» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Criminalistics: An Introduction to Forensic Science

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Criminalistics: An Introduction to Forensic Science

by Richard Saferstein

About this title: For Introduction to Forensic Science courses offered by Forensic Science or Criminal Justice programs. Written by a renowned authority on forensic science, this text introduces the non-scientific student to the field of forensic science through an exploration of its applications to criminal investigations, and clear explanations of the techniques, abilities and limitations of the modern crime laboratory.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science (7th Edition) used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science (7th Edition)

by Richard Saferstein

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780130138279 ISBN: 0130138274

Description: Good. Good clean condition. Cover/book edges have some wear. Has marks, underlining or highlighting throughout. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science

by Richard Saferstein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780135929407 ISBN: 0135929407

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Criminalistics: An Introduction to Forensic Science used book

Criminalistics: An Introduction to Forensic Science

by Saferstein, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th College ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780131118522 ISBN: 0131118528

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science

by Richard Saferstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131935259 ISBN: 0131935259

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science

by Richard Saferstein

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133078442 ISBN: 0133078442

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science

by Richard Saferstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780131935259 ISBN: 0131935259

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Professional Technical Reference Pub Date: 11/1/1990 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 544. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics: An Introduction to Forensic Science

by Saferstein, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131935259 ISBN: 0131935259

Description: Good. 524 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science (7th Edition) used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science (7th Edition)

by Saferstein, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780130138279 ISBN: 0130138274

Description: Good. 0130138274 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science

by Richard Saferstein

price: $2.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131932692 ISBN: 0131932691

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science

by Richard Saferstein

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780133078442 ISBN: 0133078442

Description: Good. 1994-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science (7th Edition) used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science (7th Edition)

by Richard Saferstein

price: $3.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2000-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780130138279 ISBN: 0130138274

Description: Fair. Cover wear exposing cardboard at corners; Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science

by Richard Saferstein

price: $4.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780133078442 ISBN: 0133078442

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No names or remainder marks. Limited yellow highlighting. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics; an Introduction to Forensic Science; With Cd

by Richard Saferstein

price: $5.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780536522825 ISBN: 0536522820

Description: Good. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science By Saferstein, Richard used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science By Saferstein, Richard

by Richard Saferstein

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997-07-14 ISBN-13: 9780135929407 ISBN: 0135929407

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science

by Richard Saferstein

price: $7.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780536752727 ISBN: 0536752729

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics: An Introduction to Forensic Science

by Saferstein, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131935259 ISBN: 0131935259

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight without marks or tears. Former N.M.D.P.S. Crime Lab Sticker. Signs of dampness tops of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics an Introduction to Forensic Science

by Richard Saferstein

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780131932692 ISBN: 0131932691

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. The binding is very tight. There is some highliting in the book. The cover does have some bumps, scuffs and chips. There is a stamp on the inside 1st page (loose endpaper) that states: Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science

by Richard Saferstein

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Slight point wear-some light highlighting- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics an Introduction to Forensic Science Custom Edition

by Richard Saferstein

price: $13.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780536851215 ISBN: 0536851212

Description: Good Plus in None jacket. Criminalistics An Introduction to Forensic Science Custom Edition-actually new, with new CD, but has edgewear-cover corner bent-Trade Paperback-pages clean and unmarked-binding tight and solid-spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldBookandCoin, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics an Introduction to Forensic Science Custom Edition

by Richard Saferstein

price: $13.44

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780536851215 ISBN: 0536851212

Description: Book only-no CD-in very clea. Book only-no CD-in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science (College Version) (8th Edition) used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science (College Version) (8th Edition)

by Richard Saferstein

price: $16.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780131118522 ISBN: 0131118528

Description: Like New. Exactly as shown-Eighth Edition. CD included-still sealed. Bound strong, Text clean with NO marks. Appears unused. Slight scratch on front cover. Smoke free home. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: earthmomBooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Criminalistics: An Introduction to Forensic Science; With Cd (8th Edition)

by Saferstein, Richard

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780536522825 ISBN: 0536522820

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 8th Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Thousand Oaks Lib. Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science

by Saferstein, Richard

price: $22.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131935259 ISBN: 0131935259

Description: Used Very Good. Some writing and highlighting on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science

by Saferstein, Richard Ph, D

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780131935259 ISBN: 0131935259

Description: Very Good. 7 By 9.5 Inches Tall. A very good textbook with slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science used book

Criminalistics: an Introduction to Forensic Science

by Saferstein, Richard

price: $22.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780135929407 ISBN: 0135929407

Description: Fine. 0135929407 MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE-LIKE NEW CONDITION-MAY HAVE MINIMAL SHELF WEAR-EXPERIENCE AMAZING CUSTOMER SERVICE-WE SHIP DAILY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Matthew, The United States

"This book is the second of only two of my college text books that I have enjoyed reading. This book delves into the "lab-work" side of criminal justice. The science behind some of the techniques and procedures is wild! Really exciting read!!! (If you're into this sort of thing.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Helpful knowledgeable book!, Aug 30, 2007
By Matosc88, Marlton, NJ

"This book was well written and very helpful in passing my forensics class. The material was very interesting and I would reccomend this to anyone taking forensics!"

2 of 3 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.