» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Crediting poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Crediting poetry

by Seamus Heaney

About this title: This volume presents the text of Heaney's 1995 Nobel Prize lecture, in which he considers the relevance of poetry in everyday life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture used book

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture

by Seamus Heaney

price: $2.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374131388 ISBN: 0374131384

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crediting Poetry

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $5.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gallery Press, Loughcrew, Ireland Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852351847 ISBN: 1852351845

Description: Fine. Brief gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Book By Its Cover, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crediting Poetry

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Gallery Press, Oldcastle, Co. Meath Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781852351847 ISBN: 1852351845

Description: Fine. 1852351845 "The Nobel lecture 1995"_cover. Reprint. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture used book

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, N.Y. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374131388 ISBN: 0374131384

Description: Near Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0374131384 54 PAGES. Has former owner's blindstamp to inside front endpaper, otherwise fine volume, bright, solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture used book

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $27.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374131388 ISBN: 0374131384

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0374131384. Binding and pages clean. DJ clean & bright.; 7-3/4 x 5"; 53 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crediting Poetry

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $27.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First (Irish) trade edition, second printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gallery Books, (Country Meath, Ireland) Date Published: 1995

Description: A fine copy. HEANEY, Seamus. CREDITING POETRY [The Nobel Lecture 1995]. [published on month after the first printing]. Octavo, illustrated wrappers, 29 pages. Seamus Heaney's lecture, delivered before the Swedish Academy on 7 December 1995, upon winning the Nobel Prize for Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture used book

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780374131388 ISBN: 0374131384

Description: First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crediting Poetry. the Nobel Lecture

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX., NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine in dj. (B) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crediting Poetry

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American trade edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. HEANEY, Seamus. CREDITING POETRY. The Nobel Lecture. Twelvemo, paper-covered boards, 54 pages. Seamus Heaney's lecture, delivered before the Swedish Academy on 7 December 1995, upon winning the Nobel Prize for Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture; the Spirit Level; the Cure at Troy, and Sweeney Astray (Four Volumes) used book

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture; the Spirit Level; the Cure at Troy, and Sweeney Astray (Four Volumes)

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $42.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1983, 1991, 1995 and 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374131388 ISBN: 0374131384

Description: "Crediting Poetry" and "The Spirit Level" are both first edition hardcovers with dustjackets; both are in fine condition. "Sweeney Astray" is a trade paperback in fine condition; "The Cure at Troy" is a trade paperback in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crediting Poetry

by Seamus Heaney

price: $64.57

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781852351847 ISBN: 1852351845

Description: Like New. 1996 Paperback. 29pp. The Nobel Lecture 1995. 1996 reprint. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Crediting Poetry

by Seamus Heaney

price: $66.33

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781852351847 ISBN: 1852351845

Description: Very Good. 1996 Paperback. Keywords: Ireland-poetry and prose-Literary criticism Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Crediting Poetry

by Seamus Heaney

price: $218.73

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. 1995 Paperback. 29 pp. Stiff card covers, almost as new. This is the lecture given by the poet in Stockholm as part of his award of the Nobel Prize for literature. Keywords: Poetry-Seamus Heaney First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Crediting Poetry. the Nobel Lecture used book

Crediting Poetry. the Nobel Lecture

by Heaney, Seamus. (Signed) Nobel Laureate

price: $400.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374131388 ISBN: 0374131384

Description: SIGNED AND DATED BY SEAMUS HEANEY. A Fine hardback First American Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 8vo. 53 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture used book

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture

by Seamus Heaney

price: $2.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374131388 ISBN: 0374131384

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture used book

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $10.24

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374131388 ISBN: 0374131384

Description: First Edition; FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crediting Poetry

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: GALLERY BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781852351847 ISBN: 1852351845

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crediting Poetry

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $14.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Gallery Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852351847 ISBN: 1852351845

Description: Fine. 1852351845 Very slightly bumped top outside corner, otherwise perfect condition. Text of Heaney's Nobel lecture in 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Crediting Poetry

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $16.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781852351847 ISBN: 1852351845

Description: A very good copy. Oldcastle: Gallery, 1995. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Crediting Poetry

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX, NEW YORK Date Published: 1996

Description: VG-/NONE. SOME UNDERLINING.; CREAM LIKE COVERS.; SMALL 8vo; 53 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Crediting Poetry

by Seamus Heaney

price: $21.49

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Gallery Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852351847 ISBN: 1852351845

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Crediting Poetry, the Nobel Lecture 1995

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $26.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Card Covers Publisher: The Gallery Press, Oldcastle Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781852351847 ISBN: 1852351845

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The June 1996 reprint of this 1995 lecture. 29pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture used book

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture

by Seamus Heaney

price: $28.41

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1996-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780374131388 ISBN: 0374131384

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture used book

Crediting Poetry: the Nobel Lecture

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $33.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374131388 ISBN: 0374131384

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Crediting Poetry. the Nobel Lecture

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $40.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. ed., first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Mint in Mint jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.