About this title: As agents of a worldwide corporation conspire to hunt down and eliminate the clone of an assassinated investor and a renegade astronomer, a nanotechnician has developed a method for creation conscious cities--the descendants of the fabled flower cities of QUEEN CITY JAZZ and MISSISSIPPI BLUES.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Looks like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. Minor shelf wear. Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 430 p. ; As agents of a worldwide corporation conspire to hunt down and eliminate the clone of an assassinated investor and a renegade astronomer, a nanotechnician has developed a method for creation conscious cities--the descendants of the fabled flower cities of QUEEN CITY JAZZ and MISSISSIPPI BLUES. "For all the ... read more
Edition: First Paperback
Binding: Paperback Pictorial
Publisher: Eos / Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780380803507ISBN:038080350X
Description: Very Good+ 038080350X. Book in excellent condition interior is clean and tight without any marks. With the Silence, born of mysterious, space-originated phenomena that render Earth's dominant technologies useless--inspiring paranoia and alien invasion fears within secret government agencies, which, in turn, inspire repressive actions against a perceived enemy populace....and with murder, as New Orleans mob boss and voudoun queen, Marie Laveau, dies in a hail of gunfire--and is remade through ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Eos
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780380803507ISBN:038080350X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Eos, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780380803507ISBN:038080350X
Description: Fine. P3.50. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 526 page first edition paperback. As agents of a worldwide corporation conspire to hunt down and eliminate the clone of an assassinated investor and a renegade astronomer, a nanotechnician has developed a method for creation conscious cities-the descendants of the fabled flower cities of Queen City Jazz and Mississippi Blues. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Avon Eos [2000], [New York]
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380977116ISBN:0380977117
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. 430 pages. Remainder mark, inked price and a label/sticker pull to the front free endpaper, manufacturing defect [small folded area] at the top of the front paste-down, else would be a VG/VG+ copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Eos, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380977116ISBN:0380977117
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (042606) Trade Paperback is an advance uncorrected proof review copy in Near Mint condition. Trade Paperback 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eos, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780380977116ISBN:0380977117
Description: Fine in Near Fine-Fine jacket. Very clean and tight with NO remainder mark. Dustjacket NOT price-clipped. A bright beautiful copy. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Eos
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780380803507ISBN:038080350X
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New # Daily Shipping ## Supporting Breast Cancer Awareness Month by using Breast Cancer Stamps when mailing October listed books ## Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics 21st Century; Fiction; General; Nanotechnology; New Orleans (La. ); Science Fiction read more
"very interesting tale of possible future ... lots of interweaving characters. this was one of the few books i've ever encountered where i wasn't sure if i was enjoying it, but yet i was enthralled enough to keep reading."
"The book was interesting, but failed to make me care about the characters or the plot. I think that the slow pacing and flipping back and forth between radically different storylines (both with non-sympathetic protagonists) did me in. I just couldn't finish it, even though I liked the world that she created."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.