» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Credibility: How Leaders Gain & Lose It, Why People Demand It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Credibility: How Leaders Gain & Lose It, Why People Demand It

by James M Kouzes, Barry Z Posner, Ph.D., Tom Peters (Foreword by)

About this title: Based on the authors' extensive work in workshops and through the Tom Peters Group in the values, qualities, and attributes of credible leadership, this work takes the view that leadership is a relationship with credibility as the foundation. Credibility, they argue, comes from a combination of self-knowledge, values clarification, and service. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It

by Kouzes, James M, And Posner, Barry Z, Ph.D., And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425500 ISBN: 155542550X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It

by Kouzes, James M, And Posner, Barry Z, Ph.D., And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425500 ISBN: 155542550X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain & Lose It, Why People Demand It used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain & Lose It, Why People Demand It

by Kouzes, James M, And Posner, Barry Z, Ph.D., And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780787900564 ISBN: 0787900567

Description: Good. Glued binding. 334 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series)

by James M. Kouzes; Barry Z. Posner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993-09 ISBN-13: 9781555425500 ISBN: 155542550X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It

by Kouzes, James M, and Posner, Barry Z, Ph.D., and Peters, Tom (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425500 ISBN: 155542550X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hard cover, 7b4, minor shelf/edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 332 p. Jossey-Bass Management. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management)

by Barry Z. Posner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780787900564 ISBN: 0787900567

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series)

by James M. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9781555425500 ISBN: 155542550X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series)

by James M. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9781555425500 ISBN: 155542550X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management)

by James S. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787900564 ISBN: 0787900567

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management)

by James S. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787900564 ISBN: 0787900567

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series) used book

Credibility (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series)

by Kouzes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425500 ISBN: 155542550X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management)

by James S. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 3/3/1995 ISBN-13: 9780787900564 ISBN: 0787900567

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series) used book

Credibility (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series)

by Kouzes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425500 ISBN: 155542550X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series) used book

Credibility (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series)

by Kouzes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9781555425500 ISBN: 155542550X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management)

by James S. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787900564 ISBN: 0787900567

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management)

by James S. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787900564 ISBN: 0787900567

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series)

by James M. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555425500 ISBN: 155542550X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: Barry Z. Posner, James S. Kouzes (Paperback, 1995) new book

Credibility: Barry Z. Posner, James S. Kouzes (Paperback, 1995)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780787900564 ISBN: 0787900567

Description: BRAND_NEW. Brand new, never read, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Landingzonebooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series)

by Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9781555425500 ISBN: 155542550X

Description: Fine. 155542550X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management)

by Kouzes, James S.; Posner, Barry Z.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787900564 ISBN: 0787900567

Description: Fine. 0787900567. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It

by Kouzes, James M.; Posner, Barry Z.

price: $2.59

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Jossey-Bass, TPB, 1993, 3rd PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain & Lose It, Why People Demand It used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain & Lose It, Why People Demand It

by Kouzes, James M, and Posner, Barry Z, Ph.D., and Peters, Tom (Foreword by)

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780787900564 ISBN: 0787900567

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Slight Wear-Few Markings. Glued binding. 334 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series)

by James M. Kouzes, Barry Z. Posner

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555425500 ISBN: 155542550X

Description: Good. 1993-Hardcover---Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management)

by Kouzes, James S.; Posner, Barry Z.

price: $2.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787900564 ISBN: 0787900567

Description: Fine. 0787900567 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management) used book

Credibility: How Leaders Gain and Lose It, Why People Demand It (Jossey-Bass Management)

by Kouzes, James S.; Posner, Barry Z.

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787900564 ISBN: 0787900567

Description: Fine. 0787900567 A like-new book / light shelf wear to soft cover / excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 1, 2009
By Jacob, Leesburg, VA

"I am still reading. This book is about becoming a leader particularly in the Business world. However it can be applied to any part of like. It goes into the psychology of why and how leaders gain and loose Credibility."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Michelle, Schenectady, NY

"Makes you think about the ripple effect your actions will have on others. Based on a longitudinal study of what employees want to see in their leaders. Easy read with some really great points."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Luke, The United States

"Reads like a textbook. At some point you don't care about the content anymore and just want it to end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2008
By Teagan, The United States

"for all those leaders out there..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Credibility: How Leaders Gain & Lose It, Why People Demand It by James M Kouzes, Barry Z Posner, Ph.D., Tom Peters (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.