» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crime and Punishment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Crime and Punishment

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

About this title: This 1866 novel is Dostoevsky's great fictional study of the criminal mind, in the character of the student Raskolnikov, who murders an aged pawnbroker. Initially, Raskolnikov believes that the killing was entirely justified, but as the novel proceeds he becomes tortured by his guilt, and begins to question all his most passionately held beliefs. Eventually, while the wily police inspector Porfiry Petrovich simply waits, Raskolnikov--prompted by Sonia, a prostitute who is devoted to him--breaks down and confesses. Despite its bleak subject matter, the novel holds out the possibility of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Crime and Punishment used book

Crime and Punishment

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, And Garnett, Constance

price: $40.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 05/2003 ISBN-13: 9781592246311 ISBN: 1592246311

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment (Signet Classics) used book

Crime and Punishment (Signet Classics)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor; Translator-Sidney Monas; Introduction-Leonard Stanton; Introduction-James D. Jr. Hardy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1999-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780451527233 ISBN: 0451527232

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback. Light general wear. Underlining in only a couple of spots first few pages. Owner marks inside. Otherwise clean, tight, straight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crime and Punishment

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dorset Press/Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566194334 ISBN: 1566194334

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2200t9. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment used book

Crime and Punishment

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, and Monas, Sidney (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780451523358 ISBN: 0451523350

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. wearing to front cover and edges-all inside pages look nice and clean. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Washington Square Enriched Classic. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crime and Punishment

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780140440232 ISBN: 0140440232

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment used book

Crime and Punishment

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553211757 ISBN: 0553211757

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crime & Punishment

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780393092929 ISBN: 0393092925

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crime and Punishment

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780140440232 ISBN: 0140440232

Description: Good. Cover shelf worn, creased, interior slightly browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crime and Punishment (Signet Classic)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classic Date Published: 2/1/1968 ISBN-13: 9780451519955 ISBN: 0451519957

Description: Very Good. 0451519957 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z59D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crime and Punishment

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451519955 ISBN: 0451519957

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sparknotes Crime and Punishment used book

Sparknotes Crime and Punishment

by Sparknotes

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Spark Pub Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586634001 ISBN: 1586634003

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crime and Punishment (Signet Classic)

by Dostoyevsky, Fyodor

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classic, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451519955 ISBN: 0451519957

Description: Good. 0451519957 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment used book

Crime and Punishment

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Monas, Sidney (Translated by), and Hardy, James D, Jr. (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451527233 ISBN: 0451527232

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 539 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment used book

Crime and Punishment

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Monas, Sidney (Translated by), and Hardy, James D, Jr. (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451527233 ISBN: 0451527232

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 539 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment used book

Crime and Punishment

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Monas, Sidney (Translated by), and Hardy, James D, Jr. (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451527233 ISBN: 0451527232

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 539 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment used book

Crime and Punishment

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Monas, Sidney (Translated by), and Hardy, James D, Jr. (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451527233 ISBN: 0451527232

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 539 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment used book

Crime and Punishment

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Monas, Sidney (Translated by), and Hardy, James D, Jr. (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451527233 ISBN: 0451527232

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 539 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crime and Punishment

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor M, and Magarshack, David (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780140440232 ISBN: 0140440232

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crime and Punishment

by Dostoevsky, Fyodor

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1952 ISBN-13: 9780140440232 ISBN: 0140440232

Description: Good + Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate to heavy wear. Pencil notes on FEP and inside wraps. (Store Display-GF/Classics) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crime and Punishment

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440315551 ISBN: 0440315557

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Spark Notes Crime and Punishment used book

Spark Notes Crime and Punishment

by Fyodor Dostoevsky, Sparknotes Editors

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SparkNotes Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586634001 ISBN: 1586634003

Description: Good. Updated 2nd printing, 2007. Good condition overall. Creased cover. Clean pages, a couple of dog-ears. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment (Bantam Classics) used book

Crime and Punishment (Bantam Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoevsky, Constance Garnett

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553211757 ISBN: 0553211757

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment (Crime & Punishment) used book

Crime and Punishment (Crime & Punishment)

by Fyodor Dostoevsky|Constance Garnett

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553211757 ISBN: 0553211757

Description: TextbooksRus #8928370. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment (Penguin Classics) used book

Crime and Punishment (Penguin Classics)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140445282 ISBN: 0140445285

Description: TextbooksRus #5821055. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Crime and Punishment (Washington Square Enriched Classic) used book

Crime and Punishment (Washington Square Enriched Classic)

by Fyodor Dostoyevsky|Sidney Monas

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451523358 ISBN: 0451523350

Description: TextbooksRus #9083610. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Patricia, Hockessin, DE

"lovers of russian literature owe a debt of gratitude to the dynamic husband and wife duo of richard pevear and larissa volokhonsky. this couple has translated dozens of great russian works to english paying special attention to preserve the religious and cultural traditions that many other translators gloss over.

one thing that i wish they would've included was the dramatis personae, which is found in their translations of _anna karenina_ and other works. the russian diminutives and patronymics inherent in the russian language can get confusing at times. one character may be referenced with as many as five or six names.

now that i've immersed myself in pevear and volokhonsky's translations, i am becoming more adept at keeping track of the names.

more later."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Bruce, Brooklyn, NY

"Crime and Punishment is a didactic novel which superbly dramatizes Doestoevsky's view of sin, guilt and punishment. I decided to reread it because I was intrigued by a quote read recently of a statement by one of the characters I'd forgotten about (I read it over 25 years ago), Svidrigailov. He's speaking of the wages of sin, noting that, " . . . and one is always sad all the time!" This struck me as very insightful and ultimately hopeful. The temptation to do wrong always makes sin appear exciting and empowering. That's an illusion, but this illusion implies that something truly is exciting and empowering to which the illusion is blinding one. Svidrigailov's tragedy is that he knows this, but still allows himself to be enthralled by the illusion -- thus the profound sadness.

7/28/09 -- I finished Crime and Punishment, and am now eager to continue with The Idiot. As noted above, I read it with a particular focus on Svidrigailov. Ayn Rand wrote, in The Romantic Manifesto, that reading Dostoevsky is like visiting a chamber of horrors, but with a strong guide. Svidrigailov himself is such a guide to his own evil and depravity, and reveals fascinating insights into the mystery of iniquity. I hardly remembered him from my first reading, and this time he overshadowed everyone else."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Huyen, Wellington, New Zealand

"I confess my crime that I never actually finished this book. For some odd reason, I got fascinated by Nietzsche in my first year, and that led to Dostoevsky. Basically, I just found the book terribly boring and deleterious (Dostoevsky loves this word doesn't he?) and I couldn't care any less about the main character. And I knew exactly how the book was going to end, so I couldn't bring myself to finish it.
I don't find his reasoning justifiable and the conclusion concerning atheism and rationality is just abhorrent. Absolutely hate the idea we need an all-powerful man in the sky to have a sense of right or wrong. I think that's a very immature argument that I wouldn't even waste my time debating. But Christian fundies will love it, they sure will."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A fireside favorite!, Mar 19, 2009
By allnewtoday, Rochester, NY

"This novel is at once honest and complex, disenchanting and sympathetic! It carries you away to Russia, St. Petersburg to meet a defunct college student who struggles with the thin line between natural morality and that imposed on human-kind through religion and society. The streets and man made structures of st. Petersburg are used to reflect the decisions and ideas put forth in the novel and by the charicture Raskolnikov. Excellent reading!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Crime and Punishment by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
21 of 23 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.