» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Creeds of Christendom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Creeds of Christendom

by Philip Schaff

About this title: Philip Schaff, author of the standard 8 volume History Of The Christian Church, assembles all of the major Christian creedal statements from the early church to today. There is nothing in print as complete as Creeds Of Christendom.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Creeds of Christendom, With a History and Critical Notes. Volume III. (3)-the Evangelical Protestant Creeds, With Translations

by Schaff, Philip

price: $23.95

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, MI Date published: 1969

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Light exterior wear on DJ. Volume 3 only of a set on the specific practices and beliefs of the different denominations of Christianity, focusing on Evangelical Protestant Churches. 966 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creeds of Christendom, Vol. I: History of Creeds (1884)

by Philip Schaff

price: $26.40

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. 1877; yellowed; cover loose; ex-library none. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creeds of Christendom With a History and Critical Notes Three Volume Set

by Schaff, Philip (Revised By David S. Schaff)

price: $30.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, MI Date published: 1985

Description: Fine, NO DJs. 8vo 2500+pp. NO OVERSEAS OR PRIORITY: Too big, too heavy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creeds of Christendom (3 Volume Set)

by Schaff, Philip

price: $30.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Baker Book House Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780801080906 ISBN: 0801080908

Description: Good. 0801080908 VOL. 2 only of 3 volumes. 1977 printing. Overall nice x library book w stickers n stampings. Has clean text n good binding. 13k+ internet sales! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Creeds of Christendom, 3 Volumes

by Schaff, Philip

price: $31.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House

Description: NEW. 2007. Complete SET. Handsome blue hardcovers with decorative gilt to spines. Originally published 1876. This classic set is the definitive source on church creeds. Schaff introduces and critiques the creeds, including the personalities surrounding their framing and their impact on church history. Volume 1 traces the creeds' development through the 19th-century revivals. Volume 2 explores the original creed forms. Volume 3 includes the evangelical Protestant creeds with translations. 2547 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Creeds of Christendom (3 Vols. ) used book

Creeds of Christendom (3 Vols. )

by Schaff, Philip

price: $31.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801082320 ISBN: 0801082323

Description: Fine. 0801082323. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creeds of Christendom

by Schaff

price: $33.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Book House Date published: 1977-03 ISBN-13: 9780801080906 ISBN: 0801080908

Description: Good. Soft cover with light/average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Light staining to back cover/pages. Volume 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creeds of Christendom (3 Vols. ) used book

Creeds of Christendom (3 Vols. )

by Philip Schaff

price: $33.35

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date published: 1984-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780801082320 ISBN: 0801082323

Description: Like New. Like new set of 3 hardcovers, no DJs. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished set.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Creeds of Christendom (3 Vols. ) new book

Creeds of Christendom (3 Vols. )

by Schaff, Philip, and Baker

price: $33.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780801082320 ISBN: 0801082323

Description: New. No dust jacket. Brand New, Hard Cover, Still in Original Box. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 3 vols. 2592 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Revelation Insight Publishing, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Creeds of Christendom, 3 Volumes

by Schaff, Philip

price: $33.80

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House

Description: NEW. 2007. Complete SET. Handsome blue hardcovers with decorative gilt to spines. Originally published 1876. This classic set is the definitive source on church creeds. Schaff introduces and critiques the creeds, including the personalities surrounding their framing and their impact on church history. Volume 1 traces the creeds' development through the 19th-century revivals. Volume 2 explores the original creed forms. Volume 3 includes the evangelical Protestant creeds with translations. 2547 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Creeds of Christendom (3 Vols. ) used book

Creeds of Christendom (3 Vols. )

by Schaff, Philip

price: $34.22

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801082320 ISBN: 0801082323

Description: Very Good. 0801082323 ONLY VOLUME 2 INCLUDED: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Creeds of Christendom used book

Creeds of Christendom

by Schaff, Phillip

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Pub Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780801082320 ISBN: 0801082323

Description: As New. No Jacket. 3 volume set complete, revised by David S. Schaff from volumes printed in 1931, all books in fine and as new condition, Volume I, the History of Creeds (947 pages), Volume II, The Greek and Latin Creeds with Translations (634 pages), Volume III, the Evangelical Protestant Creeds with Transations (966 pages) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creeds of Christendom, in 3 Volumes., Sixth Ed. Rev. and Enl

by Schaff, Philip

price: $40.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids Date published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780801080906 ISBN: 0801080908

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Creeds of Christendom: the Greek and:

by Schaff, Philip

price: $48.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9781142310080 ISBN: 1142310086

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Creeds of Christendom

by Schaff

price: $49.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Baker Book House Date published: 1977-03 ISBN-13: 9780801080906 ISBN: 0801080908

Description: Good. Soft cover with light/average shelf/handling/edge wear. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Volume 3. Clean inside pages. Good binding. Light creasing of corner of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creeds of Christendom, With a History and Critical Notes-Volumes I, II & III. Three-Volume Set (Isbn: 0801082323) used book

The Creeds of Christendom, With a History and Critical Notes-Volumes I, II & III. Three-Volume Set (Isbn: 0801082323)

by Schaff, Phillip (Editor) / David S. Schaff (Revised By)

price: $70.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids, MI Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801082320 ISBN: 0801082323

Description: Three Volume Set, Sixth Edition. Dark blue leatherette over boards with bright blue cloth bindings, title and decoration on spines in black & gilt. No DJ. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4. Vol. I-The History of the Creeds-947 pages. Vol. II-The Greek and Latin Creeds-634 pages. Vol. III-The Evangelical Protestant Creeds, with Translations-966 pages. A few small rubbed areas on boards. Else fine. Extremely nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creeds of Christendom Volume 1 Vol. I 1977 Paperback

by Schaff, Philip

price: $149.97

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper and Row

Description: Good. B002MULPIM Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Repaired binding. Edges soiled and stained. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creeds of Christendom Volume 2

by Schaff, Philip

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BAKER BOOKS

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Creeds of Christendom With a History and Critical Notes in Three Volumes (Volume III)

by Schaff, Philip

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date published: 1877

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Volume III only-The Evangelical Protestant Creeds with Translations. tightly bound. brown boards with gilt lettering in good condition with only light rubbing present. former seminary library book with seminary bookplate inside front cover, stamps on title page and mark inside back cover where card pocket was removed. name in ink inside front cover. black mark on title page. notations on second index page. text pages clean and unmarked. a rarely good copy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Creeds of Christendom, Vol. I: History of Creeds

by Schaff, Philip

price: $20.40

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Baker Book House Date published: 1985

Description: Good. No Jacket. 947 PGS., VOLUME 1 ONLY, OF A 3 VOLUME SET, PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON FRONT ENDPAPER, SCANT INK MARKING IN TEXT (ONE SENTENCE UNDERLINED AND A FEW INK SCRIBBLES) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Creeds of Christendom, Volume 2, the Greek and Latin Creeds used book

Creeds of Christendom, Volume 2, the Greek and Latin Creeds

by Schaff, Philip

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Baker Pub Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780801082320 ISBN: 0801082323

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket As New. No Jacket as Issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Press Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Creeds of Christendom (Complete Brand New Three Volume Set) new book

Creeds of Christendom (Complete Brand New Three Volume Set)

by Schaff, Phillip

price: $32.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Baker Pub Group, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780801082320 ISBN: 0801082323

Description: New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This classic set is the definitive source on church creeds. Schaff introduces and critiques the creeds, including the personalities surrounding their framing and their impact on church history. Table of Contents: Volume 1: The History of Creeds First Chapter: on Creeds in General Third Chapter: The Creeds of the Greek Church Fourth Chapter: The Creeds of the Roman Church Fifth Chapter: The Creeds of the Evangelical Protestant Churches Sixth Chapter: The ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronda Doucette, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Creeds of Christendom (3 Vols. ) used book

Creeds of Christendom (3 Vols. )

by Schaff, Philip

price: $33.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baker Books Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780801082320 ISBN: 0801082323

Description: Fine. 0801082323 Clean, unmarked and unused. Complete 3 volume set. Purchase of this item will help support the programs and collections of the Johnson County (Kansas) Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Johnson Co Lib, KS, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Creeds of Christendom: the Greek and

by Schaff, Philip

price: $37.91

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9781142310080 ISBN: 1142310086

Description: New. This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Creeds of Christendom: Volume II-the Greek and Latin Creeds With Translations

by Schaff, Philip

price: $40.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice clean tight hardback with only the lightest of wear present. previous owner name inside front cover in red ink. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket is whole some light soiling and very light edge rubbing but no chips or tears. really nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.