» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Charles Hartshorne

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $39.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press, Great Britain Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780334002697 ISBN: 0334002699

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Book is excellent, clean and unmarked in all regards. Cover is complete but with slight rips at top and side. 337 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method new book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $41.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780812694307 ISBN: 0812694309

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method new book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Charles Hartshorne

price: $48.42

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780812694307 ISBN: 0812694309

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $53.95

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Orig. gray boards, gilt. With dustjacket. xxii, 338 pp.; 22 cm. -"The Library of Philosophy and Theology" (d.j. sl. browned, corners sl. bumped, very few notes in pencil, still very good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emile Kerssemakers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

used book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method (the Library of Philosophy and Theology)

by Charles Hartshorne

price: $54.34

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: S.C.M. Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780334002697 ISBN: 0334002699

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library-First Edition--337 pages. Interior has mild library markings, otherwise clean and tight. Burgundy boards have very mild signs of aging overall. Spine is slightly cocked. -Publish Place: Illinois-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $70.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780334002697 ISBN: 0334002699

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0334002699. 337 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creative Synthesis and the Philosophic Method. a Volume in the Library of Philosophy and Theology Series

by Hartshorne, Charles (Signed & Inscribed To Jeremy Ingalls).

price: $275.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780334002697 ISBN: 0334002699

Description: Fine. SIGNED BY CHARLES HARTSHORNE & INSCRIBED TO POET JEREMY INGALLS. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear, minimal soil. 8vo. xxi, 337 pps. Charles Hartshorne (1897-2000) was a noted 20th century philosopher and the principal proponent of what has been termed "process theology". By that we mean that basic reality is a continuous process of change. God is viewed as not immutable, omnipotent or omniscient but, rather, as responding to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $18.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 337 pages with index; ex-Boston Univ. School of Theology Library; spine reinforced with library tape with original spine cover pasted over; edges rubbed; faint pencil marginal marks and some underlining scattered through text; very light pencil notations on ffep; otherwise clean, sound copy; The Library of Philosophy and Theology; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Open Court

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xxii + 338pp. Good cloth with like d/j. Wear to edges of d/j. Clean interior. Firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $33.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company, La Salle, Illinois Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-Boards. xxii, 337 pp. Jacket sunned on back and spine, a few chips to top. Owner's name to ffep. Underling in red pencil to much of preface and first chapter, occasionally throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Odd Book, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method new book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $35.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OPEN COURT PUB CO Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780812694307 ISBN: 0812694309

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method new book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $41.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780812694307 ISBN: 0812694309

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Creative Synthesis & Philosophic Method

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: OPEN COURT * PUBLISHING ISBN-13: 9781141976584 ISBN: 1141976587

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method new book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Charles Hartshorne

price: $46.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812694307 ISBN: 0812694309

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method new book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Charles Hartshorne

price: $48.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Open Court Publishing Company Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780812694307 ISBN: 0812694309

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method new book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Charles Hartshorne

price: $50.94

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780812694307 ISBN: 0812694309

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $55.00

Ships from ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCM Press, United Kingdom Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780334002697 ISBN: 0334002699

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0334002699. A very good plus hardcover in a very good plus dustwrapper. The book is in clean tweed effect paper covered boards slightly bumped/rubbed to the spine ends, sharp corners, small previous owner's initials on the front endpaper, clean pages. The bright price-intact matt dustwrapper is lightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheOldBookshelf, ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Creative Synthesis and Philosophic Method

by Hartshorne, Charles

price: $72.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Open Court Publishing, La Salle, IL Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, hardcover, slight lean, tiny bumps to corners, light shelfwear, otherwise solid, a VG copy in like dustjacket which has some small chips to the corners, some wear to the spine ends, and a few short closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.