» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Critical Understanding: The Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Wayne C Booth

About this title: Critics will always disagree, but, maintains Wayne Booth, their disagreement need not result in critical chaos. In Critical Understanding, Booth argues for a reasoned pluralism--a criticism more various and resourceful than can be caught in any one critic's net. He relates three noted pluralists--Ronald Crane, Kenneth Burke, and M. H. Abrams--to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Wayne Booth

price: $2.31

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780226065557 ISBN: 0226065553

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. Has some notes and/or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition, First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226065557 ISBN: 0226065553

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good paperback copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and square, and there are no reading creases in the spine. The book is bumped at the base of the spine, resulting in a one-inch split between the spine and front cover, but otherwise the cover shows only mild wear, namely some light rubbing of the edges and softening of the corner tips. I fould about a dozen passages marked with a line in the margin, otherwise the text is free of notes and underlining. ------ ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Understanding

by Booth, Wayne

price: $6.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226065557 ISBN: 0226065553

Description: Book is in Good+ condition; some fading to the spine, and a few creases to the cover edges. Also an owner name stamp on the front endpage. 408 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Understanding: the Power and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $9.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Date Published: 1979. ISBN-13: 9780226065557 ISBN: 0226065553

Description: Very good condition. 408pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne

price: $9.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780226065557 ISBN: 0226065553

Description: Very good. Slight wear to cover-some staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-a fine solid tight clean copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ. Chicago Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226065557 ISBN: 0226065553

Description: Good. 0226065553. Ink markings and underlinings. Sunned cover.; 408 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226065540 ISBN: 0226065545

Description: Hardcover, 23.5 cm. 408 pp. Notes. Index of Concepts. Index of Persons and Titles. ISBN: 0226065545. VG+ in like dustjacket. 1. Criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226065540 ISBN: 0226065545

Description: Near Fine in Very Good-dust jacket; University Of Chicago; 1979; Hardcover; Dust jacket has light sunning to spine and edgewear at top edge and spinal extremities. 0226065545. A book about literary criticism.; 8vo; 408 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226065540 ISBN: 0226065545

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 x 9 1/2. 408 pages. DJ is bright, crisp and clean. Black cloth w/title in silver on spine. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism (Isbn: 0226065545). used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism (Isbn: 0226065545).

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st issue, w/ 1 commencing numerical sequence Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226065540 ISBN: 0226065545

Description: Fine, in very good, priced dust jacket showing light use, a short tear. No chips. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Date Published: 1979. ISBN-13: 9780226065540 ISBN: 0226065545

Description: Embossed stamp, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / fine bro-darted dust jacket. 408pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $37.22

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226065557 ISBN: 0226065553

Description: Good. Has a little light shelfwear-otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Understanding. the Powers and Limits of Pluralism-Signed By Booth

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $45.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The U. of Chicago Press, Chicago-London Date Published: 1979

Description: Paperback. -Fine. x, 408 pp. -Signed by Booth in ink. -Shelf No. : c 81. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Helena Szepe - Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $2.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226065557 ISBN: 0226065553

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226065557 ISBN: 0226065553

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critical Understanding: The Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C

price: $6.33

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226065557 ISBN: 0226065553

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. This is a good looking book. This book has bumped corners and edges, light scuffing, some indentations on the covers, a lightly creased spine, and some underlining throughout the book. This is a... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 422 p. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Projects efforts to lift up the world ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. Previous owner's signature on ffep. Samall synopsis written on final page by previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226065557 ISBN: 0226065553

Description: Very Good. 1st Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critical Understanding the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226065557 ISBN: 0226065553

Description: 0226065553. Very Good. Edges and corners lightly worn. Interior is unmarked.; H; 0.9 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 422 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226065540 ISBN: 0226065545

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226065540 ISBN: 0226065545

Description: VG+/VG+ 0226065545 408p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism By Booth, Wayne C.

by Wayne C. Booth

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979-07 ISBN-13: 9780226065540 ISBN: 0226065545

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Name on first page. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Wear to dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226065540 ISBN: 0226065545

Description: Very Good. 0226065545 Copy has been read but remains in Nice and Clean condition, Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, Spine very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Community Thrift of Manassas, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Wayne Booth

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 01 September, 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226065557 ISBN: 0226065553

Description: VERY GOOD. A very nice, clean copy except for a couple ink marks in margin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Critical Understanding: the Powers and Limits of Pluralism

by Booth, Wayne C.

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S. A Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780226065557 ISBN: 0226065553

Description: Very Good. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, with no marks, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.