» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Daniel J Boorstin

About this title: In THE CREATORS, historian Boorstin examines the contributions of artists, writers, etc. to western culture. THE CREATORS follows Boorstin's THE DISCOVERERS, and precedes THE SEEKERS. The three volumes form a trilogy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 811 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 811 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 811 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $2.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $2.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $3.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Bottom front corner chewed up. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creators/a History of Heroes of the Imagination used book

The Creators/a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679743750 ISBN: 0679743758

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination used book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $4.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780679743750 ISBN: 0679743758

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination used book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $4.27

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679743750 ISBN: 0679743758

Description: Very Good. 0679743758 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination used book

The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679743750 ISBN: 0679743758

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 832 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creators/a History of Heroes of the Imagination used book

The Creators/a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $4.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679743750 ISBN: 0679743758

Description: Good. No DJ. Stated First Vintage Books Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic City Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.51 x 6.51 x 2.26. Development of artistic innovation over 3, 000 years. Nice Tight Clean copy! 811 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination used book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679743750 ISBN: 0679743758

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Paperback. Faint shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators. a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Boorstin, Daniel

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Owner name on end paper. Octavo. 813 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $5.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: New. 0394543955 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators, a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Daniel J. Bookstin

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Board Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. This is a book club edition is wonderful condition. This is a green board hard back history & culture book. The condition is Near Fine+, and the jacket is also Near Fine+. c1992, First Edition, 2nd printing. This is a heavy & firm book with great edges and a bright & very clean cover. The pages are very bright, & unmarked. No names. This jacket is in wonderful condition with a touch of shelf wear. 811 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators/a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 811p. index. name sticker inside front cover. dj flyleaves taped to inside covers else VG+ Extra post out of USA and maybe for priority within. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 811 pp., notes, index. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "By piecing the lives of selected individuals into a grand mosaic, Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Daniel J. Boorstin explores the development of artistic innovation over 3, 000 years. A hugely ambitious chronicle of the arts that Boorstin delivers with the scope that made his Discoverers a national bestseller. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination used book

The Creators: a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $6.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679743750 ISBN: 0679743758

Description: Very Good. 0679743758 Clean copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping not available for this item unless arrangements are made prior to purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Creators/a History of Heroes of the Imagination

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394543956 ISBN: 0394543955

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good in NoT ISSUED jacket Book is GOOD with average wear to cover some creasing and pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"I read this, along with Boorstin's The Discoverers, back in high school. I learned a lot from it, but as I've grown I look back at both volumes as incurably Eurocentric. The Discoverers in particular lionizes colonization."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Paul, The United States

"Another terrific historical account. How the human conception of "time" has changed, and more"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Colin, Cranston, RI

"Having re-read this book after a lapse of many years, I still find it to be an excellent guide to the great creative minds of history, especially Western history. The earlier chapters and history were of much more interest to me; my interest waned considerably as I got near the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Nicole, Flat Rock, NC

"This lengthy book examines those who 'create' - dance, music, writing, painting, sculpting, architecture and those who think deep thoughts, and how those crafts have changed over time.It is a splendid book, and the very best part is the very beginning - his careful explanation of the worlds larger religions. I have never read anything clearer and more helpful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Creators: A History of Heroes of the Imagination by Daniel J Boorstin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.