» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crisis on Infinite Earths

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Crisis on Infinite Earths

by Marv Wolfman

About this title: A spectacular and original novel based on the epic comics series that forever changed the universe of "Superman and Batman" by the man who created the original tale! The original ibooks hardcover edition sold out and went into a second printing. The cover is by popular artists Alex Ross and George Perez. There is still high demand for the novel. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Crisis on Infinite Earths used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths

by Wolfman, Marv

price: $4.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ibooks Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743498395 ISBN: 0743498399

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths new book

Crisis on Infinite Earths

by Marv Wolfman

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596873438 ISBN: 1596873434

Description: New. Great Shape! 2006 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths

by Marv Wolfman

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I Books ISBN-13: 9780743498395 ISBN: 0743498399

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths #12

by Wolfman, Marv; Perez, George; Ordway, Jerry

price: $4.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics, Inc. Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. CRISIS ON INFINITE EARTHS Number 12, March 1986. No creasing, very slight edgewear. GIANT FINAL ISSUE SPECTACULAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths #11

by Wolfman, Marv; Perez, George; Ordway, Jerry

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics, Inc. Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. CRISIS ON INFINITE EARTHS Number 11, February 1986. No creasing, very slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths #5

by Wolfman, Marv; Perez, George; Ordway, Jerry

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics, Inc. Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. CRISIS ON INFINITE EARTHS Number 5, August 1985. No creasing, very slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 10, Jan. 1986 used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 10, Jan. 1986

by Wolfman, Marv

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Perez, George. Very Good. No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 8, Nov. 1985 used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 8, Nov. 1985

by Wolfman, Marv

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Perez, George. Very Good. No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 6, Sept. 1985 used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 6, Sept. 1985

by Wolfman, Marv

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Perez, George. Very Good. No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, Spine curled slightly, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 5, Aug. 1985 used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 5, Aug. 1985

by Wolfman, Marv

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Perez, George. Very Good- No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, Spine curled slightly, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 3, June 1985 used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 3, June 1985

by Wolfman, Marv

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Perez, George. Very Good- No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, Spine curled slightly, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 2, May 1985 used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 2, May 1985

by Wolfman, Marv

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Perez, George. Very Good- No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, Covers have light soiling, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 4, July 1985 used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 4, July 1985

by Wolfman, Marv

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Perez, George. Very Good- No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, Spine curled slightly, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 7, Oct. 1985 used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 7, Oct. 1985

by Wolfman, Marv

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Perez, George. Very Good. No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 9, Dec. 1985 used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 9, Dec. 1985

by Wolfman, Marv

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Perez, George. Very Good. No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 11, Feb. 1986 used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 11, Feb. 1986

by Wolfman, Marv

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, NY Date Published: 1986

Description: Perez, George. Very Good. No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 1, April 1985, Summoning used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths, No. 1, April 1985, Summoning

by Wolfman, Marv

price: $8.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DC Comics, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Perez, George. Very Good + No Jacket. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4" Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths new book

Crisis on Infinite Earths

by Marv Wolfman

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IBooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596873438 ISBN: 1596873434

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths #6

by Marv Wolfman; Illustrator-George And Jerry Ordway Illustrated By Perez

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics, Inc Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. Great Comic Book. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths #4

by Marv Wolfman; Illustrator-George And Jerry Ordway Illustrated By Perez

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics, Inc Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. Great Comic Book. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths new book

Crisis on Infinite Earths

by Wolfman, Marv, and Perez, George

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ibooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596873438 ISBN: 1596873434

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 347 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths new book

Crisis on Infinite Earths

by Wolfman, Marv

price: $12.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ibooks Date Published: 2006-03-12 ISBN-13: 9781596873438 ISBN: 1596873434

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781596873438. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths new book

Crisis on Infinite Earths

by Marv Wolfman

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IBooks Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596873438 ISBN: 1596873434

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths new book

Crisis on Infinite Earths

by Marv Wolfman

price: $13.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596872905 ISBN: 159687290X

Description: New. Great Shape! 2005 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crisis on Infinite Earths used book

Crisis on Infinite Earths

by Marv Wolfman; George Perez

price: $14.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DC Comics Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781563897504 ISBN: 1563897504

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD, some cover edgewear and corner crease, no markings or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
SPECTACULAR!, Mar 6, 2008
By DezLexic, West Midlands, United Kingdom

"Having read the original comic book series back in 1985 and thoroughly enjoyed it, I decided to give the novelisation a try.
It was extremely well written and every bit as enjoyable as the comic - if you like your super hero stories on a grand scale, look no further than this book! You can't exactly
call a tale in which hundreds of thousands of universes get completely wiped out a
small scale story!
Fans of DC Comics won't feel cheated by this book, if anything, it will make them appreciate the characters more by letting you share their inner turmoil and feelings
as they set out to battle their most dangerous foe ever.
Buy it now - you know you want to! Great stuff!!!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 26, 2008
By Eric, Burnsville, MN

"The new perspective on the story of the Crisis was interesting, but Wolfman is definitely a better comic author than novelist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2007
By Michael, Denver, CO

"The prose novel as opposed to the graphic novel / maxiseries. Enjoyable, but if the original series didn't blow you away, it's probably not for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 6, 2007
By Conor, Brooklyn, NY

"The novelization!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Crisis on Infinite Earths by Marv Wolfman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.