Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publishing, NY
Date Published: (c. 1964) 1965
Description: Good. Ex-library with call label on book's spine. Library markings on top/bottom edges, inside front cover, cprt & acknowledgments pages and back endpapers. The binding is unevenly faded, especially the spine. However, most of the silver lettering is still bright. Minor soil & wear on the sound binding. Top fore corner of 2/3 of the book is bent, else contents are clear. No DJ.; Gray cloth, silver lettering. Index. Profusely illustrated with b/w drawings. ART. Hogarth communicates the great ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good/Good Minus. Three faint small stains on ffep. Rubbed worn DJ w/few small tears/chips. 160 pp. Small 4to. Cloth binding. More than 100 illustrations in this 'comprehensive, step-by-step treatment of the t echniques and tools of the craft. All major subjects are described: drawing outdoors, architecture, the city, portraits and personalities, industry, and pictorial journalism. ' read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Watson-guptill
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Endpaper in back of book torn out, pencil eraser marks on flyleaf, inside o/k, binding slightly faded. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Large Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good, Ex-library in Fair, Mylar Covered jacket. Ex-Library Slight wear on edges and top and bottom of spine. Edges of jacket worn. Front and back cover of jacket faded. Large Hard Cover. Drawing. Shelf A-6. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1964
Description: Drawings. Very Good/Fair. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Price clipped Dustjacket with light wear to front but missing lower section to the back. Book has some cover wear, clean inside. 159 pages, covers all aspects of drawing. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Studio Vista, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to 159 pp. Yellow cloth in pictorial dw. Dw edge-worn. Internally clean. Introduction by Ronald Searle. Illustrated throughout with Paul Hogarth's drawings. 5d. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York New York USA
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good in Very Good in Mylar jacket. 10.5"x8.25" 159 pages, including index. Heavily illustrated b/w. Name/address front pastedown. Second printing. Chapter headings include: The Art of Pencil Drawing, Materials and Tools for Drawing, Pencil Techniques, Drawing Landscape, Drawing Architecture and the City, Drawing People, Pictorial Journalism. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Paul Hogath. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean and tight copy with no markings and no writing to text or endpapers. 159 pages with index. 4th printing. Instruction in the art of pencil drawing. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. Second Printing Very good in a G+ price clipped dustjacket which shows s fingernail spot to the top of the dj. w/mylar wrap. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Cloth Bds
Publisher: Watson-Guptil, New York
Date Published: (1964) 1965
Description: Paul Hogarth. VG in G-DJ Some very light wear to dj edges & bottom of spine, yes. Sm 4to, 159pp., Tjhis book presents a comprehensive step by step treatment of of the the techniques and tools of the craft. Clean and tight. read more
Binding: hardcover, 8" x 10½", with dust jacket
Publisher: Studio Vista, publishers, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, and barcode cut from endpaper. FAIR book in FAIR unclipped dust jacket. 160 pages. This book provides a detailed step-by-step demonstration of the techniques of drawing, together with a vigorous commentary. The book, containing 100 magnificent illustrations, should be of the greatest value to all students, teachers, professionals, and serious amateurs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780823011001ISBN:0823011003
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex School Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 100 ILLUSTRATIONS Very good gray cloth. Ex-school stamps inside. Good white pictorial DJ. Some wear, tear, soiling, chipping to DJ. 159pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1981-04-01
ISBN-13:9780823011018ISBN:0823011011
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptil, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780823011001ISBN:0823011003
Description: Hogarth, Paul. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8x10.5. Aids the student artist in creating a truly creative and individual approach to pencil drawing--this book is a unique handbook for every student, teacher, professional and serious amateur. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.