|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In THE CREATORS, historian Boorstin examines the contributions of artists, writers, etc. to western culture. THE CREATORS follows Boorstin's THE DISCOVERERS, and precedes THE SEEKERS. The three volumes form a trilogy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
(238 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394543956
ISBN: 0394543955
Description: 1992. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679743750
ISBN: 0679743758
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in GOOD condition. Cover shows some shelf scuff. Some corner & edge wear. CREASING & BENDING AT BOTTOM HALF OF FRONT COVER. Tidy pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 832 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Broken in Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394543956
ISBN: 0394543955
Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0394543955 book in good used condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators/a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679743750
ISBN: 0679743758
Description: ACCEPTABLE. No Jacket. GOOD READING COPY, UNDERLINING UP TO PAGE 76, SLIGHT EDGE FOXING, SMALL CREASE TO REAR COVER. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
B & J BOOK SALES,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679743750
ISBN: 0679743758
Description: VG- Gently read & well cared for, with light signs of shelf wear. Notes inside front cover; unnumbered pages have been numbered by hand. Smoke-free. read more
|
|
The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
ISBN-13: 9780394543956
ISBN: 0394543955
Description: Good. 0394543955 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993-09-28
ISBN-13: 9780679743750
ISBN: 0679743758
Description: Like New. Softcover in excellent condition. Only minimal signs of wear to covers and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Serenity Sales,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679743750
ISBN: 0679743758
Description: Very Good. 0679743758 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679743750
ISBN: 0679743758
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 832 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators/a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394543956
ISBN: 0394543955
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex-Monastery Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Onyl defects are library sticker on spine and stamp. read more
|
|
The Creators. a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Vintage, New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Owner name on end paper. 8vo. 813 pps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679743750
ISBN: 0679743758
Description: Like New. Pages and cover have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight & uncreased. Appears unread. Not a remainder. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PAV Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1992-09-08
ISBN-13: 9780394543956
ISBN: 0394543955
Description: Good. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Dust jacket may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1992-09-08
ISBN-13: 9780394543956
ISBN: 0394543955
Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1993-09-28
ISBN-13: 9780679743750
ISBN: 0679743758
Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and tight. read more
|
|
The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394543956
ISBN: 0394543955
Description: Good. No dust jacket. All pages clean, intact, and tightly bound. Light spotting on cover. Spine slightly worn. No dustjacket. Otherwise VG condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 811 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394543956
ISBN: 0394543955
Description: Good in Good jacket. Very good condition book, status downgraded due to spec marks on the top and right edge. Other than that this book is excellent. Interior is bright white, immaculate, unmarked and binding is tight. From Publishers Weekly: In an ambitious companion volume to The Discoverers, Boorstin undertakes an interpretative history of creativity in Western civilization encompassing all the arts. Creativity, he suggests, is a relatively recent phenomenon with Judeo-Christian roots: the ... read more
|
|
The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780679743750
ISBN: 0679743758
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. In good, sturdy shape. Some discoloration and wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 832 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Open Mind Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394543956
ISBN: 0394543955
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice condition, very little use. No markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 811 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This excellent first edition uses a narrative style to biographical sketches of over three thousand years of achievement in the arts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Big Sky Estates,
MT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators/a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394543956
ISBN: 0394543955
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 809 pp. DJ, wrapped in mylar, is clean with library labels affixed to back bottom edge. DJ flaps are affixed to pastedowns. Library pocket is affixed to ffep. Library stamps appear on top edge, ffep and bfep. Outer edges of text are soiled. Text is clean, tight and fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zejink Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators---A History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Daniel J. Boorstin
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394543956
ISBN: 0394543955
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. code 8200-GNM7*5 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bradleys Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Edition: 5th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394543956
ISBN: 0394543955
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 811 pp., notes, index. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "By piecing the lives of selected individuals into a grand mosaic, Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Daniel J. Boorstin explores the development of artistic innovation over 3, 000 years. A hugely ambitious chronicle of the arts that Boorstin delivers with the scope that made his Discoverers a national bestseller. "-Publisher. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Creators
by
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House, New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394543956
ISBN: 0394543955
Description: Michelangelo (jacket art) Good in Good jacket. Dark green illustrated jacket with mild edge wear, short closed tear upper back fold. Previous owner name on front free end page. Text clean, binding solid and square. Page edges lightly soiled. 811 pages, with index. Sewn binding, cloth spine and paper over boards-24 cm. read more
|
|
The Creators/a History of Heroes of the Imagination
by
Boorstin, Daniel J.
Edition: 5th
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394543956
ISBN: 0394543955
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light edgewear o/w clean copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redbrick Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
| | | |