About this title: Since her execution at Holloway prison in 1923, Edith Thompson has haunted the conscience of the nation. Grave doubts were expressed at the time about the extent to which she was responsible for her husband's murder in Ilford by her handsome young lover Frederick Bywaters. The Home Office files on the case were marked not to be opened for 100 years. The case against her rested largely on the evidence provided by 70 letters which she wrote to Bywaters. The truth is that these letters offer a unique insight into the workings of an overwrought romantic imagination, ultimately unable to free ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780241122631ISBN:0241122635
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Rare hardback copy of this book which investigates the case of Edith Thompson, contraversially executed for the murder of her husband. 327pp Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780241122631ISBN:0241122635
Description: Collectible; Very Good in Good jacket. GOOD+/GOOD+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1988 HAMISH HAMILTON HARDBACK, LOVELY COVER PORTRAIT & UNCLIPPED DJ. GLOSSY PHOTO SECTION. GRIPPING REASSESSMENT OF THE HANGING OF EDITH THOMPSON, DRAWING ON MUCH ARCHIVAL RESEARCH, AND BUILDING INTO AN INCISIVE PSYCHOLOGICAL PORTRAIT. A SCARCE TITLE-A LITTLE PAGE-EGE DISCOLORATION, SOME EDGE-WEAR TO THE DJ CORNERS, ONE REAR CORNER TEAR TO DJ AND A BUMP TO BASE OF FRONT COVER, OTHERWISE ATTRACTIVE 1ST EDITION IN THE SMART ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780241122631ISBN:0241122635
Description: Good. GOOD+/GOOD+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1988 HAMISH HAMILTON HARDBACK, LOVELY COVER PORTRAIT & UNCLIPPED DJ. GLOSSY PHOTO SECTION. GRIPPING REASSESSMENT OF THE HANGING OF EDITH THOMPSON, DRAWING ON MUCH ARCHIVAL RESEARCH, AND BUILDING INTO AN INCISIVE PSYCHOLOGICAL PORTRAIT. A SCARCE TITLE-A LITTLE PAGE-EGE DISCOLORATION, SOME EDGE-WEAR TO THE DJ CORNERS, ONE REAR CORNER TEAR TO DJ AND A BUMP TO BASE OF FRONT COVER, OTHERWISE ATTRACTIVE 1ST EDITION IN THE SMART ORIGINAL DJ. IMMEDIATE 1st Class. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780241122631ISBN:0241122635
Description: Very Good. VG/VG-1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1988 HAMISH HAMILTON HARDBACK, LOVELY COVER PORTRAIT & UNCLIPPED DJ. GLOSSY PHOTO SECTION. GRIPPING REASSESSMENT OF THE HANGING OF EDITH THOMPSON, DRAWING ON MUCH ARCHIVAL RESEARCH, AND BUILDING INTO AN INCISIVE PSYCHOLOGICAL PORTRAIT. A SCARCE TITLE-SOME EDGE-WEAR TO THE DJ CORNERS, BUT NO MAJOR TEARS. A FEW PAGE CORNERS HAVE BEEN CREASED DOWN BY AN EAGER PREVIOUS READER, OTHERWISE ATTRACTIVE 1ST EDITION IN THE SMART ORIGINAL DJ. IMMEDIATE 1st Class ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: H Hamilton
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780241122631ISBN:0241122635
Description: Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG-1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1988 HAMISH HAMILTON HARDBACK, LOVELY COVER PORTRAIT & UNCLIPPED DJ. GLOSSY PHOTO SECTION. GRIPPING REASSESSMENT OF THE HANGING OF EDITH THOMPSON, DRAWING ON MUCH ARCHIVAL RESEARCH, AND BUILDING INTO AN INCISIVE PSYCHOLOGICAL PORTRAIT. A SCARCE TITLE-SOME EDGE-WEAR TO THE DJ CORNERS, BUT NO MAJOR TEARS. A FEW PAGE CORNERS HAVE BEEN CREASED DOWN BY AN EAGER PREVIOUS READER, OTHERWISE ATTRACTIVE 1ST EDITION IN THE SMART ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 25/01/1990
ISBN-13:9780140123135ISBN:014012313X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. New Ed Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Paperback. New Ed Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 25/01/1990
ISBN-13:9780140123135ISBN:014012313X
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 01/07/1988
ISBN-13:9780241122631ISBN:0241122635
Description: SHIPS THROUGH FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS. BOOK DESCRIPTION: Good. Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780241122631ISBN:0241122635
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0241122635 An ex library copy with some evidence of label removal to end papers. Pocket to rear pastedown. Accession number on spine. Nice bright copy in dust jacket which has been price clipped. Two items laid in. One is a review slip from The Scotsman and the other a six page article from a colour supplement such as The Sunday Times. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd
Date Published: 7-1-88
ISBN-13:9780241122631ISBN:0241122635
Description: No Highlights or Markups, all pages are intact, Slight Shelfwear, the corners may be slightly dented, may have mildew. Dust Jacket may be missing. Good. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140123135ISBN:014012313X
Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1990. Paperback. Number of pages: 368. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Background to the UK's last double hanging and the doubts relating to Thompson's guilt. First edition. Octavo, 327pp, b&w illustrations, details of sources. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. read more
Description: Very good. Unread copy with very slight shelf wear from storage-otherwise excellent. Binding tight-clean and uninscribed copy of this scarce title. read more
"This book examines one of the most famous murders of the early 20th century, the 1922 murder of London shipping clerk , Percy Thompson, by his wife's young lover,Frederick Bywaters. In particular, Rene Weis chronicles , from the point of view of Percy's wife Edith Thompson, exactly what brought all three of them to disaster. I do admire Weis's passion when dealing with the awful miscarriage of justice which sent Edith to her horrific end . She should not have hanged, that is clear. Weis's plea for a posthumous pardon for this woman is obviously from the heart.However, although I found this book absorbing and interesting, I would,perhaps, have appreciated a more objective examination of how Edith could have used common sense and cooled all the fraught emotions down.For my own part I became impatient with all this deathless love and passionate correspondence, and asked why Mrs Thompson couldn't have just left her husband and got a flat on her own, as she was perfectly capable of doing.This is,after all,1922,not 1822, and the divorce rate was quite high following World War One. Edith Thompson was a high earning businesswoman,not a dependent little housewife.Obviously, none of this is the fault of Mr Weis! However,apart from a couple of throw-away sentences,none of this is examined in this book. Nevertheless, this is a moving account of a rather silly woman for whom love was everything until reality dawned in the shadow of the gallows."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.