» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up with

by Bryan Holme

About this title: Through a selection of 117 illustrations, explores the depiction of animals by artists throughout the ages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Holme, Bryan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Holme, Bryan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Good in Good DJ. Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Clear Dust Jacket Protector Minimal edge wear. Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With By Holme, Bryan

by Bryan Holme

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Good. Dust jacket with 2" tear, wrinkling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Holme, Bryan

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Good. 0195202058 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Bryan Holme

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Bryan Holme

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Bryan Holme

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Bryan Holme

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Holme, Bryan

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 9/25/1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Very Good. 0195202058 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 18E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Holme, Bryan

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Profusedly Illustrated. Near Fine Hardback. Near Fine Dustjacket. 8 x 9.5" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Holme, Bryan

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Oversized. 96pp. Has light wear. dJ has small area of loss. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Bryan Holme

price: $4.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Illustrated Boards Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight-in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Bryan Holme

price: $4.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Very Good. Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Very Good++/Very Good++ Jacket 8vo-over. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Bryan Holmes

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Very Good- in Good jacket. Type: USED All orders shipped media mail the following working day..96 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise

by Holme, Bryan

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Fine/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-19-520205-8 Subtitle; "Pictures to Grow Up With. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Holme, Bryan

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Bryan Holme

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light wear to edges and corners. Dust Jacket has some edge-wear, and a tiny tear to head of spine. Internally bright! Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise, Pictures to Grow Up With

by Holme, Bryan

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. JUVENILE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK SPINE ON DUST JACKET. 96 pages. with 117 illustrations, 46 in color. light rubbing at bottom edge of dust jacket. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Bryan Holme

price: $9.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover with dustjacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise-Pictures to Grow Up With

by Holme, Bryan

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: VG+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Beautiful pictorial H.B. DJ slight shelfwear. Beautifully illustrated. Very clean & tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise: Pictures to Grow Up With

by Holme, Bryan

price: $10.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Oxford University, 1980. ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: VG/VG. 0-19-520205-8 96p. illus.; illus boards. o.p. / 1st edition. VG/VG: edgewear (in mylar) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise Pictures to Grow Up With

by Holme, Bryan

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Paintings. VG/VG, dj. 96 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise

by Holme, Bryan

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Oxford U. Press 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Reprint 8vo. 96pp. Dec. Covers, 117 Illus, 46 Color, Frontis. VG(wear to extrems)/VG-(extrems. chipped, 1"closed tear-front cover) Mylar Wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise, Pictures to Grow Up With

by Holme, B.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U, NY Date Published: 1980, lst ed

Description: VG+/VG DJ. Ill. w/117 full & part pg. reprod. incl.46 in color. pp. 96p. sm.4to pictorial boards. Incl. Audubon, Calder, Potter, Rubens, Stubbs et al. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creatures of Paradise Pictures to Grow Up With

by Holme, Bryan

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780195202052 ISBN: 0195202058

Description: ISBN 0-19-520205-8 Octavo (9.75 in. by 8.0 in. ); 96pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket shows abrasion to front panel; book rubbed at spine; bowed boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.