About this title: Critics will always disagree, but, maintains Wayne Booth, their disagreement need not result in critical chaos. In Critical Understanding, Booth argues for a reasoned pluralism--a criticism more various and resourceful than can be caught in any one critic's net. He relates three noted pluralists--Ronald Crane, Kenneth Burke, and M. H. Abrams--to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Paperback Edition, First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780226065557ISBN:0226065553
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good paperback copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and square, and there are no reading creases in the spine. The book is bumped at the base of the spine, resulting in a one-inch split between the spine and front cover, but otherwise the cover shows only mild wear, namely some light rubbing of the edges and softening of the corner tips. I fould about a dozen passages marked with a line in the margin, otherwise the text is free of notes and underlining. ------ ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780226065557ISBN:0226065553
Description: Book is in Good+ condition; some fading to the spine, and a few creases to the cover edges. Also an owner name stamp on the front endpage. 408 pages. read more
Description: Very good. Slight wear to cover-some staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-a fine solid tight clean copy-enjoy. read more
Description: Hardcover, 23.5 cm. 408 pp. Notes. Index of Concepts. Index of Persons and Titles. ISBN: 0226065545. VG+ in like dustjacket. 1. Criticism. read more
Description: Near Fine in Very Good-dust jacket; University Of Chicago; 1979; Hardcover; Dust jacket has light sunning to spine and edgewear at top edge and spinal extremities. 0226065545. A book about literary criticism.; 8vo; 408 pp. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780226065540ISBN:0226065545
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 x 9 1/2. 408 pages. DJ is bright, crisp and clean. Black cloth w/title in silver on spine. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more
Edition: 1st edition, 1st issue, w/ 1 commencing numerical sequence
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780226065540ISBN:0226065545
Description: Fine, in very good, priced dust jacket showing light use, a short tear. No chips. Solid, sound text block has no writing, no marginalia, no highlighting, no bookplates, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BC ed. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780226065557ISBN:0226065553
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. This is a good looking book. This book has bumped corners and edges, light scuffing, some indentations on the covers, a lightly creased spine, and some underlining throughout the book. This is a... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 422 p. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Projects efforts to lift up the world ... read more
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1979
Description: Very Good. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. Previous owner's signature on ffep. Samall synopsis written on final page by previous owner. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780226065557ISBN:0226065553
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1979-07
ISBN-13:9780226065540ISBN:0226065545
Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Name on first page. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Wear to dust jacket. Ships daily. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226065540ISBN:0226065545
Description: Very Good. 0226065545 Copy has been read but remains in Nice and Clean condition, Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting, Spine very good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.