About this title: In a panoramic history of our criminal justice system from Colonial times to today, one of our foremost legal thinkers shows how America fashioned a system of crime and punishment in its own image.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780465014873ISBN:0465014879
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. About 8 pages with some pen underlining, marks in the margins, no corner folds. No spine wear. Cover shows wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1994-09-08
ISBN-13:9780465014873ISBN:0465014879
Description: Very Good. Appears unread, tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and tan, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover lift, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Front cover has folds. The word library has been stamped on edge but there is no other indication of an ex-library book. 046501487. 8vo; 577 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1994-09-08
ISBN-13:9780465014873ISBN:0465014879
Description: Very Good. Mild shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Mild soiling to page edges; Slight rubbing to both covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: BasicBooks, New York
Date Published: c1993
ISBN-13:9780465014873ISBN:0465014879
Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. brand new condition. First printing. Illustrated by. xi, 577 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [477]-553) and index. indicated 1st printing read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780465014873ISBN:0465014879
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 578ppnotes, index. Trade paperback in very good condition. A history of the American criminal justice system. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780465014873ISBN:0465014879
Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 577 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.