About this title: In THE CREATORS, historian Boorstin examines the contributions of artists, writers, etc. to western culture. THE CREATORS follows Boorstin's THE DISCOVERERS, and precedes THE SEEKERS. The three volumes form a trilogy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1992-09-08
ISBN-13:9780394543956ISBN:0394543955
Description: Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Bottom front corner chewed up. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679743750ISBN:0679743758
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several pages and page tips creased. read more
Description: Very Good. 0679743758 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679743750ISBN:0679743758
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 832 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679743750ISBN:0679743758
Description: Good. No DJ. Stated First Vintage Books Edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780394543956ISBN:0394543955
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9.51 x 6.51 x 2.26. Development of artistic innovation over 3, 000 years. Nice Tight Clean copy! 811 pages. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Board
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780394543956ISBN:0394543955
Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. This is a book club edition is wonderful condition. This is a green board hard back history & culture book. The condition is Near Fine+, and the jacket is also Near Fine+. c1992, First Edition, 2nd printing. This is a heavy & firm book with great edges and a bright & very clean cover. The pages are very bright, & unmarked. No names. This jacket is in wonderful condition with a touch of shelf wear. 811 pages including index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780394543956ISBN:0394543955
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 811p. index. name sticker inside front cover. dj flyleaves taped to inside covers else VG+ Extra post out of USA and maybe for priority within. read more
Edition: 5th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780394543956ISBN:0394543955
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 811 pp., notes, index. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "By piecing the lives of selected individuals into a grand mosaic, Pulitzer Prize-winning historian Daniel J. Boorstin explores the development of artistic innovation over 3, 000 years. A hugely ambitious chronicle of the arts that Boorstin delivers with the scope that made his Discoverers a national bestseller. "-Publisher. read more
Description: Very Good. 0679743758 Clean copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping not available for this item unless arrangements are made prior to purchase. read more
"I read this, along with Boorstin's The Discoverers, back in high school. I learned a lot from it, but as I've grown I look back at both volumes as incurably Eurocentric. The Discoverers in particular lionizes colonization."
"Having re-read this book after a lapse of many years, I still find it to be an excellent guide to the great creative minds of history, especially Western history. The earlier chapters and history were of much more interest to me; my interest waned considerably as I got near the end."
"This lengthy book examines those who 'create' - dance, music, writing, painting, sculpting, architecture and those who think deep thoughts, and how those crafts have changed over time.It is a splendid book, and the very best part is the very beginning - his careful explanation of the worlds larger religions. I have never read anything clearer and more helpful."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.