Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780684160658ISBN:068416065X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780684160658ISBN:068416065X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780684160658ISBN:068416065X
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear with minor jacket wear and tear. Pages appear to be FREE of markings. May be starting to pull from binding. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1979
Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The spine is cocked and the corner has been creased. Signs of moisture on the outside of the pages......Heavy book.......... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780684160658ISBN:068416065X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three complete novels featuring Adam Dagliesh of Scotland Yard. Cover Her Face. A Mind To Murder. Shroud For A Nightingale. This book is in very good condition. There is a name embossed at the top of the first page. There is a bit of writing at the bottom inside corner of the front cover. The dust jacket is in very good condition with a little bit of wear along the edges and a wrinkle at the top edge of the spine. The jacket is not ... read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780684160658ISBN:068416065X
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good black quarter-cloth over beige boards. Good black DJ. Some wear, tears chipping, creasing to DJ, rpevious owner name inside. 1979, 8vo, 254pp.224pp.296pp. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780684160658ISBN:068416065X
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 068416065x. Three complete Adam Dalgliesh novels: Cover Her Face, A Mind to Murder, and Shroud for a Nightingale. Light edge rubbing on the black wraps decorated with skulls. Glossy and uncreased. Bright and clean, tight and square, appears unread. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780684160658ISBN:068416065X
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. First edition thus, collects Cover Her Face, Mind to Murder, Shroud for a Nightingale. Someone had marked the stories beginning with a paper clip, leaving light indentation. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780684160658ISBN:068416065X
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. First edition thus, collects Cover Her Face, Mind to Murder, Shroud for a Nightingale. Light crease to front jacket panel, and creasing to flaps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
ISBN-13:9780684160658ISBN:068416065X
Description: [0-684-16065-X] [1979], 1st thus., 1st thus. (Hardcover) Near fine in edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket. Includes Cover Her Face, A Mind to Murder & Shroud for a Nightingale. (Mystery) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.