» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crescent City Rhapsody

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

About this title: As agents of a worldwide corporation conspire to hunt down and eliminate the clone of an assassinated investor and a renegade astronomer, a nanotechnician has developed a method for creation conscious cities--the descendants of the fabled flower cities of QUEEN CITY JAZZ and MISSISSIPPI BLUES.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 02/2000 ISBN-13: 9780380977116 ISBN: 0380977117

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380803507 ISBN: 038080350X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twelve And Twenty Media, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody new book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380977116 ISBN: 0380977117

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. advance reading copy read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380803507 ISBN: 038080350X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780380803507 ISBN: 038080350X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Kathleen Ann Goonan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380803507 ISBN: 038080350X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Kathleen A. Goonan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380977116 ISBN: 0380977117

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Kathleen A. Goonan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380977116 ISBN: 0380977117

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780097803814 ISBN: 0097803812

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Straight/tight. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric G Meeks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $2.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: EOS Date Published: Jul 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380803507 ISBN: 038080350X

Description: C+ 1st printing. 038080350X. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen A.

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380803507 ISBN: 038080350X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780380803507 ISBN: 038080350X

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback; 526 p; 18 cm. Very slight general wear. Owner initial first page. Clean, tight, straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $3.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380977116 ISBN: 0380977117

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Looks like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. Minor shelf wear. Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 430 p. ; As agents of a worldwide corporation conspire to hunt down and eliminate the clone of an assassinated investor and a renegade astronomer, a nanotechnician has developed a method for creation conscious cities--the descendants of the fabled flower cities of QUEEN CITY JAZZ and MISSISSIPPI BLUES. "For all the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Paperback Pictorial Publisher: Eos / Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380803507 ISBN: 038080350X

Description: Very Good+ 038080350X. Book in excellent condition interior is clean and tight without any marks. With the Silence, born of mysterious, space-originated phenomena that render Earth's dominant technologies useless--inspiring paranoia and alien invasion fears within secret government agencies, which, in turn, inspire repressive actions against a perceived enemy populace....and with murder, as New Orleans mob boss and voudoun queen, Marie Laveau, dies in a hail of gunfire--and is remade through ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper/Eos Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380803507 ISBN: 038080350X

Description: Very Good. Light spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380803507 ISBN: 038080350X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover and pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen A.

price: $4.55

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380803507 ISBN: 038080350X

Description: Fine. P3.50. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 526 page first edition paperback. As agents of a worldwide corporation conspire to hunt down and eliminate the clone of an assassinated investor and a renegade astronomer, a nanotechnician has developed a method for creation conscious cities-the descendants of the fabled flower cities of Queen City Jazz and Mississippi Blues. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody new book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen A.

price: $6.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2/8/2000 ISBN-13: 9780380977116 ISBN: 0380977117

Description: New. 0380977117 Thanks ZA51. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen A. [Dust Wrapper Design And Illustration By Gregory Bridges, Author Photo By J. Mansy]

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Eos [2000], [New York] Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380977116 ISBN: 0380977117

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. First edition. 430 pages. Remainder mark, inked price and a label/sticker pull to the front free endpaper, manufacturing defect [small folded area] at the top of the front paste-down, else would be a VG/VG+ copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $6.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780380803507 ISBN: 038080350X

Description: Like-New. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2001. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen A.

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380977116 ISBN: 0380977117

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen A.

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380977116 ISBN: 0380977117

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Remainder strike on top edge. Remainder; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody new book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Eos, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380977116 ISBN: 0380977117

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (042606) Trade Paperback is an advance uncorrected proof review copy in Near Mint condition. Trade Paperback 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody used book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen A.

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380977116 ISBN: 0380977117

Description: Fine in Near Fine-Fine jacket. Very clean and tight with NO remainder mark. Dustjacket NOT price-clipped. A bright beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mayfair Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Crescent City Rhapsody new book

Crescent City Rhapsody

by Goonan, Kathleen Ann

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380803507 ISBN: 038080350X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New # Daily Shipping ## Supporting Breast Cancer Awareness Month by using Breast Cancer Stamps when mailing October listed books ## Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics 21st Century; Fiction; General; Nanotechnology; New Orleans (La. ); Science Fiction read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2008
By Shifra, Asheville, NC

"very interesting tale of possible future ... lots of interweaving characters. this was one of the few books i've ever encountered where i wasn't sure if i was enjoying it, but yet i was enthralled enough to keep reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Morgan, Williamstown, MA

"The book was interesting, but failed to make me care about the characters or the plot. I think that the slow pacing and flipping back and forth between radically different storylines (both with non-sympathetic protagonists) did me in. I just couldn't finish it, even though I liked the world that she created."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.