Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: This bestseller balances a comprehensive and up-to-date anthology of major documents in literary criticism and theory -- from Plato to the present -- with the most thorough editorial support for understanding these challenging readings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts & Contemporary Trends
(40 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts & Contemporary Trends
by
Richter, David H (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1436 p. read more
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford/St Martins
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bedford/st Martins
Date Published: 12/1/1989
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford/St Martins
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Good. Dust cover shows shelf wear, some highlighting and notes on first pages. read more
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780312101060
ISBN: 0312101066
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780312101060
ISBN: 0312101066
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
Richter, David H.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford/St Martins
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.4 x 7.2 x 2.2. Nice Firm Clean copy! 1470 pages. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BookScene ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
Richter, David H.
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford/St Martins
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Good. 0312003447. Ink markings.; 1470 pages. read more
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
Richter, David H.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford/St Martins, New York, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Good in Good jacket. 0312003447 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 1470 pages. read more
The Critical Tradition. Second Edition
by
Richter, David H. (Editor)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford,, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780312101060
ISBN: 0312101066
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Royal 8vo. Some notes/underlines/highlights: 80% clean. Tight. VG in a VG dj. 2nd Ed., 1998. read more
The Critical Tradition. Second Edition
by
Richter, David H. (Editor)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford,
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780312101060
ISBN: 0312101066
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Royal 8vo. An unread copy: Fine in a Fine dj. Almost New. 2nd Ed., 1998. read more
The Critical Tradition. Second Edition
by
Richter, David H. (Editor)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford,
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780312101060
ISBN: 0312101066
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Royal 8vo. 2 pages highlighted else clean: 99.9% clean. Tight. Fine in a VG dj. 2nd Ed., 1998. read more
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's
Date Published: 2006-03-22
ISBN-13: 9780312415204
ISBN: 0312415206
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's
Date Published: 2006-03-22
ISBN-13: 9780312415204
ISBN: 0312415206
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
Richter, David H (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780312415204
ISBN: 0312415206
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 2075 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford/St Martins
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford/St Martins
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blue Cloud Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford/St Martins
Date Published: 1989-12
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Very Good. No highlighting-no underlining w/clean clear text. Tight binding. Your purchase will help support a community school of the arts for underprivileged children. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
marcmarkyben ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford/St Martins
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford/St Martins
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
NV,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford/St Martins
Date Published: 1989-12
ISBN-13: 9780312003449
ISBN: 0312003447
Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more
The Critical Tradition: Classic Texts and Contemporary Trends
by
David H. Richter
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bedford/St. Martin's
ISBN-13: 9780312101060
ISBN: 0312101066
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
rating
1 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Mel ,
Orlando, FL
"nononononono."
rating
3 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Courtney ,
Salt Lake City, UT
"Though this book earned the nickname BEAST shortly after it was purchased, and every time I grabbed it from my bag to study people thought I was reading the dictionary, I actually enjoyed it. The literature selections were great as well as the theory overviews."
rating
4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Heather ,
Chicago, IL
"This book is heavy. It hurt my back carrying it around. I once imagined it bloated and discarded in my bathtub. I admit--I didn't read it in its entirety, nor was I expected to for the Poetics class this last semester. But the essays in this book I did read helped me to form a clearer idea of what I believe good poetry should be. Of course, I still expect that idea to change. Also, I had never read Marx before I read him in this book. Geez Louise. Why hadn't I?"
rating
2 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Jen ,
Tampa, FL
"I read this because I had to for a course, but I did find it interesting. It's a very long and tedious read, but it does contain some good information. This is a book that discusses the nuances of literary criticism. If you enjoy that kind of thing, then read it. However, if you're not much of a fan of what people think of someone else's writing then definitely find a different genre. I did."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.