Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, N.Y.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374131388ISBN:0374131384
Description: Near Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0374131384 54 PAGES. Has former owner's blindstamp to inside front endpaper, otherwise fine volume, bright, solid and clean. read more
Edition: First (Irish) trade edition, second printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gallery Books, (Country Meath, Ireland)
Date Published: 1995
Description: A fine copy. HEANEY, Seamus. CREDITING POETRY [The Nobel Lecture 1995]. [published on month after the first printing]. Octavo, illustrated wrappers, 29 pages. Seamus Heaney's lecture, delivered before the Swedish Academy on 7 December 1995, upon winning the Nobel Prize for Literature. read more
Edition: First American trade edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. HEANEY, Seamus. CREDITING POETRY. The Nobel Lecture. Twelvemo, paper-covered boards, 54 pages. Seamus Heaney's lecture, delivered before the Swedish Academy on 7 December 1995, upon winning the Nobel Prize for Literature. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1983, 1991, 1995 and 1996
ISBN-13:9780374131388ISBN:0374131384
Description: "Crediting Poetry" and "The Spirit Level" are both first edition hardcovers with dustjackets; both are in fine condition. "Sweeney Astray" is a trade paperback in fine condition; "The Cure at Troy" is a trade paperback in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. read more
Description: Like New. 1996 Paperback. 29pp. The Nobel Lecture 1995. 1996 reprint. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Description: Very Good. 1996 Paperback. Keywords: Ireland-poetry and prose-Literary criticism Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Description: Very Good. 1995 Paperback. 29 pp. Stiff card covers, almost as new. This is the lecture given by the poet in Stockholm as part of his award of the Nobel Prize for literature. Keywords: Poetry-Seamus Heaney First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374131388ISBN:0374131384
Description: SIGNED AND DATED BY SEAMUS HEANEY. A Fine hardback First American Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 8vo. 53 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13:9780374131388ISBN:0374131384
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1996-06-30
ISBN-13:9780374131388ISBN:0374131384
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: First American Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780374131388ISBN:0374131384
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.