» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crime and Punishment in American History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Lawrence Meir Friedman

About this title: In a panoramic history of our criminal justice system from Colonial times to today, one of our foremost legal thinkers shows how America fashioned a system of crime and punishment in its own image.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Crime and Punishment in American History new book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Lawrence Friedman

price: $2.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment in American History new book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Lawrence Friedman

price: $2.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment in American History new book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Friedman, Lawrence

price: $2.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: New. 0465014879 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Lawrence Friedman

price: $2.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $3.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. About 8 pages with some pen underlining, marks in the margins, no corner folds. No spine wear. Cover shows wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Friedman, Lawrence

price: $5.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Friedman, Lawrence

price: $10.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 9/8/1994 ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: Good. 0465014879 Some marking. Creased corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Lawrence Friedman

price: $11.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and tan, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover lift, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Lawrence M. Friedman

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Front cover has folds. The word library has been stamped on edge but there is no other indication of an ex-library book. 046501487. 8vo; 577 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Lawrence Friedman

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: Very Good. Mild shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Mild soiling to page edges; Slight rubbing to both covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Friedman, Lawrence M.

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basicbooks Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Friedman, Lawrence M.

price: $15.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st MIT PB edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 577 DJ has been brodart wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: BasicBooks, New York Date Published: c1993 ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. brand new condition. First printing. Illustrated by. xi, 577 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [477]-553) and index. indicated 1st printing read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Friedman, Lawrence

price: $21.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Date Published: 1st printing, 1993

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 577pp. edgewear dust jacket. light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Friedman, Lawrence M.

price: $22.63

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 578ppnotes, index. Trade paperback in very good condition. A history of the American criminal justice system. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Friedman, Lawrence M.

price: $27.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 577 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment in American History new book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Friedman, Lawrence Meir

price: $33.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 590 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Lawrence Friedman

price: $2.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Lawrence Meir Friedman

price: $2.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Lawrence Friedman

price: $2.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Friedman, Lawrence M.

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, 1993

Description: Hardback w/jacket; excellent; 577 pp; true crime. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Lawrence Friedman

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: Very Good. Quality textbook. d. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Crime and Punishment in American History used book

Crime and Punishment in American History

by Lawrence Friedman

price: $6.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780465014873 ISBN: 0465014879

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crime & Punishment in American History

by Friedman, Lawrence M

price: $8.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: BASIC BOOKS * CIVITAS ISBN-13: 9781117982410 ISBN: 1117982416

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2007
By Michael, Tucson, AZ

"A well-researched history of the American penal system."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.